Change Your Image
jlhendr
Reviews
L'amore è imperfetto (2012)
I "wanted" to dislike this movie for false advertisement
The movie makes itself appear on imdb as a lesbian movie but it's more complicated with no possible label. It's more about a woman trying to find and keep love and find new love. Who she loves and is intimate with is too complicated. Several of the characters are fluid in their sexuality and affection in a very realistic way. Monogamy is not always expected and/or possible and the characters adapt.
Maybe it's Italian or European culture that's more open to sexual fluidity but it's refreshing to see relationships not bound by labels. It's worth a watch but don't expect the cover of the movie to represent the plot or even the main characters.
Blood Tea and Red String (2006)
artistry is in the details
I love stop motion animation and this is best. The skill it took to work at such a detailed level is beyond amazing. What blew me away was the sound. It's creepy and still beautiful. The pace is slow in a lazy and comfortable way like an afternoon nap. Thank you Tubi for having this kind of offbeat content!
Books of Blood (2020)
watch but adjust volume regularly
Worth watching if you're a hellraiser fan but it has sound issues. The dialogue levels are so low compared to other sound in the film. I had to turn up volume to crazy levels and quickly turn it down when those "horror sound effects" and music came on. I know those levels are usually a little higher to startle the audience but this was beyond for that effect.