Change Your Image
misscath-02668
Reviews
The Curse of Humpty Dumpty (2021)
Scary but so confusing
I gave a five because of the acting and suspense. That being said I didn't know what was going on for most of the movie. Did the mom have dementia or was she possessed? Was the doll working through her? Is she having a psychotic episode by killing her children? Some clarity would have been nice. Or maybe I'm dense.
Into the Dark: Blood Moon (2021)
Hit or miss, mostly miss
First half hour was promising,more thriller than horror. So dad passed the curse onto the kid? Then it kind of lost stream and the ending was ridiculous! Cute siberian husky tore apart all those cops. I was expecting a werewolf, or at least a snarling wolf, sheesh!
The Lodge (2019)
An unpopular opinion perhaps
It seems almost everyone likes this movie. The creep factor was high which was a good thing. Acting and atmosphere were good. So what didn't I like about it? It wasn't the slow as a snail pace, although I did find myself wondering how much time was left in the movie. But I could have done without the graphic violence. The protagonist was mentally ill yet the father left her alone with his children and a loaded gun. He didn't seem to care too much about his children.
I did not like the death of the dog. It was scary and distasteful. It seems every horror movie with a pet ends up dead. I hated the ending scene. I don't know what I expected but it wasn't that! So, well made movie, just wasn't for me.
Downrange (2017)
What's the point of this?
Tense in the beginning but didn't go anywhere except them each getting knocked off one by one. No character development and no clue as to who the sniper was and why he was killing them. Just a confused mess of gore. One star for special effects.
Sader Ridge (2013)
Didn't know what was going on
The plot was all over the place. Maybe it's me but I had a hard time following the story. Caitlyn character was the only one I had sympathy for. The rest I didn't care about. Did not understand the ending. Special effects were awful. Wish I would have skipped this one.
February (2015)
Great sleeper
I wanted to give this a 9 just for creepy atmosphere alone. Some of the flashbacks seemed disjointed and I really wanted more background on Rose's parents and Katherine's family. I also need to watch it a second time, I think I missed a couple of things. In spite of that, the performances were great and director Oz Perkins did a stellar job. A real mindbender.
Soi-lát-daa-laen (2011)
Don't get the great reviews
I really disliked this movie for the following reasons. Half the time I didn't know what was going on with the story. Started out fine, then fell apart. What was going on between the wife and her husband's boss? I didn't like the dynamic between the father and older daughter. Lastly, did not appreciate seeing a cat being jammed between a door. I can't stomach animal cruelty even if it was staged. This could have been much better.
Await Further Instructions (2018)
Took awhile to sit through
First the good points, I did like the dysfunctional family theme. It was suspenseful for the first half an hour and then it fell apart. The only cast member I didn't find totally annoying was the mom. It dragged heavily for the rest of the movie and of course the ending was ok but predictable. Maybe I'm dense but what the heck were the instructions? They never revealed it.
Life with Murder (2010)
Emotionally Unsettling
I am still struggling to understand this movie. I don't have children so I cannot relate to standing by a child who has confessed to murder. The fact that these parents stood by this degenerate man for so long without knowing the complete story. I feel that Mason killed his sister out of jealousy and resentment. You don't kill your sibling "accidentally" and then shoot her 4 more times. The mom appears to be fake cheerful in most of these scenes and where are the tears? The dad has more anger. I did feel for the mom and dad. I doubt that I would be able to accept my child if he admitted that he thought about murdering me. They seem so desperate to hang on to their last surviving child so there family won't break apart. IMO that family shattered when their daughter was murdered by their son.
Cube (1997)
Engrossing, depressing but very watchable
Saw this on Netflix and I was hooked from the very beginning. I love science fiction and unlike many low budget movies, this was well made and intelligent. There was a thriller aspect to it that I don't find in many sci-fi movies. The cast was great and I was happy to see David Hewlett from Stargate Atlantis and Nicole Deboer from Deep Space Nine. The rest of the cast were unknowns I think. The sense of claustrophobia from being stuck in that cube was palpable. The numerical angle was way above my head but kudos for originality. A little gory for my taste but the violence was not gratuitous. One of the best movies out of Canada.
Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses (2015)
This woman was murdered by superstition
Very sad story about a woman who was severely mentally ill and being treated for some sort of Maori curse or possession. Did no one in this family think to call a doctor or psychologist when she kept getting worse? Praying over someone is fine but it's not enough, if they are having hallucinations. What was the sense of forcibly holding her in the shower under cold water? She was in danger from the beginning and this family killed her.
Pikovaya dama. Chyornyy obryad (2015)
I really liked this
Wasn't sure how to approach a Russian horror with subtitles but I think it was done very well. Kind of a take on The Ring, which I also liked. It was nice to see a decently made film without dopey teenagers running around causing havoc! Lots of scary moments, the acting was pretty good for a B movie. Very well paced and great atmospheric moments. Would recommend this to any horror fan.
