Change Your Image
chmnig
Reviews
Waiting... (2005)
Disgustingly funny
I thought this was a disgusting but funny movie.
Its about a bunch of crazy waiters working at a restaurant called, Shenanagens, and how they are tired of it. Instead of following orders and respecting the customers like they should they make time by doing any means necessary to secretly make fools of them just for kicks.
I thought Ryan Reynolds was great in this movie. He is so cool and relaxed under pressure and he is always so funny while doing it. Everything he does is funny no matter what movie he plays in.
It is humiliating, funny, and nasty at the same time. I wouldn't eat anything while watching this movie.
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
Science vs. Superstition
This movie is nothing similar too the Exorcist at all. Its more like something to make you think what is fact or fiction.
Mainly the story is about a priest who is on trial for the murder of college co-ed Emily Rose who died of dehydration and malnutrition. But the priests only defense is that the poor girl was actually possessed by the devil himself. What it just total negligance of superstition that lead too the death of Emily or was she really being taken over by some darker force? This movie doesn't really scare you but gets you thinking whether it is true that the supernatural exists or is it just in our heads? It brought me back and forth each time I came further into the movie.
Lost and Delirious (2001)
Very intriguing but sad.
This movie was pretty good but at the same time it was pretty sad.
The movie is about a young freshman girl named Mary who enters into a boarding school for girls. She rooms with two other roommates, Pauline and Victoria. After settling end with her new best friends she suddenly realizes that both women are really lesbians and are in love with each other. But Mary, being the good sport she is, excepts their love, keeps their little dirty secret, and stay remaining friends. Suddenly the two lovers get caught and soon Victoria second thinks her little love fling with Pauline and decides to break off the relationship indefinitly. But Pauline doesn't feel the same way and suddenly she goes into the break of desperation and insanity. Will Pauline ever convince Victoria to except who she is and get back her love? Or will she lose Victoria forever and at the same time lose her mind?
Eros (2004)
Very boring
I don't know about you love fans but this movie to me is very boring. I don't know if it was too lousy or just plan out not good. The first one caught my interest about a young tailer who helps a rich women with her dresses. The second deals with Robert Downey Jr. having to discuss his problems with a voyeuristic psychologist about a strange dream he keeps having about a woman. And the third deals with two Italian used to be lovers dealing with their own problems. There were no interesting things in this movie. I thought it was just plan out boring. There was no action what so ever in this piece. Unless you are a fan of sitting and listening to crap like this than go on ahead and have a ball but I give this movie a grade F.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Confusing but yet interesting.
Mulholland Dr. is sort of a slow,confusing,but interesting movie to me. It starts off with what looks like a real successful and beautiful business woman who is being driven by two men to Mulholland Dr. Only to be stopped and shocked to find out the men are going to kill her! After a nasty accident by fate, she is the only lucky survivor throughout the whole mess, but her revival is replaced with amnesia. Suddenly she meets this inspiring young actress (Naomi Watts)who finds her taking a shower in her apartment. Since the woman doesn't know who she is Naomi takes it upon herself to help the woman find. But comes along with some strange and mysterious clues. One of them is a purse filled with a blue box, a blue key, and a hell of a lot of cash! The movie has a lot of other situations involving a movie director, a couple of hit men, and some sort of cowboy. Thats right, a cowboy. Overall once you watch the movie you'll be sort of bored and "what the hell" at first and but once you get real deep into the movie you'll be shocked.
This Girl's Life (2003)
Surprised
I saw the movie and was a little impressed but not really satisfied. When I first saw the movie I thought it was going to be one of those softcore porn like movies on cinemax. But it really shocked me to find all those hot actors and actresses playing along.James Woods,Isaiah Washington, and especially my favorite Rosario Dawson! The movie is about a famous porn actress named,Moon, who is the main character and narrator of the movie. She tells about her life as a porn star and how it affects her while caring for her ill fated father,James Woods.Not to mention some other problems that begin to develop in the process. After all it wasn't something really to talk about. Just an exciting to see some of the sex scenes.And I just thought it was pretty cool that all the hot stars participated.
X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse (2005)
I love this game!
My mother bought me this game for my birthday and I have to say I'm glad she did. The game was fun and exciting. I don't think its that tuff like the first one, but the cool thing is the X-Men get to work with one of the Brotherhood. Especially the all so powerful Magneto. Whats good about the game is that you face a lot more enemies your probably not used to knowing. The second best thing about the game is that the further you go along with it, the more powerful you get, which means more killer power moves. Some original and some really knew and cool. Its to the point where they have more powers that are so cool that you want to play the game over again just to see what it'll do to your enemies.
Trapped in a Purple Haze (2000)
Surprising Good for a TV film
This movie shows a really good reason why you shouldn't do drugs that are illegal and most certainly not take love so seriously. Jonathon Jackson plays a hockey college student who feels is out of touch with his family. It seems nothing is going for him until he meets this beautiful girl played by Carly Pope. The boy finally falls in love with the girl and they hit it off instantly. Suddenly the girl introduces him to drugs (Cocaine,dope,and even heroine) and thats when the boy's life is spiraling out of control. This movie is very extreme in a way where a man's life is crashing all because he wasn't receiving the love he wanted. Its very sad but it teaches a lot of people a very valuable lesson. Unless you want your world crashing down on you slowly than you better do the triple Ds (Don't Do Drugs).
The Anarchist Cookbook (2002)
Not too good.
The Anarchist Cookbook is about the a college dropout who joins some sort of naturalist cult like team who join together thinking they are at war with society and the government. Though they are rebellious in nature they do not go over the boundaries of stepping out of line especially when it comes to the law. Everything seems to be well and doubt. A group of friends,living together in harmony discussing peaceful tactics against a government they disagree with entirely. Thats until a strange rebellion named Johnny Black enters into their lives and then their peaceful revolt and their world spirals out of control. It was a pretty OK movie. A bunch of 2000 hippie peacemakers who believe they can change the world for the better. But it wasn't anything big. I give a D+.
Havoc (2005)
Very Surprising!
I am very surprised about this film. I'm used to the regular bull about gangs in Los Angeles, thats nothing new to me. But to see Anne Hathaway being the leading role in this film and doing the crazy things she's doing really shocked the hell out of me.Bijou Philips is good and plays in another film about white rich kids who are trying to be gangsta. In my opinion, any black person would be like "What the hell is this!?" But I think this is a really good film and Anne Hathaway did a very good job to change her image as thing innocent girl from these Disney movies to becoming this "pretend" good girl into a bad ass girl. This film depicts the real life teens with everything going for them, but rather venture into the world of drugs and L.A. gangs. I don't know about you, but I don't think its worth fitting in.