If I were one of the tunnellers I would be proud of this movie, it was focused, respectful and moving.
Reviews
18 Reviews
Broil
(2020)
The soundtrack was very loud and dominated over the scenes and dialogue
6 July 2020
I had the impression an OK movie was taking place in the background but I couldn't follow the dialogue or story because of the loud and intrusive noise of the music, I finally gave up about 20 minutes before the end.
Blood and Money
(2020)
It started out so well with quality all around, acting, direction, camera, scenery, music, and then.
16 May 2020
Warning: Spoilers
Once the guns/action/criminal portion of the movie started, it suddenly got silly and ridiculous with Berenger becoming a buffoon although he was a lifelong hunter and a trained combat vet as a young man.
Why are people in movies who are engaging in running gun fights so indifferent to picking up guns and searching bodies for extra ammo and backup side arms?
The bad guys go after a hunter with pistols although they have rifles available, and their vehicle carrying multiple bad guys with a variety of automatic weapons and a variety of pistols has no loose or extra ammo in it, of course Berenger didn't even really look for it, not in their pockets or their vehicle. The movie just turned into an incoherent mess of silly set-ups.
The Canadoo
(2016)
Can't tell you what happened because the second half was all in pitch dark.
25 November 2018
The first half seemed pleasant enough for a mediocre B horror movie, but when the action started the rest of the movie was filmed in moonless nighttime total darkness. Judging by the sounds there was some kind of woods creature killing people.
3
(II) (2017)
The two reviews before mine are accurate, it is an interesting movie.
30 September 2018
Adrenochrome
(2017)
Stoners should just party, not try to make bad movies.
28 September 2018
There is no movie or movie making here, it is just some self indulgent stoners who thought they would make a film to 'blow their minds', the result is just a busy mess of childish incoherence by people trying too hard to be hip and 'unique'.
Alien Predator
(2018)
Holy cow, they even shake the camera for the guy sitting at a desk using his laptop.
14 September 2018
The camera never stops shaking even when 2 people are just talking to each other, and the cheesy music to make sure that you know that 'this is drama', 'this is action', and the spoken lines are a crack up consisting of nothing but cliches repeated over and over, with great dramatic seriousness of course, and by desperate amateur actors.
The first 90 seconds will tell you everything that you need to know about this incredible stinker.
The first 90 seconds will tell you everything that you need to know about this incredible stinker.
I Am Vengeance
(II) (2018)
Pretty good B action movie.
24 August 2018
This one had a lot of originality and unpredictability to keep a viewer engaged. I find almost all B action movies boring and cartoonish Ninja like, but this one was a level above normal largely because of the interesting lead.
Enter the Wild
(2018)
braddy4
14 August 2018
There is no horror to this, it is just young friends on a short camping/hiking trip that run into outdoor challenges and explore their feelings and relationships. I guess the makers/marketers decided that romance and feelings while camping was a hard sell so they called it a 'HORROR' movie but there is no horror, no monsters, no bad guys, no creatures or supernatural forces, no unusual forces of nature or anything else of 'horror' just feelings and relationships.
The acting is fine and everything else is fine but there isn't anything exciting to it just an OK portrayal of what? Relationships and feelings.
Elizabeth Harvest
(2018)
Intriguing movie
11 August 2018
This movie is definitely something different, it was interesting and entertaining and somewhat engaging. Having just watched the movie I'm not sure how I feel about it yet other than I'm glad that I stuck with it, having been interested at first and then puzzled for a little bit until it started unfolding. They went out on a limb with this one and I think they got most of what they wanted, it is a good movie.
Pickings
(2018)
Front loaded with fake stars, as bad as it starts, it doesn't get any better.
7 August 2018
This was front loaded with fake stars but it is a completely clumsy snooze in reality. This isn't even a B movie but someone seems to have thought that they were making a hip masterpiece the way it focuses on being artistic and full of technique. Someone should have pointed out that they were supposed to be making a movie with a plot and that made some sense in someway, being interesting would have helped.
Revolt
(2017)
Turned out to be a pretty good movie
4 July 2017
I wasn't expecting much but since it was filmed in Africa I took that as a good sign that it might at least be gritty and have a good look, and that paid off.
The film is mostly action with above average grades for most everything in it.
This is not a B film but a fairly respectable action Sci-Fi film that is entertaining enough for a watch.
The film is mostly action with above average grades for most everything in it.
This is not a B film but a fairly respectable action Sci-Fi film that is entertaining enough for a watch.
Tell Your Friends