Change Your Image
christaylorcoe
Reviews
Terrorism Close Calls (2018)
Narration has killed it on episode 1!
Halfway into episode 1, just can't stand this voiceover guy any longer, however good or bad the doc may be, no way could I persevere with voiceover guy! Arghhhhhh!!
The Machines That Built America (2021)
Grossly inaccurate!
This program isn't what it purports to be. Whilst well
Put together and interesting, factually it is wrong largely because it's US centric and biased. Many of these inventions started in the UK and Europe, NOT THE US. Example television, stated to be invented and developed in the states, no mention of the real Scottish inventor, John Logi Baird. Ditto the motorcycle invented by Daimler, the program cites Harley Davison along with another U. S. inventor.
If you want an interesting documentary, well produced, then fine. If you want real facts, forget it!
Sunday Brunch (2012)
Revamp or ditch!
C'mon Channel 4, you're better than this. 10 years ago it was kind of ok, acceptable, background viewing
Today, we've all moved on but Sunday Brunch hasn't. It's style is stale to the point of tedious. Tim
love joy is a horrendously bad presenter, unable to converse with any quest and appear genuinely interested, relying on que cards throughout. Johnny Vaughan summed him up perfectly this week... 'it's like listening to a 12 year old reading out loud in class, as he's reading the autoque for the first time!
Simon Rimmer is much better, has presence and interest.
Crass, cringeworthy and uninteresting.
A Christmas Carol (2012)
Dickens will be turning in his grave!
A disservice to a brilliant story, I've watched every version of ACC and this doesn't even deserve a ranking. A poorer piece of film making I am yet to see!
Succession (2018)
Corporate Eastenders
This is nothing more than a poorly constructed corporate soap. No depth beyond the handful of main characters, that the director seems compelled to include in every shot.
Low budget quite obviously, aside from hiring in a few helicopters and a handful of hired stately homes and coastline properties and a dozen or so actors.
Bickering family feuds that mirror Albert square or Emmerdale.
Utter nonsense and I have no idea why so many seem to rate this crass garbage.
Schumacher (2021)
A superb insight into an F1 legend.
Netflix do produce some staggeringly good documentaries and this certainly deserves that accolade.
An in-depth look at Schumachers life from his teenage karting days to present day. Talking to all the top names in F1. Joyous and very moving.
Motorhoming with Merton & Webster (2021)
...Next!
This has to be one of the most boring celeb couple documentaries ever made. Merton should be embarrassed to put his name it, tedious in the extreme. Literally nothing happens, no interesting places visited, no exciting funny moments, no laughs between them. Small talk that makes you squirm and
Just want turn over, which I did.
Gave it 4, out of sympathy. Should be a ZERO!
9/11: Inside the President's War Room (2021)
Heart wrenching, deeply disturbing but brilliant.
Truly a superb insight into the minds and words of the top echelons of the US government, including Bush. Chilling and disturbing and heart breaking. A brilliantly produced and a must see documentary.
Trial by media gave Bush a hard time over his actions. Scrub previous conclusions. Let's not cast stones, I have nothing but respect for him and the US government now.
The Upside (2017)
Easy watching, feel good film and a true story.
There's a multiple of messages embedded in this film and derive from it what you will. Me? Well I received some loud and clear - there's good in every apparently hopeless situation and barriers are often a simple case of perception.
True story. Easy viewing and leaves the viewer with a smile! Enjoy.
Myth & Mogul: John DeLorean (2021)
Moving insight into an unparalleled individual who should have been memorable for the right reasons
If you remember DeLorean from the 70/80's or simply from the films that immortalized the car.
This is a truly superb documentary that provides a chilling insight into the motives and mind of a tycoon, mogul and narcissist. Truly gripping and moving. Must watch 10/10.
Vivir sin permiso (2018)
Tedious, slow and shockingly bad dubbing!
Not sure which is worse, dubbing or subtitles, probably subtitles, but at least there is an authenticity that is maintained with subtitles. Alas with this film the dubbing is so poorly put together, without the feeling or drama that may well have existed with the actors original portrayal, that it kills any hope of of enjoying what MAY be a great film.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Utter garbage!
What an absolute mess of a script and
Production. Why do directors believe that adding in the F word every other sentence enhances a movie, "it's for authenticity" I hear you cry. BUT it never makes the successful journey from script and actor to audience and degrades to a meaningless repetitive vibe. I'm not adverse to a few F words now and again, and indeed have been known to use them of course, but I've never watched a movie and concluded that it could be great if only the director had thrown in more F words!
Forget this movie, not worth wasting a couple of hours on.
Red Joan (2018)
An intriguing watch, but not a must watch movie.
Judi Dench as always plays a superb part, and it is her acting legacy and utterly being able to take her craft to the highest level that maintains the audience's interest and connection. Beyond her presence the film lacks a certain lustre and connection only by virtue of it being a true story does one commit to the end.
Servant (2019)
So draaaaaawn out!
Have to agree with many others on here. This series started superbly, interest beginning to wain after episode 6, now to the point of lost interest totally. Like so many series it's so drawn out and I have now given up.
Messiah (2020)
Compulsive throughout... Just a must see!
This subject is rarely covered by filmmakers, maybe because it's prone to criticism and the appeal to all is a rocky one to get right. BUT, 'this version' has been written and directed very cleverly, superb acting and a very very clever script has the viewer glued throughout.
Watching back to back and nothing has had me this hooked since the days of breaking bad!
The Last Nazis (2009)
Avail yourself of the true horrors that existed in the 1930's and 40's.
A superb depiction of the horrors of the Second World War and the perpetrators of the sickening horror and inhumanity to man.
A truly shocking and highly disturbing documentary that EVERYONE should spare time on their lives to view, not only out of respect to the millions murdered by the most deprived race of people that ever lived, but also to appreciate that the times we live in could be so much worse for a large majority of us.
The Two Popes (2019)
Hopkins and Price engage the viewer from the outset.
This film would not have made the grade had it not been for the priceless performance of Hopkins and Price. Their portrayal was utterly compelling and totally engaging throughout, pulling the viewer into a film is devoid of anything except intense thought provoking dialogue. But it works and works superbly.
Chasing Perfect (2019)
Incredibly engaging guy.
If you have a design a design background, this is an absolute must see. An incredibly engaging man that draws inspiration form all elements of life, his work is a passion and he takes it to an almost OCD level.
Superb documentary, Jay Leno's garage is worth the watch in itself.
Joker (2019)
Incredible portrayal and superb direction.
I admit I'm a Batman addict and I think you need to have a leaning towards the genre in order to under stand this production. Earthy, dark, gritty, deep and intense. This film is a superb representation of Gotham pre Batman.
The acting surely deserves an Oscar, simply stunning portrayal by Joaquin. The little touches with a small nod towards Bruce clearly paves the way for a sequel. I just can't wait!!