Change Your Image
MadKDog
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Friends: The One with the Memorial Service (2003)
Very good, old school now
Very old episode now, but the original "Frape" on a TV show. Everyone done it. So for the episode to be understood you needed to be there. I think a lot of the reviews are wrote by younger people but that's what we did. Imagine if this was written for an older audience, the comments on his Internet account would have been ridiculously a lot worse. I hope they copyrighted this idea, even though its just what happened. "Frape" your pals have a laugh, probably better than what goes on now with trolls. It is at the end of the series, so it doesn't add much to the series, but is a highlight to what the time had become. And still funny.
Yellowjackets: Two Truths and a Lie (2023)
What a show!
What a show, funnier than anything on TV which is meant to be comedy, dark as anything, confusingly intreague and the best acting performances by rhe best in the business in Lewis and Ricci. Best show on TV. If th8s doesn't get awards and a 3rd season I don't know why amazing! As for this episode, Elijah uis a good add hos character bounces off Ricci with grace and believability. The story from the family is funny and a little sad and the Island story took a twist. People reading this probably already watch the show, but promote it.. its the best thing about today when it comes to drama, and ironically funnier than Ted Lasso 🤣
M3GAN (2022)
Entertaining watch, for family horror
I'll start by saying Child's Play rip off, top critics saying that, it isnt that. The main similarities would be the doll (obviously) but also the build up very long until your see the horror. The horror is very watchable, thus the low age rating, but this doesn't harm the film. Its funny but PG and has a good message. Don't want to spoil the story. It could uave a sequel, maybe they could follow its main audience and become more brutal. I don't think it needs this, I think if a sequel was to happen, more comedy... M3gan the doll has wit that can become iconic, and the dolls pursuit for people who are basically just unlikeable people makes the film. M3gan is a bad doll, but you can emphasise with her morality, sequel : funnier and more brutal deaths is definitely possible.
Poker Face (2023)
Very good, can only get better.
Very good start and can only get better. Likeable lead pretend detective in a 90s era esc murder mystery conundrum, think Murder she wrote. From the outset we have older look cast graphics and a not gonna say perfect murder to solve from our main character. The show doesn't take itself too serious, added bonus for the viewers, it's not meant to be. ( but you wouldn't know this from some other reviews on here) I will admit though that it's been over hyped by "official reviewers" and not super mega awesome, but if you have the time, and I do, watch and be entertained by what is really an oldskool murder mystery procedural, decent watch which can only get better.
Happy Valley (2014)
Best Drama ever. Awaiting its return...
The most amazing British drama ever made. I'm re watching it and it is more amazing than I thought. The performances are all top notch. The feels of evil people and heartfelt regret and a sense of Fargo influenced story telling make it amazing. Its clever in it has 2 stories maybe 3, in it has family work and the crime. Don't want to spoil it, but this is the best thing the BBC have ever made. Why not hyped more in the media, I don't know. They talk of other British dramas like Call of Duty but it has nothing on this masterpiece. Watch it and you'll understand the love I have for it. Gritty, Horrible and Warming, so good!!
X (2022)
Artsy crap horror
Watching it I thought build up way too long, for a horror(presumably) they tried and failed. This isn't Hitchcock build up to something. Clever writers and directors can make a film. No scares just a boring film with horror being replaced by horrific acts by humans, being bad people. I love a scare you won't find it here. What has happened to the horror genre? Where is the the new Nightmare on Elm Street, even Gremlins is scarier than this. I think maybe studios believe we like to watch personal struggles and throw them out as Horror. I wish I'd like it but unfortunately it just wasn't scary enough, but thought it would be sadly.
Hellraiser (2022)
Don't yawn too much
I come into watching this film worried I'd be spooked beyond belief, sacred, scarred for life from the visuals, like the original which is terrifying. I yawned that much I missed dialogue (don't worry it didn't matter) due to it. The 80s are a special time for horror, remaking them doesn't work. I feel the soap opera production of modern film making makes it look cheap. The 80s made it feel real! The overall score of the film makes it sound like a Disney film and my initial apprehension of watching it was quashed, to a point it became a comedy. Note to Holywood you got me and keep making them because I will watch them and say how bad they are. It just shouldn't be allowed to happen!!
Chucky: The Sinners Are Much More Fun (2022)
Weaker episode, with a lot of callbacks.
This week started funny without even a Chucky appearance, the Catholic introduction tour for the main characters was great! The episode had a lot of callbacks to the early films, most noticeable to me when the Nun died of a heart attack like in Child's Play 3 when a general at the army camp died. Chucky's quip in Child's Play 3 was much funnier and we realise why later on in the episode. The Tilly Tiffany Dynamic satire, even using a clip from Liar Liar was another. The dialogue did set you up for future tropes which was nice, but the episode needed more (real) Chucky comedy. The cliffhanger included former character dolls from weak entries from the franchise which doesn't excite me. Don't mess this up, got a feeling they might after watching this episode.
