Change Your Image
jihughes-74245
Reviews
Justified (2010)
Great Series!
Story line never disappoints! You might think it's a little slow here or there, but just wait another episode or two and you won't be disappointed. Writers do a great job at developing the characters. Plenty of action and suspense. Several plot twists throughout all six seasons. I'm not necessarily a fan of westerns, not that I dislike them either, but was pretty captivated by what they label as "contemporary western" series. Only thing I had an issue with was how the characters acted like driving from Lexington to Harlan was no big deal. It's at least about a 2.5 hour drive! Other than that, great series and pretty good ending. I definitely wasn't disappointed with the ending and am looking forward to Justified: City Primeval.
First Kill (2022)
Worth Getting Through the First Episode
The first episode is rough. It got a little better toward the end though. Second episode is better than the first, third better than the second, and so on. CGI is pretty rough too but does evolve a bit throughout episodes.
I almost turned it off during the first episode but glad I didn't.
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
Great movie!
One of the best movies I've seen in a long time! Ed Norton did phenomenal with the screenplay and direction of this film.
The Super (2017)
What could have been.
Neat concept, poorly written and filmed. Some lines are dubbed over which makes me think they ran out of money .
Seth Rogen's Hilarity for Charity (2014)
For a Great Cause, but Sub Par Performances
Michael Che's set was great, the rest were short and watered down. I expected more from this many great comedians.