Change Your Image
MovieBuff_sl
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2019)
Worth it!
If you are a Guy Ritchie fan, a must watch. If you are not a Guy Ritchie fan, this might just be the movie that will get you watching his movies moving forward :)
I Still Believe (2020)
Tear jerker - Love is eternal
It's been 2 months since I last watched a movie at a cinema due to the Covid19 outbreak. It's still making its rounds but when I read some of the reviews to this Christian faith movie, I knew I had to go watch this with my life partner. The movie had me in tears and will definitely make anyone cry regardless of faith. This was a love story that will live on. Britt's acting was brilliant. But I guess I was hoping for a God moment. In the end, I had more questions than answers which means the movie will not fit in well with new believers. Overall, a very meaningful love story.
Wu sha (2019)
Awesome watch
I gave this a 10-star rating for a movie when Chinese is not even my first language. The cast was excellent and plot interesting. Didn't agree with the ending but otherwise could be a 11-star rating. *wink*
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Fitting finale
The movie to me was how the character Rey came into her own. Boy did she live up to it. Storyline was great although I know its not for everyone especially not Star Wars fans who did not watch the earlier episodes.
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Boring
Never thought I could sleep in a cartoon which is supposed to make one laugh. Even the number of times that the kids laugh were so few and far between.
Yip Man 4 (2019)
It's the finale!
Cmon, it's a must watch. We are talking about Donnie Yen's flagship movie and it's the finale, nuff said
1917 (2019)
Forgettable
I saw the high rating before I went to see this and hence my expectations soared. No doubt, the movie was beautifully filmed but it was just that. A thin plot and as I write this, I can't recall the ending even after watching it only yesterday.
Baekdusan (2019)
For all ages
Started off at a slow pace but that's because the background needed to be in place. Mid way thru, it was edge of the seat and Lee Byung Hun was just stellar. Still as charismatic as ever, his character made the movie interesting. Plot was exciting and even my teen daughters enjoyed the movie. Appeal to all ages. Must watch.
Overcomer (2019)
Jesus Lives
Brilliant movie. Before the movie, I told my partner not to cry (it's just a running joke between us) but BOTH of us ended up bawling our eyes out. God is so good! The acting is amazing. Go watch it and it will do you a lot of good especially if you are down in the valleys. Remember the ONE who is central to everything. HE will never leave nor forsake you.
Shi tu xing zhe 2: Die ying xing dong (2019)
Stellar cast
Watch it for the acting and action. Louis Koo and Nick Cheung does not seem to age as we all do. A typical HK action movie that delivers what it promises
Eksiteu (2019)
Hang tight!
Korean movie at its best. A roller coaster ride filled with laughter, tears, nail biting edge, disgust... Well you must catch it to appreciate it. I am so amazed with the creativity of the storyline.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Fantastic movie
Not only was this a masterpiece in acting but you actually learn something. The movie title itself will not sell and I am still squeezing my brain what to call this to make it more appealing. I guess cast's names will do the selling. A must watch and good to see Penn back on the big screen.
The Lion King (2019)
Not bad
Nothing new but it doesn't mean it's not a good one. For those who dunno the story, don't miss it
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
A light Marvel movie
A different tempo from the previous Endgame Marvel series. Still entertaining but story lacks depth. Curious as to why Jake G. would have agreed to be in this movie. Not going to spill the beans. Bring your kids to watch this but not the older folks.
Le chant du loup (2019)
Brilliant plot
A very entertaining movie and one will empathize for each and every character. Acting is good too. A must watch for those who like plots, subplots and edge of the seat stuff.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Disturbing movie
A very strange movie. Not sure if I loved or hated it more. The acting was good but I did not get the purpose or morale of the story line. Well maybe there was none and I am just thinking too much.
Anna (2019)
A very good movie indeed
A must watch. Sasha's acting is a very commendable one. The plot is a twisted one and yet easily understood. Fighting scenes could be improved but no complains.
Rawang... Sinsud thang pheuxn (2019)
Heartwarming movie
Not only a must watch but a mustx2 watch :) the movie ending was always going to be what we all expect but the twists and turns were what made this movie a memorable one. Pimchanok is such a beautiful actress! Never noticed her before and boy she took my breath away :p The chemistry she has with Naphat made this movie so heartfelt. Step out and step into the zone with this movie and you will not regret it. O ya, I am not a Thai and yet loved it!
Shazam! (2019)
Super Shazam!
Better than expected. The movie trailer did not do the movie justice. It has substance and not just plain ole Super hero vs villain type of movie. As I did not have any expectations nor background of Shazam, it was indeed a pleasant surprise. The movie made you laugh, tear (yeah my better half did), cringe (the creatures were ugly!) and feel good.
Somehow I did feel that DC took a leaf from Marvel in this movie by incorporating humour within. Recall the ole serious dark DC Batman and Superman movies...yeah Shazam was nothing like that.
Go catch it! Bring the family.
Us (2019)
New age horror movie
Just like Get Out, Jordan Peele tells a 'semi-horror' story which has comedic bits and one that requires a bit of thinking. Lupita's acting is top notch but I can't help to think that the story just went too long and the ending senseless.
Destroyer (2018)
A Miss
A very slow paced movie and Nicole Kidman does not fit this role at all. Save your money
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
A must watch for all!!!
I strongly recommend this movie to everyone. The story, acting, CG effects, backdrop, directing, costumes, etc were simply awesome. When I saw the trailer, it did not look as good but trust me, you will be at the edge of your seat from the start till the end. You will laugh, cry and feel for the characters. Lessons to be learnt too. Not to be missed!!!
Glass (2019)
Not my cup of tea
Before anyone shoots me, the reason I rated this below average is that I did not see Unbreakable and if you have neither watched this nor Split, then you will be lost. I loved Split though. Sequels should be able to stand on its own coz if it doesn't then those who have not watch the prequels would not know the backdrop. Kudos to James McAvoy with his multiple split personalities and how fast he switches amongst them. Awesome...if not for that, it would have been a waster of money
Green Book (2018)
A friendship beyond boundaries
This movie about an unlikely friendship will grow on you. It reminds one that the way you perceive yourself is much more important than how others actually perceive yourself. Step out of your own head and you just might be surprise how everything is not what you think it is. Vigo has the chops and certainly justifies his Best Actor Nomination and Mahershala too as Best Supporting Actor. You will not be able to tell who is in the Lead or Supporting role :) A movie that will make you laugh and feel good after.
The Favourite (2018)
7.5 if I could rate a half
An entertaining movie which kept me awake despite a long day. It took me awhile to adapt to how the movie was produced, which I must say was errrrmmm 'different'. I read that the Budget for the movie was tight and yet the costumes were maginifient. I couldn't decide if Emma Stone or Rachel Weiss was the better actress but does anyone think that they could have easily swapped characters and it could have been edgier? Anyway Olivia Colman does justify her Best Actress nomination with her melancholic acting. I don't like the ending though...so abrupt.