Chucky: Halloween II (2022)
Season 2 Sorry Jack Chuckys Back
To start, the continued characters don't seem bothered or affected by what happened to them beforehand as in the first season of the show. Comedy still apparent, makes the show, the even existent belief that Chucky can be alive is used wisely in the script. Is it good? Yes because it's like in previous incarnations. The Soap style build up can be annoying for some, but it is on purpose for a fall of characters you can see. Sorry Jack Chucky's Back perfect for the reason that the old characters believed they can just go on with their lives. They didn't even remember his voice on the phone They thought it was over it never will be, I've been watching it from the 80s. Fun episode good setup, comedy to come! Can't fault it.
Westworld: Generation Loss (2022)
Hesitate no more for season 4
I was so hesitant to watch Westworld, I left it until today. 4 hours later... best show on TV 2022. I know people will not be that excited about it coming back and won't be reading this review as they haven't. They are fools like nearly was, it's as good as it has ever been. Amazing episode!
The Orville: Domino (2022)
Better than a Studio Film
The Orville are making 80 minutes stories which are better than anything any mainstream film would make. This episode was amazing and I'm quite sad that Disney have destroyed the industry with there bad attempts. Luckily The Orville exists!
Black Bird: The Place I Lie (2022)
The Shots!
This episode apitmised the quality work form the crew and writers. Forget the actors, this is a work of ART. The attention to detail, which the actors might know about when filming, is astounding. Gotta give it 10, can't wait! For the next episode.
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
Time travel has to have Comedy
So the previous episodes have been very Drama heavy, but MacFalane would have struggled not to put almost unintentional comedy into this story. Best episode of the the season. By the end you see the true storyline and it was put together perfectly. I am impressed with these mini movies every week.
The Old Man (2022)
What am I missing?
I've watched a show which even after 33 minutes has characters we don't care about. People said it was bad lighting, which I agree, but nothing happens. My favourite TV and Films are slow burners, this isn't that. It makes no sense to have a pilot episode try and empathise with an audience who dint know the characters. Crazy decision 5/10.
The Orville: Mortality Paradox (2022)
Another great episode!
Another great episode, Season 3 has been amazing so far. The story telling and imagination has really surpassed my expectations. And just think we have episodes like this each and every week. Definitely worth the wait for these new chapters.
The Orville: Electric Sheep (2022)
We back, better than ever!
Wow we back, Season 3 usually the down time, "it's gone wrong should have ended by now.. ' but no. Strongest it has ever been, it has diverted from comedy to drama. As a fan of the characters, I loved it. Will return to comedy in the next few episodes, who knows? But I'll be watching. Brilliant writing, special effects top notch, whats not to like?
Scream (2022)
Best seen if you know the Originals
This film harks back to the previous films, that doesn't mention them but mentions your mind set watching them. All together good fun film, especially if you were a 90s watcher like me. I liked it, don't think new viewers would expect a sequel. SCREAM 1 much better.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Better than I expected
Better than I expected because of IMDB rating, Currently at 5.6/10. I am a fan of the games but more part-time fan, as it was the 90s. I know the characters and the Umbrella Corp stuff and after seeing the low rating thought it must be awful. It isn't at all, don't be put off and watch it. Sometimes an IMDB rating can be deceiving and if you are reading this you are obviously a IMDB reader.
Station Eleven (2021)
Fell off badly
Episode 1 was really intriguing and as they went through the 3 episodes you can see, they made you care less and less about it. Shocking decision to release 3 episodes only and make them worse and worse. I'm out!
Chucky (2021)
7/10 for now
I'll give it a chance, biggest problem is (especially for fans from all the films) is where is Chucky. Its called Chucky, no insights on his thoughts or why he's killing people. But a lot of what can only be described as soap opera drama. It might pick up, only good thing is knowing Chucky will probably kill all these annoying characters eventually.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Not Great yet...
Could become a great TV show but after one episode can't call it. I've watched many TV shows with a good premise and an awkward start. This is one of them, like Breaking Bad wasn't great early neither was The Leftovers- but they're amongst my favourite shows. Slow start, but could build to something special hopefully.
Chucky: Little Little Lies (2021)
Off with your head!
If you're a fan of the old films, you know what the twist is at the end when there is 2 dolls (Child's Play 2) But the episode interacts with modern songs to make it hilarious and the best episode so far. Couple that with Tiffany, we have a great follow on to 80s Chucky. And we hear the chant to move his soul. Excellent!!
You (2018)
It fell apart this year.
The initial seasons 1 and 2 were fantastic! Intriguing, but this latest season has been like watching a different show. You could blame Netflix for taking it on and making it what it is - basically a mess in Season 3. Still watchable in Season 3 if you can get through episodes 3 until 7. The show has changed from its initial story. I say watch the first 2 seasons and think of it as the end, or even better don't bother to start watching. But as TV shows go it's entertaining and as always they may be struggling to find an ending.
Chucky (2021)
7/10 for now
I'll give it a chance, biggest problem is (especially for fans from all the films) is where is Chucky. Its called Chucky, no insights on his thoughts or why he's killing people. But a lot of what can only be described as soap opera drama. It might pick up, only good thing is knowing Chucky will probably kill all these annoying characters eventually.
Freaky (2020)
Fun watch
If you don't think this is a fun watch, then this isn't for you - 90s style hilariously enjoyable comedy horror. Better than I thought it would be.