Change Your Image
papreppergal
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Survivalist (2021)
Why is everyone hating on this movie??
Overall, this movie is not that bad, it was rather enjoyable actually!
Sure, there's some annoying repeated dialogue that covers what the viewer is already thinking at times, some of the plot is fairly predictable - but not awlays!, and there could've been some better use of the scenes filmed on this big ranch with all the various buildings, more character dialogue to build a more involved vieeer/character relationship throughout the movie, but to give it all scores in the 1-3 range seem extremely unfair.
Even more unfair for the ratings are reviews complaining that certain actors should should simply "hide away in their mansions" during the actual Covid pandemic we all experienced (which the movie mentioned & was bluntly referenced to several times). Maybe these actors still needed to keep busy, have some sort of social life, perhaps they still needed go bring in a paycheck and we're willing to catch any film job that brought all that to the table. Just because someone makes tons of money doesn't mean they know how to budget their wealth - not pointing fingers in any direction, just bringing up a something to consider. A person can appear super rich and still be as poor as our next door neighbor just trying to make ends meet as the bills roll in)
I almost skipped this movie because of the low reviews, and I'm glad that I didn't. This was an enjoyable movie and I truly don't understand why so many reviews are so negative. Not every movie can be a 10 to be enjoyable.
Mandy (2018)
What on Earth did I just watch?!
This was beyond horrible. I feel like I can't even put into words what all was wrong with it. Maybe you have to be doing some hefty drugs for this movie to remotely make sense or capture your attention.
What I was expecting with Nicolas Cage being the main character was nowhere near what this film presented. I guess I was expecting something more along the lines of a James Bond, Riddick, or some other more family-based type of movie and this was definitely nowhere close to that.
If other movies exist out there that are anywhere close to this one, I hope I never stumble across them. I highly recommend skipping this movie.
The Dead Bodies in #223 (2017)
Slow
The premises of this film was decent, but what it's faults were was that in almost every scene, it just goes on and on when we've already gotten the point. For example, when he first realizes he's got a big problem on his hands and he's trying to think what ge needs to do about it. Or when they're heading to the uncle's property and it's the car on the road with like 10 clips of driving - all from exactly the same POV. These could've been quicker and to the point simply by adding a little bit of dialog, even if Bill was simply "thinking outloud". The driving bits could've been faster by the pimp asking how far away this uncle's land is before they got in the car to followed by driving scenes at night and then the daytime. Quick and to the point revealing that info the the viewer.
The whole cleaning, cleaning, cleaning bit could've been NOT annoying as he'll for 3 minutes straight if we'd have been shown a clock with the time indicated on it, a short version of the cleaning scene, and another view of the clock to let the viewer know he's been cleaning every nook and cranny of the room for hours on end.
The whole movie is like this. Plot - pretty dang good. Acting - it's alright. The final cut of the film - let's just say you quickly develop an itchy finger for the fast forward button
BTW, what ever happened to Bill's wife? I'm not going to spoil the delightful ending though. That one really made no sense.
I'm OK (2017)
Alright plot, but jumpy and incomplete
For what it is, it was alright. Lots of stereotype style jokes, no real character building, the viewer generally is able to figure out what's probably going to happen next before it does, had unlikely relationship building throughout - basically skipped over for times sake I'd imagine, but that a HUGE aspect to making a good movie - creating a "relationship" between the viewer and the characters in the movie. The teens seem to leave an obvious breadcrumb trail for the bad guys following them through their journey. You'd think if they had been skilled enough to survive up until this point, they'd have learned to be as discrete as possible as much as possible, like not deliberately leaving their bicycles at the base of a steep rock climb where they actually went up and over it - try to hide the bikes or maybe create a diversion with them??
One more big thing I mentioned right off the bat as we watched this was: lack of flashlights, lack of kerosene lamps, heaters, or candles (it appears to be a warm desert climate so there's a pass there on the heat aspect), but here's the biggest thing: the main character presumably came from a HOME, right? Parentd, siblings, extended family... meaning they had dishes - ceramic, glass, non-stick cookware, plastic contsiners even as seemn with the two 5 gallon "gatorade jugs" he's toteing around until wildlife destroys his "bugout supply".... WHY on earth is he sourcing his water from a well with a pump style spigot into a rusty, old, bent up #10 can?!! When all people on Earth virtually disappeared due to "the stripes disease" that he easily replicated & tricked the bad guys by smearing crushed up dandolion blosssoms and other herbs to smear across his body to fake being sick to fool the bad guys), and he needed to go into now vacant homes homes searching for canned goods, why didn't he grab a minimum of ONE clean (or filthy for that matter) kitchen container that that could collect the clean well water being pumped up out of the ground???
