Change Your Image
shagoon
Reviews
Lost (2004)
Simply Brilliant!
There are no words to describe this TV show, however I will try to do my best. It contains everything I want to see in a movie, a bit of horror, that intense suspense knowing anything could happen, and when I say anything I mean practically anything, since the Island has absolutely no limits of weirdness, it also contains the mystery, whats behind all that's happening? what or who is pulling the strings?, it also has a lot of action and passion, character building is done splendidly. It also contains some love stories here and there.
I would recommend everyone to watch Lost, it simply blew me over, I got the 2 seasons on DVDs and as soon as I watched the 1st episode I couldn't sleep night and day to watch more and more, now I'm at episode 17 from Season 2 and I don't want it to end, so I will take watching it a bit slower. I hear Season 3 starts in October 4th, but since I don't have ABC, who knows when I get to see it.
Anyway watch it and I guarantee you will absolutely love it.
Ultraviolet (2006)
Worst movie ever (sorry I had to see it to realize this)
This is awful, I would rate it -10 if it were possible. She kills everyone and nobody can hurt or even touch her. The plot and the action has absolutely no sense and it's all made up but not in the cool made up kinda way (like in other great SC-FI). I won't reveal any spoilers but I wouldn't recommend anyone to watch this movie. It has nothing besides a hot chick who's playing tuff and who does nothing but kill with 2 guns or a sword everyone from hundreds of soldiers to helicopters. Also the special effects are also way to exaggerated, nothing in the movie is actually real, even the peoples' skin colors are modified, not to mention every set or every place where action take place. Plus every combat scene has like 1% non-special effect in it. Don't get me wrong I have nothing with the actress, she played in some great great movies, which I loved and I review them from time to time, it's just this movie is definitely a huge drawback for her. I hope some people will find my comment useful.
Whirlygirl (2006)
Nothing original but still a pretty good movie
The movie adopts the classic story of a good boy falling for the bad girl and turning her around from her misguided life. The action is very similar to the movie "The Girl Next Door", doesn't have many strong differences. Anyway it's still a fun-to-watch movie.
On a larger description, this young guy who's studying very hard on a good university falls for a strip dancer when she comes to dance for their little party and kisses him (stealing his watch in the same time). He goes in New York to find her to get his watch back and from from them on she drags him trough many adventures which almost cause him to be expelled out of the university. I won't mention the end not to spoil the movie experience for those who read my comment, but I'll say this, he manages to turn her around but it happens the other way around also. Watch it, it's not a waste of time.