Change Your Image
kaylifsutl
Reviews
Imperfections (2018)
This Movie Has it All
Imperfections is laugh-out-loud funny! This romantic comedy/drama will keep you on the edge of your seat the whole way through. If you liked Shameless, you will love this movie, Zach McGowan (from Shameless and Agents of Shield) is even in this movie! So are Ashton Holmes from Revenge and Virginia Kull from Boardwalk Empire. This all-star cast performs with perfect chemistry in this unpredictable suspense film. The film is well-paced and even has a twist ending making for a well layered movie. It is centered around Cassidy and her new job as a delivery girl for a jeweler in New York. She gets caught up in a get-rich-quick scheme that doesn't go according to plan and leaves her mixed up with some con-artists in a heist gone wrong. This film is full of dry humor and authentic characters that you are guaranteed to fall in love with. Fans of crime thrillers, romantic comedies and suspense films will love this movie!
Granny of the Dead (2017)
Hilarious and Thrilling Horror-Comedy
Granny of the Dead is a zombie-comedy that keeps you on the edge of your seat. This suspenseful film is full of surprises and I was truly impressed. The comedy was dry and reminiscent of British humor, which is right up my alley. Ed, your average guy, is being pursued by his grandmother- turned-zombie on a demonic rampage, and she's out for blood. I really enjoyed the visceral nature of the film and the front row seat I got of the action. If you loved movies like Scary Movie or Warm Bodies, you will love this film, or if you've been looking for a good movie to watch on a stormy night in, this is for you. Creative and satirical, this film reminds me of another classic, Sharknado, one of the best in the genre. An executive producer for this movie actually was the director of Sharknado. Entertaining and action-packed, this is the perfect movie to watch with a group of friends.
The Founders (2016)
Encouraging and Interesting Doc
The Founders is an empowering story of female liberation. In 1950s America, female athletes faced many obstacles and they were seen as less legitimate than male athletes. Specifically, in golf, women didn't have any sanctioned tournaments and no way to compete and make a living professionally. The 13 founders of the LPGA (Ladies Professional Golf Association) worked to change that. This documentary recounts the organization of the LPGA as told by several of the founders themselves. This film is an honest and narrative account of the stereotypes they faced and how they were able to overcome them and lay the groundwork for the future of women athletes. Its combination of modern-day interview footage and old videos and photographs makes you feel like you are right there with them. You travel with them from their humble beginnings to their legendary successes and truly get to understand these women. This film is inspiring and empowering. They changed the future of sports for all women! Lovers of golf, history and feminist film will love this movie.
Good Fortune (2016)
One of a Kind Story of a Planet-Conscious CEO
I haven't seen a documentary this good in a long time. Good Fortune is authentic, well done and offers inspiration at every turn. JP DeJoria is not your average CEO, he truly started from nothing and has used his passion and knack for sales to birth his world empires into what they are today. I walked away from this film with an overwhelming urgency to take after JP and give what I can. His success story will leave you feeling capable, empathetic and inspired. This movie does an amazing job at showcasing his business savvy and his personal endeavors, including his passion for philanthropy and family values. For documentary lovers or lovers of Patrón and Paul Mitchell, this is a must see.
Chief Zabu (1988)
Nostalgic and Satirical, Totally 80's!
Allen Garfield and Zack Norman are an entertaining delight in Chief Zabu. They excellently portrayed the director's eccentric vision and their quick wit and banter keeps you on your toes. As a fan of dry and situational humor, I was pleased that this film was full of it. The rhythmic editing and shocking ending hold your attention to the very end. The nostalgic 80s feel will remind you of a National Lampoon or Seinfeld type comedy, but with modern day relevance. This film is about two men in real estate who set their sites on something much bigger, owning an entire island. The underlying themes are relevant in today's political climate which is uncanny because it was actually filmed in the 80's! The shots and filming quality of this film is amazing considering that it was filmed almost 30 years ago. I recommend this to 80s comedy fans or fans of satirical humor, you won't be disappointed.
Urban Hymn (2015)
Dynamic and Engaging Drama, Must See!
Urban Hymn is a stunning and complex drama that keeps you on your toes throughout. I was surprised by this film's ability to grab my attention and sustain it, I truly couldn't look away.
The director, Michael Caton-Jones, takes you on an immersive journey through the lives of a case worker and a troubled teen and their unexpected common ground in music. Jamie has been through many hardships in her 17 years and has barely any hope for her future. Kate, her case worker, teaches her to realize her potential and inspire her to follow her passions. This is a story of overcoming your past, accepting a helping hand and understanding that you are more than your circumstances. This film is truly a tear-jerking coming of age story that reminds us that everyday can be a fresh start. I recommend this film to anyone who has a passion for music, its affect in people's lives and an appreciation for film that isn't afraid to be unapologetically human.