I guess when people disappear, so does common sense and all their belonging he could've resourced for clean water & food consumption as well.
How about he found a solar generated whole house temperature regulator that he took and used to recharge his cell phone to review old photos and videos . It reminded him of his Mom at Chridtmas time and that his Uncle Izzy gifted a book on survival. He quoted multiple times "The more you know, the less you need" yet throughout the duration of the movie, this conundrum was never answered. It was just a "good placement at the right time" to keep the viewer drawn in for a while longer.
He was out of water after the well seemingly quit providing water. Somehow he and his new female friend didn't require water until she rescued hom and brought him to the lake where he could suddenly think to use a metal pot (from where??) could boil said water.
So many flaws for a "prepper in trainer" I guess we could call him, yet all characters had survived at least a year without any of these things.
Bottom line, this movie had major flaws, but would I watch it again? Maybe. It wasn't so bad that it was turned off prematurely or anything. Maybe a 2nd watch would actually fill in a couple holes where the viewer felt like "Wait, what just happened there? How did he....? Where did that come from?" ect. There were plenty of these instances where attention to detail on the production teams part deserved a pretty poor grade. Like a not passing grade. As in an F, as in you flunked movie making school.
But I'll reiterate again, it wasn't so bad we turned it off prematurely or absolutely hated it. You just have to go with what's presented and NOT ask any how's, why's, wtf's, and what?!'s. Do that, and this movie is definitely for you! Enjoy!
Blow the Man Down (2019)
Rated an 8 for story, tempted to lower it for ending
I think I basically said my peace with the headline, but in order to fulfill the minimum 600 characters required, I suppose I'll elaborate a bit, without giving too much of the plot away I hope.
This was an excellent movie. We really enjoyed it and it constantly kept us guessing in "Who done it" and "Who's gonna get caught"? It was captivating enough that we barely spoke throughout the entire movie, unlike so others we've seen recently. Truly enjoyable!
But then you reach the end and literally ALL the loose ends lead the viewer to speculate what's going to happen next..... and.... roll the credits. HUGE let down!
This is now the part I'm tempted to reveal WHY it was so good and also why it's a huge let down but I don't want to add the "spoiler alert" tag so I'll refrain from doing so.
It IS worth a watch. But the viewer is left feeling like you've only seen half of the movie when the credits roll. I surely hope that a sequel is made because there was plenty of great acting and plot line that the rest of the story needs to be told.
Possessor (2020)
Stuck with it and was still lost & confused in the end
This movie had a rating of 6.1 when I watched it and it sounded intriguing. A brain implant to put yourself into another person's body where you take control of their lives?? So many possibilities with this idea for a movie!!
What I watched was utter confusion. The viewer was easily lost in this "what just happened, wait a second, back it up, watch that again, I still don't follow what just happened, but let's continue, maybe it's one of those movies that will make it make sense later on" types but to my dismay, it never did fully make sense.
The best plot I understood was a woman with terminal brain cancer could use a hi-tech brain chip to take over someone's else's brain with another neuro-chip but it was faulty and she got stuck in the other person's mind and the two merged or something and the software became glitchy. And somehow the man's mind she took over overtook hers and went and killed her own family making her think she killed her own family she so dearly wanted to return to??
Awful. Awful movie. I have no idea what I was supposed to get from this. Totally confused especially at the end where it appears she's looking at herself returning to a normal life?
The Night House (2020)
Slow, holes in plot, confusing
Overall I'd NOT recommend this movie but it was ok...ish
The trailers for this was quite promising despite the rating at the time of 6.5 on IMDB. Sometimes this rating is underdeserved and sometimes overdeserved. It's hard to tell. You have to just find out for yourself sometimes.
On one hand, I'm glad to have seen seen it, buy I also almost regret watching it. Great acting either way.
