Change Your Image
tortoisewoman
Reviews
God and Gays: Bridging the Gap (2006)
This movie literally saved my life.
This movie showed at a film festival and wherever I looked in the newspaper, TV and radio, someone was talking about it. I was scared to go at first but things have been really tough with my family and friends not really getting what I had been going through. I really felt alone. But, I went to the movie, took my family and some friends and it totally shifted what they thought about people who are gay and still want to be Christian. They actually never thought gay people would want God in their lives. It blew my mind. But, this movie was compassionate, inspiring, educational, funny (believe it or not, Jason Stuart was great!) and very much needed. Where has it been all my life! If everyone saw this movie, my life and the life of soooo many millions of others wouldn't have to be so hard!! I've lost friends to suicide because of this very issue and it doesn't have to be that way. So, please, see this movie.
Intentions (2003)
Very real, finally
I felt this movie was very realistic, a situation I could relate too. I loved that the story and the characters were down to earth, making real mistakes and making real decisions and we get to see the consequences of those decisions. It's funny even in the drama, I liked that a lot. It was amazing to see the similarities between the girlfriend and the husband. Watching it with the director's commentary and then the interview extras was very cool to see...how the story was crafted, how the actors felt about certain scenes. The love scenes were sweet and romantic, not typically animalistic which was such a relief. So, I hope there's more where this came from...movies that actually talk to me and not down to me.