Change Your Image
tomdelorey
Reviews
Shockwaves (2022)
Plan 9 from Outer Space was better!
My God! If Ed Wood were reincarnated as a gorilla with a space helmet for a head he could not make a movie as bad as this! Basically a snuff film on meth pretending to be a disaster movie. Multiple characters wander on screen just so they can get killed off in sometimes repetitive ways, while the main characters look for dumb things they can do before doing even dumber things. The sound quality is, literally, an oxymoron. The cinematography is good, where it isn't spoiled by the presence of the cast. Might have made a good 15 minute travelogue of wherever the hell this was filmed (the Scottish Highlands? The Transylvanian Alps? Mordor?) and I might have saved an hour of my life that I will never get back!
Meteor Moon (2020)
Lord, this makes me wish for "Spaceballs 2!"
I knew from the title it had to be Asylum. I knew from Asylum it had to be bad. But Jesus Christ on a pogo stick, nothing could have prepared me for the mind-numbing awfulness of it! Every SYFY cliche that Asylum ever stole, including the people tasked with saving the entire (bleeping) planet stopping to help an injured individual, losing their transportation and getting hijacked by desperate people with guns. At one point the ground does fall away, but there must not been enough money left over from the $10,000 Budget to throw in a molten lava shot.
The Terror (2018)
A small writing blunder
The atmosphere is marvelous, but early in the first episode one of the crewmen says that as soon as the ships get past King William Island they'll be along the American coast. I can understand him not knowing how far it was from King William Island to Alaska, but I cannot forgive the writers for not knowing that America would not buy Alaska from Russia for another 20 years!