It needed to fill in some holes, imo, that were created. Was Mel an accomplice in Owen's activity at all? What happened after the bodies were discovered?? How did Owen "secretly" build an opposite facing duplicate house across the lake and do nefarious things there? What vehicle DID she actually drive as sometimes a black pickup was in the driveway and sometimes not? They were married just shy of 15 years, but just how long was was husband Owen building this duplicate house across the lake? Why did he take his own life again?? What led up to that point?? He left TEO notes, right?? What did the other one say??
Was some of what the wife was experiencing a haunting vs did she have some sort of mental disorder? WHO attacked her in the bathroom if it wasn't Owen? Who led her to find the dead bodies in the floor if it wasn't Owen??
More questions than answers throughout. And I doubt many viewers would return for a sequel to answer these questions.
A House on the Bayou (2021)
There's a message to be had here...
This was the type of movie that initially sucks you in based on the story plot, then the "backwoods, hillbilly"' cliché persona of the characters enter the screen and it becomes cringeworthy quickly. But overall, it still holds your attention to find out what happens next.
As things move along and father & daughter return to the house after picking up dinner. (his is where my first instinct to turn it off really kicked in.) The city folk are squabbling with each other over dinner (food options and mistrust of each other). Then the "creepy hillbillies" get involved as the nearest neighbors and offer to host dinner for the 5 of them. This only adds more tension to the city slickers who seem to have no realization how rude they are with their own or to the guests/hosts. The daughter has a nose bleed and the entire family plotted to back out of joining the "hillbillies" for their dinner invite because of it. They had no problem using the daughter's nose bleed as a scapegoat.
Ultimately the "hillbilly" neighbors come to the city folks house to host dinner when they reveal they are suddenly unable to host at their own house, and that's where things start to unravel with the plot as you try to figure out if there is just a strange curtural mix here or if there is some supernatural aspects to what's happening. It appears someone knows more than their letting on as "tricks" get played that don't fully make sense - yet.
If you've made it beyond this part though, some good points are made about Heaven and Hell that many in the other reviews have just glossed right over. The words "Granddaddy" wrote on the store receipt at the beginning of the movie are expanded on at this point, and it successfully pulls the entire movie back together, ultimately saving it from a horrible review.
There was a message in here that the viewer is meant to notice and dwell on in addition to the final outcome of the full movie. If you give this film a higher rating, you likely caught it. If you give it a lower review rating, you probably missed it.
I nearly turned it off, but ultimately I'm glad I didn't. I would consider this movie to be one of those overlooked, hidden gems by the time the credits rolled.
The Little Things (2021)
Thought provoking, with no clear resolve
This movie reminds me of The Sixth Sense where after you watch it, you feel like you need to re-watch it to see if you, the viewer, missed "the little things" that would've led to a more clearer ending.
What I've considered is that it wasn't just Sparma involved, there was a 2nd culprit that the obsessed detectives were laser-focused on. Why? Pay attention to the cars shown when the girls are targeted. The blond in the opening scene, Tina, a dark Pontiac with a white pinstrip (I believe) was being driven. The next girl, the runner with the red barrette, it was a tan square-body looking car. Both the vehicles Sparma owns are not these vehicles. Of course, the detectives wouldn't know this, just the viewers.
We also know that when the girl in the apartment was killed that someone was watching from the abandoned building across the street. Was there a camera setup and only one guy killed her? Or was one guy doing the killing and a 2nd guy was watching?
Perhaps Sparma was so bold in his interactions with the detectives, toying with them like he did, because he wasn't the one who did the killing so he had a certain confidence about him, not to mention his weirdo behavior. He knew exactly what happened & who did it, but he didn't necessarily do it himself. Maybe a friend of his who had access to various vehicles was the actual murderer? But both were in on it together?
Just some thought provoking details to point out.
In the end, we are left with two corrupt cops and complicit friends doing the autopsies & forensics. Deke didn't want Jimmy to end up with the same "ghosts" as he has and went out of his way to protect Jimmy's mind along with his beliefs. And no "for certain" answers as to who the murderer was, although a good bit of the evidence the viewers were shown would lead us to side with the corrupt detectives beliefs.
The Fare (2018)
Avg 6.2 rating? Reviews of 7 on up?!
Did we all watch the same movie??
I found this to be quite intriguing at the beginning, but quickly was more like "Let's get to the point here! Less talking, more action!", until that evolved into "Is this movie ever going to end?", and finally when it did end, "What on Earth was this pointless, boring movie about?!"
