Change Your Image
thefunnymopedman
Reviews
The Intruder (2019)
Lazy, lazy, lazy. It needs more scares and a better plot!
Don't get me wrong with Quaid's performance, it's good, but not enough to save this movie. However, it does have a few jump scares, but not enough in a 102 minute movie.
Vice (2018)
On What a Dramedy Should be, Excellent Performances, Sharp Direction, and Writing.
This is one of the best films of 2018, besides Black Panther and BlacKkKlansman. Christian Bale delivered an excellent performance as the former VPOTUS, Dick Cheney, as well as Amy Adams as Dick's wife, Lynne. And not to mention, Sam Rockwell's short but memorable turn as Bush 43. The makeup for the film is anything but amazing, especially Bale's transformation from Cheney's younger days to the present day. Another high point in the film is Hank Corwin's editing, as the film can tease us with some nice shots of what had happened to using the actors in shots that would be similar to Forrest Gump. If you're a fan of Oscar-winning writer and director, Adam McKay, this is a movie for fans of his films, as well as any history and or government buff.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Not Good, Not Bad, Just Right.
Even though its a low point in the Harry Potter franchise, it's still a good movie for anyone who is a fan of the film franchise. Some of the scenes may anger you, but the performances of Depp and Law is entertaining, the costume and production values is as good as is it was from the first Oscar-winning (Best Costume Design) film, as well as the entire Harry Potter franchise.
Saturday Night Live Christmas Special: Saturday Night Live Christmas 1999 (1999)
A Typical SNL Christmas (and Haunakah) of sorts
Since I'm a fan of this show, the skits still hold up to this day, like Adam Sandler's Haunakah Song to the Lost Ending of It's A Wonderful Life, you'll laugh you're butt off with some of these classics. If you're a fan of SNL and Christmas, this is the special for you.