Change Your Image
krishnag-82966
Reviews
Survive the Raft (2023)
The end gives hope
People are viewing this with their own political lenses but the end where people voted to divide the bounty between themselves.
And this is after all the back biting, all the stress they were put through and the backgrounds(most of them needing it badly).
It makes me believe in the future of the world and the fact that people can rest their prejudice aside and see the best in others.
I also love the fact that they were no ugly fights that we generally associate reality TV with and that the show was kind enough to include people from all walks of life and different choices.
Truly uplifting and sorry about the people who can't appreciate it.
The English (2022)
Too much Emily blunt, not enough revenge!
And i am saying this as a Emily blunt fan who was also a produced of the series.
Like really the ending where she takes up all the screen space in presence of the strong characters to produce lame of a ending of a strong villain.
It's not all bad esp in setting and story which gives ample opportunity for the wide camera angles capturing sunsets/sunrises, the whole native Indian philosophical dialogue.
The acting of the supporting cast is brilliant, and the action pretty on point.
But as stated earlier, its the complete sabotage of the main theme of revenge to show Blunt's love story and over the stop acting is what sucks the life of the intensity.
Overall a good watch till the last couple of episodes, but nobody cares about the core principles of story and movie making as long the concept itself is novel and gives people a high moral ground to appreciate.
Glass Onion (2022)
Who cares about the plot anymore.
I was a big fan of the original for the intensity, acting and the Craig's southern drawl.
Netflix has taken over a great idea and watered it down to a lengthy and non sensical fiasco which has the money to back the cool production design, lighting and hire top stars, but the central elements are missing.
Who writes and defends a great idea on a napkin?
The last 30 mins of destroying(perhaps borrowed from Inglorious bastards without the depth).
How was Norton's character so powerless, esp in the last 30 mins not to stop any of the destruction?
How was he expecting to just walk off with the murder?
How did all the friends end up going to the deceased home at the same time?
No explanation behind the hydrogen fuel element.
I can go on and on pointing loopholes in the story but my aim unlike the movie is not kill your time.
I am not sure if anyone of those highly rating it have ever enjoyed the meticulousness of a Hitchcock or Guy Richie movie, but there was a time when the plot mattered.
Snowflake Mountain (2022)
Breathe of fresh air
This show is not about the over the top back biting and drama that previous generations are used to. Instead it about a generation that can compete but still be happy with others winning, a generation who is open at heart and accepts people as they are. A generation which we might call entitled but has so much to teach us in terms of optimism and openness.
Please watch the show till the end to discover the individual journeys.
I could relate to a lot of them and their innocence.
Breathe of fresh air.
Baskets (2016)
Brilliant
A great mix of most believable characters in the churn of life.
Paatal Lok (2020)
SwargLok of writing and acting
What is this is a testament to the courage and authenticity of the new creative India which finds its way through the corruption, oppression, political frustration and cow dung of the country. Its deals with the whole spectrum of the oppressed and minority. The "Katwa" muslim, the momo Shemale, the ever presence ISI and in all this is the only idealistic "HaanthRam". It's honesty which does not shy away from obscenely to make you uncomfortable. Technically it could have been better in terms of editing and camerawork but the acting shadows such flaws.
Mohit is outstanding to say the least. Such an unused raw talent. the scene where he walks out after suspension and when he his immediate guilt on the use the word "Katwa" are testament to the vast range of emotions he is capable of being true to while acting.
The guy playing his kid shows sparks of brilliance as well.
Even the woman constable is never out of the frame.
The dialogue are crisps, short and well timed.
There are so many nuances to story writing like exposition and character development that are so well taken care of.
I have been living in the USA for sometime now, and don't get to see Indian series much. But i am glad i saw this.
Inspiring to say the least!!
Toast of London (2012)
Absurdity is real and dealing with it inspirational
What a refreshing take on the day to day struggles of an artist filled with the most interesting characters to the point that it gets inspirational.
Better Call Saul: Winner (2018)
This is art
I am revoking what Bong Joon-ho said about this classic Martin Scorsese quote "he most personal is the most creative."and that you can see how Saul explain it to the girl. Its all personal..
Billions: Tie Goes to the Runner (2018)
Just for the last scene
The acting is just so top level. It tears something in you. All those lost expectation, the inferiority complex, of never being enough for someone you love. The pain of all that is so evident on his face.
Mozart in the Jungle: My Heart Opens to Your Voice (2016)
This one got me
I just came here to write about the scene when the Maestro takes Hailey through his journey, bares it all and makes her feel her own pain..He is tentative in a very profound way..