I was waiting for more characters, aliens to show up, a medical experiment gone awry, a coma patient stuck in his own mind, SOMETHING that would make this movie make sense. Nope. No such luck with this one.
Apparently you have to be quite familiar with Greek God legends to be able to interpret what this movie was attempting to portray. Without it, this movie falls flat on its face and you've wasted your precious time waiting for something exciting that actually makes to happen.
This movie is definitely not for everyone, but for the life of me, I can't figure out how so many of the reviews are giving it top notch ratings. It should have an overall rating of about a 4, definitely not a 6.2 rating. And I'm being conservative with that "high" rating. Realistically, it should be lower than that even.
Vanishing on 7th Street (2010)
Wish there was a point....
I liked this movie. Reminds me of "Left Behind". But the issue is that is was all about staying in the light, not about what actually happened that resulted in everyone disappearing when the darkness came.
It was also very much like "Ghost" with Patrick Swayze, where the darkness creeps up and moans just before the person disappears.
It's not an awful movie, it does make you think and you don't know what to expect. It's just missing the "WOW!" factor.
It's pretty much a straight to the point beginning to end movie with the sole purpose of the movie being survival under little known circumstances. Time was mentioned as not following the normal pattern. There's never an explanation to it. No one knows what happened or why, where the missing people went, why "delusions of lost loved ones are experienced, and they don't look for answers to these questions.
And then the whole thing ends with the youngest girl "we've met" surviving far better than any of the adults.
There's just far too many "missing links" to rate this movie any higher. The acting was decent, dialogue fine, no issue there - it was the entire plot that's got the issues.
Worth a watch?
Yeah, sure. Give it a go. It's good enough, and thought provoking enough if you're paying attention to details that you'll likely not think it's a waste of time. Just acknowledge that it's not an award winning film. It is what it is.
The Coming Convergence (2017)
Incomplete, but great for what it is
Only 15 mins left as I'm watching. But what's obviously missing is Revelations & the four horsemen. How does this come into play? Yes, of course, it's touched on a couple times, but it's not looked into.
And if course, this was published in 2017 so they couldn't cover the "pandemic" and subsequent inoculations they are looking to impose on the world.
We all know the Bible talkes about "receiving a mark in their RIGHT hand or forehead, less a man buy or sell....." this wasn't covered. It was completely overlooked.
Is there an update? They did a good job for 2017, but in 2021, we need an updated version of this .
Numb (2015)
Decent film, if you ignore poor choices throughout
This isn't an awful movie. It's really not that bad. I actually enjoyed it. The acting was good, believable. The picture was just fine. Even most of the script was fairly natural. Sometimes you could easily guess what was going to happen next, sometimes it was a surprise.
The thing that's the hardest to contend with about this movie is all the poor choices the characters make while on their adventure. Did anyone check the weather before heading out to the wilderness? Did they bring a map to go along with the GPS? Did everyone remember to pack gloves, hats, scarves, a way to build a fire, have the ability to obtain drinking water, a shovel to dig with, proper footwear, even a roll of duck tape?....Nah! We'll wing it! 😄😄
Now, having said that, there wouldn't have been a movie if all these poor choices & lack of preparedness didn't take place. So it became necessary for there to be a story.
If nothing else, this is a story with a moral on GREED, EGO, PARANOIA, and what some people will do to others to get what they want at all costs.
Dark Was the Night (2014)
Awesome, underrated monster movie
What's with all these complaints? The acting was good, the script kept moving, and all the "plot holes" make perfect sense if you watch it to the end.
Yes, there are some cliche moments: a cop with the duty of protecting the townsfolk who doesn't trust himself following a tragic accident... but if you enjoy the movie for what it is, stop comparing it to anything else in the genre, and pay attention to details, you just might like this movie!
I found this to be a pretty decent movie, and in the end I called out "I KNEW it!" without giving "it" away. Give this flick a watch, maybe with a bit of patience is my recommendation.
Interreflections (2020)
Propaganda at it's finest!
This is a classic full length film devoted to propaganda that all humans are bad, everything we do is killing planet Earth, and only "the elite" from the future know how to stop it.
It's set 100 years in the future, but all the talking points are brought to the viewer as if it's today. Talking points 100 years from now wouldn't have be anything like what's discussed today.
