Change Your Image
algeson_j
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Destination Wedding (2018)
Not worth the watch!
I went in thinking this was just the movie for me. I really don't mind a sarcastic take on love or a lot of dialogue-film. I even enjoy it sometimes. But this was just delivered with no feeling at all, no punchline. It was so monotone, it felt like they were just reading there lines off of paper in there sleep. Mumbling and whispering. There was no chemistry what do ever and everything was dry. The kissing was awful! Nothing made me laugh. I watch a lot of bad movies. This was not even a bit entertaining. It was just plain sad and uncomfortable. I can't find many more words to describe it really.
After (2019)
Lacking
This film was so rushed, which is sad because it had potential. I could tell pretty early that it was based on a book since there was so much that wasn't shown or told or told to fast in a sum up that left me feeling nothing when I knew I was supposed to feel something. Oh yeah, I know montages are suppose to tell you that time is passing, but here there are to many of them trying to apologies for how dull this relationship really got. More montages wont save the movie.
Mad Love (2011)
So gooood!
This could really have become something. I wish we had gotten at least a bit more of a wrap up but I guess its hard to know with first seasons if they will fly or die. Loved this so much and want more.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Why is this canceled?!
This was so promising, I loved this show! I want more. It has a good rating. Please pick this up again. I and so many more really want to see what happens next. Don't leave us hanging.
On the Basis of Sex (2018)
Speechless
The only criticism I can give to this movie really, is that I would have liked more. I would have loved if this was a mini series so we could see more of her life and accomplishments. In other words a brilliant and important film.
Drive Angry (2011)
Entertaining, Yes! Good, Not really.
I just want to say that I did give this movie a four but that does not reflect on the entertainment value. I did enjoy this movie in some ways. So if you like a cooky Cage movie. This is perfect but its not a good movie in the sense of what makes a good movie.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
No thank you!
Sandler had his prime in the 90s but after Big Daddy its mostly just one disappointment after another. It always goes to far.
This had some fine moments but it's a no for me.
Nancy Drew (2019)
I love it
Please don't compare it to the books. The characters grew on me, I was a bit sceptic at first. Im not usually much for jump scares and this is full of it. Mysteries, passion and friendship. It keeps you on your toes and ends every episode with the need to know more.
Roswell, New Mexico (2019)
It grew on me
I wasn't a big fan at first. I tried to understand the storyline. If they were doing a total remake or picking it up where the last show ended. But I think three episodes in I got hooked. I enjoy it. It's not the best, but entertaining.
Batwoman (2019)
Not that bad.
I will admit, there are some moments of cringe. Especially in the beginning. The suit is not great.
I read in a comment that superheroes dont have a female/lgbtq fanbase and that its suppose to be directed to men.
I know several lesbian and bi women who were very exited about the show and who still watch it. Not just because of Ruby Rose but because we finally have representation. A lesbian superhero that doesnt make it all about the lesbian, and Alice is amazing. Must admit that it would have been fun if Alice was gay. I don't care for the narrating and they should make Kates life a bit more about the present then the past.