Change Your Image
sharonphoenix
Reviews
Veronica Mars: Normal Is the Watchword (2005)
Great opening episode but
I hated Veronica going flaky on Logan the way she did. Her character pretty much stands by the underdog and her and Logan are a better love story, but you know, writers all aspiring to be super clever and overshooting after her being an outcast herself.
Outlander: America the Beautiful (2018)
Disappointing
World's most unluckiest couple get in to a spot of bother. Yes that's right. Trouble, calm, trouble and calm followed by yes more troubled.
I find it boring l, can we not get a story arc that has a few episodes of development to let a story develop without brawling, killing and robbery.
Outlander: To Ransom a Man's Soul (2015)
Not necessary
The entire sequence between Jaime & Randell was unnecessary. I forward the entire segment through or start watching it about 17 minutes in. I agree with the other 1 star reviews and would give this a complete minus zero if I could. The viewer doesn't need to see the gratuitous rape & torture and any review that ok and calls it artistic and all that are just glamorising rape. It's just terrible.
Glee: Trio (2014)
Fun enough episode
Regular enough episode for mid season. Hate the character of Becky. Creepy and perverted and if that was a male in the role the audience would be howling for the shows head. Turning Becky into a creepy B***h is too much
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: The Book of Esther (2018)
Spectacularly bad writing
Story could have been so much better. The writer's interpretation of an actual event was sh@t beyond the telling of. I dare say these writers ever get caught up in a real life terrifying event they wouldn't have a clue what to do as they aren't smart enough. Minus score.
The Blacklist: The Kazanjian Brothers (No. 156/157) (2020)
Not my thing!
I'll be honest animation is not my thing and I wouldn't willingly view it. I appreciate the fact that they have tried to offer the best ending they could under the circumstances.
I'm disappointed with the storyline. I'm no fan of dear old Mum Katarina Rostova.
I like Red and James Spader. I don't like second billing Liz. Her character is seriously flawed, naive, exceptionally stupid for a FBI profiler that was a rookie 7 years ago!
She hasn't grown or gotten more perspective. After 7 years is this show in decline? How many more seasons will it struggle through? I reckon it has 2 seasons left at best. It used to be an exciting breath of fresh air it's now becoming entirely dull. If they want to shake it up get rid of some characters and start with dear old Mum!
The Blacklist: Orion Relocation Services (No. 159) (2019)
Terrible storyline & direction
If after 7 seasons or years the main character hasn't learnt from her past with a lot of hindsight. First of all she's an FBI profiler.
Secondly after previous betrayals by her husband Tom Keen would think she would have developed a sixth sense. The story writers are terrible here.
It definitely lacks feminist perspectives and you wouldn't chance endanger your child like that. You would have learnt to trust your team or at least Agent Ressler
Perry Mason: Chapter One (2020)
Disappointing this is not Perry Mason
Perry Mason is a criminal defence lawyer in the novels and short stories originally written.
This isn't Perry Mason.
The crime committed in this episode looks like it is going to get strung out across the series.
It's a no from me. I'd save yourself the time.
Dreary. Dreadful. What a shame
The Big Bang Theory: The Imitation Perturbation (2018)
Be Kind not bullying
The characters of Sheldon & Amy go to their friend's party to bully 2 of their other friends.
Awful episode.
If Sheldon was the smart character he's supposed to be he would Have learnt Emotional Intelligence years ago. Disappointing episode as Amy normally doesn't allow Sheldon to be mean
Van Helsing: Last Time (2016)
Predictable
*Spoiler* The characters die in this series at a predictable rate and in predictable fashion. The group discover a horse. This horse is supposed to have been happily grazing for a few years and survived all the biters etc
Lo and behold it's attacked within 30 seconds of the groups discovery.
I hope it picks up and while the writers don't have to re-invent the wheel they need to be less dull.
Deep State: Blood in the Sand (2018)
Big build up tiny overture
What I hate watching is a fairly good drama with a big big build up and then a damp squib of an ending. No Big Bang the match just fizzled out. Blame Fox. If there is a second series count me out!
Dunkirk (2017)
Believe the bad reviews
Just so bad on so many levels. Very tedious. Didn't go to movies & glad I didn't. Which I had seen these reviews before I gave up nearly 2 hours of my life that I won't get back! Spare yourselves