I got to about 30 mins before shutting this garbage off. If you can't see what this is, I can't even begin to explain it to you. You have to want to understand the greater REAL LIFE picture for yourself, research it it, (all those "conspiracy theories you've heard about are TRUE!") and then see this for what it is.
Hollywood and the NWO calling this a "movie" wow.... look up "foreshadowing". That's what this is.
On 2nd thought, I should probably watch it to the end rather than shutting it off. But I find it sickening.
Out of Time (2021)
Has Potiential if You're Patient
This movie had a lot of potiential. Had the budget been a little higher and the script & plot been tweaked with just a more attention to detail, this could've been a really fascinating movie!
Unfortunately, as it is, it's a little hard to follow the plot, the acting could be a little better, there were plot holes that led toward questioning what was happening and why - out loud to other people who hopefully could fill in the missing link for you, and overall there was times it sort of dragged on unnecessarily while other times there wasn't enough details.
It was an ok movie, but not one I'd recommend or intend to see again.
Howard's Mill (2021)
Captivating, Intriguing, Supernatural
If you can stomach the acting of any given LIFETIME movie, you can handle this movie.
It may not be what you were expecting based on the description, but if you stick with it, it gets better & better. If you go into this faux-documentary thinking "Missing 411", you're more equipt for the eventual storyline. And if you've never heard of the "Missing 411" stories, check them out. They're unsolved mysteries of people suddenly going missing, with clues of what happened to them that never seem to add up. Sometimes people are found alive weeks later with no memory of having been gone for vast amounts of time, some are found dead, and some are never found.
I think what turns viewers away from this movie is that it's bringing in the wrong crowd. Most start watching this for the documentary aspect of a crime/mystery/thriller and their expectations are poorly met. But if this was marketed towards supernatural, unexplained mysteries, "Missing 411" type of genre, it would fare far better with the viewing audience.
You wouldn't label a "Romantic" movie a "Thriller". Generally, women like romance and men like thrillers. What would you expect when you lure the wrong audience in for a thriller and they're stuck watching a romance? Very bad reviews and a low rating. Imo, that's what's happening with this movie, "Howard's Mill".
If you like the "Missing 411" series, supernatural phenomenon, and unsolved mysteries, then this movie is for you. And I'm pretty sure you'll enjoy it too.
Together Together (2021)
Comedy? Ok.. at times...
Yes, I did laugh/chuckle a couple times, but what stands out the most was the awful ending! There's no "for sure" ending either way.
I don't want to have to label this a "Spoilers" so suffice to say WTF!! After literally the entire movie led up to what the end of it would be, to leave you hanging, **in my opinion** , I docked 2 points for that.
Why is horrible endings of movies a *new* thing? Another recent new movie that comes to mind is "The Marksman" featuring Niam Neeson.
Finish the plot or don't publish the movie.
The Devil Has a Name (2019)
Was Expecting More of an "Erin Brockovich"...
I started watching this movie with the expectation of something along the lines of "Erin Brockovich" or even the oil well spill in the gulf "documentary". This isn't on that level, but it does bring to the table a tale about a similar event of massive corporations knowingly abusing "the little guy" for their own gain via loopholes and court proceedings to get what they want, even if it's destroying the environment while they simultaneously announce through propaganda to the public they are all about saving the environment.
When it started off showing the green glowing "nodules" in the water, then the farmer realizing the oil industry was poisoning his land, and then trying to buy him out after his wife died of cancer, I had hope on where this movie would go.
I was pretty disappointed that it took a turn away from that direction and instead focused on "movie theatrics" instead of continuing with this original plot. It was rather disappointing. (Almost like the plot of the movie was bought out by "someone" and the narrative was changed.)
Overall, I gave it a 5, downgraded from an original rating of an 8 or 9. As the movie kept going, the plot that was initially established was degraded, becoming silly, almost. Perhaps if this was a 2.5-3 hour long movie, they could've gotten to this point, but they didn't. It feels like they cut it short, added silly music and an unrealistic plot twist, like it was rewritten after filming had nearly wrapped up, and called it quits abruptly.
I'm not telling you what happened here, just the very basics of WHY I gave the rating I did. I'm a bit disappointed with it. It's not what I expected after such a strong first half of this movie.
