Change Your Image
davestirling
Reviews
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
Not a disappointment
As with any sequel, there is always concern that the creators will spoil things. I'm happy to say that it was not the case. Very happy with how they handled everything, and was glad I went and watched it on the big screen.
Roar: The Woman Who Was Fed by a Duck (2022)
Apple what were you thinking
I am pretty open minded, but bring in bestiality into an episode goes way beyond the boundaries and is considered offensive. I have to wonder if anyone at Apple TV actually watched the episode, and if they did, shame on them.
Ted Lasso: Beard After Hours (2021)
Worst episode
It's a good thing this terrible episode wasn't near the start because of it was it would turn me off the whole series. It's nice to see I'm not the only person who saw this and thought it was c r a p.
Love Hard (2021)
Cute Christmas Movie
Although fairly predictable, cute enjoyable movie!
I'm not going to say much more but would say give it a shot - it's on Neflix so you can't go wrong.
At the End of the Day (2018)
Homophobic crap
It's been some time since I felt a movie was offensive. In the first half hour one is inundated with stereotypes of what it is to be gay.
Like with many movies lately; it's an hour and a half of my life I will never get back.
A Week Away (2021)
Why do they bother
I always laugh and move on when a movie which is suppose to be portraying juveniles are played by someone far too old. The main actor in the move (Kevin Quinn) is suppose to be a juvenile delinquent, however he will be 24 in May.
The Father (2020)
Brilliant but scary
This is one of those movies that will keep you thinking for a long time. The performance which Anthony Hopkins provided us is a brilliant but scary look at what many of us may have to look forward to as we age.
Our Friend (2019)
True Friendship
I really enjoyed this movie. It showed the meaning of true friendship and importance of being there for one another. Bring a box of tissues as it will make you shed a tear, but will also make you feel good about mankind.
The Letter Room (2020)
Very nice short film
Certainly worth watching. It's another example which points out you never what another person is going through. Makes you want to believe that people are good. Watch it - you will enjoy it.
Land (2021)
Such a sweet movie
Such a nice movie about two people who's paths cross. One of those movies you don't regret watching and makes you a feel good about it and yourself at the end.
The Night (2020)
Don't trust the reviews for this movie
I can't see how this garbage was rated by others as a 9 or 10. After watching this I feel like I've been robbed of two hours of my life.
On the Rocks (2020)
Not worth watching
Was totally disappointed with this movie. I had high hopes as it was on the Apple plus network. I hope they didn't pay too much for it.
Voyage (2013)
Don't bother
It's 100 minutes of my life I will never get back.
Vivarium (2019)
Don't waste your time
Don't bother...it's 2 hours of your life you will never get back :(
Grimsey (2018)
Don't bother
Saw this at the Insideout Film Festival.
It's 70 minutes of my life I won't get back. This could have been made into a 15-20 minute short film and it would have the same impact.
Don't waste your time like I did :(