Change Your Image
rayyanfarooqy
Reviews
Sex Education (2019)
Review after the final season
Okay, so the first three seasons were pretty amazing. They stuck you to the story, the characters and the setting and manage to keep you on the hook for more. While season 3's end felt like a rush, it kept you tuned in for season 4 to see where it all finally goes, mainly if it's gonna be Otis and Maeve or Otis and Ruby. The Season 4, to be honest, started off really well with a couple of very good episodes. The newly introduced setting, characters and storyline were actually quite interesting and managed to give everyone an arc to complete. It's at the end where things start to fall apart. Suddenly there's a rush to finish up everything (specially after Maeve's mum storyline) and some character arcs are like completely forgotten like whatever happened to Isaac moving out speaking and speaking to his brother??? Did Adam accept his dad and mum so quickly after finding out? Will Otis and Ruby at-least even be friends? Is she really over him? Do Maeve and Otis even get back? The storyline of Jackson also feels rushed with his mum's. Carl's arc is never felt important until the very last episode. It feels like they should've at-least with a few more episodes to properly wrap things up. I hate when shows feel like they need to stick themselves to a format. To pretty much summarise, it's a great show and it was a lot of fun to watch but like many many good shows it rushes with its ending.
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
There is nothing more powerful than love
"There is no greater power than Love"
Brahmastra is so far Bollywood's biggest landmark in Fantasy. It's far from perfect, but it's a huge leap. It has all the elements to set up a universe, one that promises an epic saga. Brahmastra has the "massy" vibe you get from movies like Bahubali, RRR and KGF but is different from the said movies in a good way. The film rides mostly on Ranbir and Alia's back but what makes it epic is the MUSIC (the BG, songs) and the action sequences!!! I swear some of the scenes even look better from MCU. There's also randomness and sometimes you have no idea what's happening but yet again it's a first step and it's a big one. Can't wait for part two!!!
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
GOOD INDIAN ADAPTATION
Always had a vision of how an Indian version of Forrest Gump and this certainly did not disappoint. What makes it even better is that they did not copy scene to scene and adjusted it according to an Indian pov. Also there's a very sweet cameo that even surpasses the Elvis reference. Worth watching if you're curious about forrest gump in India.
Koffee with Karan: Shahrukh & Kajol (2004)
Perfect Start!
There's no way you can make a better start. Forms the base of the how show is gonna be and that too with the perfect stars- ShahRukh and Kajol who just crackle us up throughout the episode.
Uncharted (2022)
ENJOYABLE FLICK
Okay its no cinematic masterpiece, but it's really really fun. This is the one time I'd say, ignore the critics. The action sequences are fun, stays true to the games and is worthy of a sequel. A good family flick.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
BEST LIVE ACTION REMAKE
I was ready to be disappointed, but surprisingly I liked this one as much as the original! The cast is perfect and do their part well. Many things have been added in the film such as the main character's backstories and a few other things have tweaked. New songs are great too and the old songs are as timeless as they can be.
Suicide Squad (2016)
A Bad Guys Fun Movie
I don't get the hate this movie gets. It's a great way to introduce these characters barring Harley Quinn (cause everyone knows her). The story was ok and the acting was great by every actor. Margot Robbie is a perfect Harley Quinn. Joker wasn't given much screen time so cant say anything about him.
WrestleMania 34 (2018)
Overhyped
This Wrestlemania probably had the best card in Wrestlemania history however failed to Live up to its expectations. The Ronda Rousey match was the best, followed by the triple threat and Asuka vs Charlotte. Rest of all the matches were disappointing. Cena vs Undertaker was never really promoted but it was still better than AJ Styles vs Nakamura which was going to be the show stealer. And Brock Vs Roman match was just finishers and blood.