The Black String (2018)
More Drama than Horror, but Decent Plot I Suppose
(What happened?? 2nd time writing this)
For being classified as a horror film, I'd be giving this a low score. There's very few scary anything in it, but as a sci-fi drama, it works.
You're not going to feel scared at all but you will constantly be wondering if this man's schizophrenic or if what's happening to him is real. The main character even questions this stance himself throughout the film.
Overall, not a bad plot, it's different. I just hope this isn't where all "horror" films are heading in the near future.
The Marksman (2021)
Awesome movie in need of better ending
Awesome movie, but it needs a better ending. This ending leaves much to be desired with far too many unanswered questions.
But don't let that deter you from enjoying the rest of this movie. It's just the ending that sucks. It has a lack of a conclusion so you're left wondering what sort of trouble he's going to be, what he's going to do financially, and even if he survived.
Liam's Neeson never has a bad movie to star in. It was filled with tough decisions and learning to put someone else first at no expense spared because you made a promise and you've got to stand by your word or your word means nothing.
Percy (2020)
Informative, Historical....Too Little, Too Late??
I enjoyed this documentary very much. It's a shame though that it took 23 years to make this movie. It was very well done though. I can't believe it's been going on this long already!!
This poor farmer's saga started in 1998, he fought through the courts for years, passed away in October 2020, and only now, after he's gone does a presentation emerge about his historical battle come about to hopefully enlighten the masses about how bad GMO's are and the struggles this one particular man went though to try and save his farm that had been in his family for at least 3 generations, using tried & true methods of farming that was tainted with genetically modified seeds unbeknownst to him.
Life isn't fair!! And battling big companies is no joke. I wish more people knew about the dangers of GMO's.
I hope this documentary will spur a new interest in the topic. It's needed for sure.
Don't Let Go (2019)
Horrible ending - questionable ending
I watched this movie 2x before reviewing. I thought it was a little slow & confusing at times, but sometimes that's ok. It was the ending that I docked the most points.
The entire movie leads up to the survival of "Jack's" extended family - his brother, sister-in-law, and niece. Do any of them actually survive??
That's why my rating is lower than it should be. There's no clear final closing point. I THINK he figured it out?? Perhaps not?? So frustrating!!
Arctic (2018)
My Biggest Issue: NOT Getting to Know the Characters
Worst part about this film?
We never get to know the characters - their former lives leading up to being stranded in the Arctic, life after rescue, did the woman make it home to her family, what happened to the main character guy? Was he a hero? Did he give interviews and describe his heroic story?
Otherwise, although there wasn't much dialog and some of it was in another language & presented on screen, it was a darn good movie.
You knew at some point certain things would happen with a movie like this:
a lack of food,
lack of water,
animal attack,
all hope lost,
injuries,
damsel in distress,
navigation issues,
life & death decisions,
unforeseen challenges that need problem solved,
...... but that's all to be expected.
So, sit back, enjoy the adventure for what it is cause this certainly wasn't a bad movie. I just wanted a clear beginning & end to the whole story!
Did they become friends? Did they even survive, for sure? What do they have in common before or after? What drives the main character to do all he did for this unknown woman - does he have a daughter, a family?? Is that his inspiration? Or does he just WISH he had a family?
SHE had a family photo... did he? 🤷♀️ Did I miss that part??
Ghostland (2018)
WTH DID I JUST WATCH?! Disappointed, confused...
Where do I begin on THIS one?? Oh boy...
The plot sounded interesting, like a "Taken" movie, but it was so bizarre & left field-ish, I can't believe I stuck with it to the end! I gave it a point for that. I NEEDED to know how this bizarre charade of pretense & flashbacks & foreshadowing all came together.
Certainly not a movie I'd ever recommend to someone else though....
The other point I gave was for the acting. Everyone played their role very well. It was just too much of a bizarre movie for my liking.
You see Lifetime movies with a good plot & BAD acting/scripts, then there's this.... thing, with a "decent" plot & good acting.
I suppose what kept me interested most was the need to know what happened to the girls. Which was eventually revealed, sort of. But some of the flash backs weren't actually flashbacks??
Idk, this movie left me confused, definitely out of my comfort zone with the violence & mental instability factor, and then cops who are too dumb to know to keep an eye on their surroundings?
Disappointment & confusion might sum up my experience with this movie, I suppose.... I rated it a 2 for these reasons. But again, the acting was good. I will give them that.