Bad Ben (2016)
Liked most all of it
Found footage is one of my favorites if it's done right. Kind of a Paranormal Activity without the backstory. Lots of suspense and good writing, although it dragged at some points. Didn't get scary until near the end. My biggest complaint is the main character was a whiny, nasty little man who was beyond irritating.
The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
I liked it
Yeah, you have to suspend your disbelief while watching this movie. Most viewers knew something was off with him from the beginning. Some plot holes. Overall, a pretty good thriller. Not Johnny's best work but I'm a fan. Charlize Theron was the central figure and did a good job. Lots of references to Rosemary's baby but more of a scifi bent. Great supporting cast including Joe Morton and Blair Brown. It kept my attention, good special effects. Looks like people either liked it or hated it.
Felt (2014)
Horrific to watch
Too many questions left unanswered in this film. I felt for Amy, she is clearly a very disturbed girl who never got over her past sexual trauma. It was clear from the beginning she was on a downward spiral but what was ever done to help her? Her friends tried, but it seemed she was destined for depravity.
I'm not sure why this young guy did not run the other way when he realized how disturbed she was. That might sound cruel, but did he not have any inkling to how disturbed she really was? Did he think he could save her? Did she snap because she thought he was cheating or would she have done so anyway? I think either way she was doomed.
Where was her family? There was no mention of getting her psychiatric treatment, it was as if she was just viewed as eccentric and infantile. I think this was an important topic to address, but for me, as a woman, this was just too horrible for me to watch. This is the most vile and depressing film I have ever seen. I hope I never see anything this disturbing again.
Pervert Park (2014)
Well made but horrifying
I found it very hard to sit through this. Very one sided and slanted. While it might be possible for a small percentage of these people to be rehabilitated, I believe most will not. If living away from other people will help, then I think it should be done. What I don't see in many of these people is any kind of real remorse, with the exception of the woman. They all sit around and bitch about how no one will hire them. Never once do you hear anything about how they harmed their young victim, possibly for life. Have they tried to make any amends to their victims? None of that is discussed.
I don't have children and if I did I would feel little compassion for these folks. I think they need to live in their own communities, with no contact with society. You did the crime, I don't care if you were abused, I know people who suffered sexual abuse and they did not go on to victimize others. I do hope some of them will see the light and not go on to re-offend.
Bleed (2016)
Awful is a good word!
This had to be the stupidest horror movie on Netflix that I have seen so far. Why did this young couple with a baby on the way move to this God awful hick town in the middle of nowhere? Why does the husband have his wife drive him to this abandoned prison to go ghost hunting, after he said it's BS? What is the significance of the friend's schizophrenia and why was it even brought up? How does the woman survive a roll over in her car despite being 8 months pregnant and by the way, she can run pretty fast for a woman about to give birth!
This movie was just so ridiculous, what was the point? Why did they need the blood? What happened to the little girl? I don't get it. Did give some kudos for the acting, but that's it. This was ridiculous!
Creep (2014)
Not bad but not good
I would have rated this higher for the acting, but this story was too predictable.It started out pretty good and then fell flat about 20 minutes in. I pretty much knew Josef was a psychopath from the very beginning, especially with the tubby time, and the stalking of Aaron was no surprise. Aaron's blase reaction to the stalking is just apathetic. Then he goes and meets him in a deserted place, WTH? The pace of this movie was snail like, and I had the urge to fast forward a few times.
The Dead Room (2015)
Disappointing
Started out great but 1/2 hour in I got quickly bored. A few scary scenes. That ghost hunter girl looked like she was reading off cue cards. The rest of the cast were good though, especially the older ghost hunter. This is just another ghost/paranormal activity theme, been done to death. Clichéd ending.
The Unspoken (2015)
Overall good, contains spoilers
I really liked this movie, not sure why there are so many bad reviews. OK, it's not along the lines of James Wan's films but I still found it scary. There were a couple of unexplained moments. Why was Angela holding the knife when the cops showed up? What was up with the lesbian kiss? The rest I found enjoyable and the acting was decent. There was enough scary moments to make up for it's weaker points.
Slasher (2016)
OK until the last two episodes
I kind of enjoyed the first few episodes. It was moderately suspenseful and pretty well paced. The lead actress was beyond awful, she was too wooden for you to really care about. After a while, I just pretty much ignored her and concentrated on the other dwindling cast of characters.
As others have said, you really need to suspend belief while watching this. Why is Sarah walking alone at night if the Executioner is out there? Why does she get in the car with the wacko sheriff? Why does the sheriff's wife doing nothing when she knows her psycho husband has a girl imprisoned in their basement?
The last episode was no better. That police dept was like the keystone cops! When Sarah stabs Cam, how does he keep walking and chase her through her house? How does Sarah get the strength to stab Cam after she has been stabbed twice with a butcher knife?
Overall, suspense was pretty good up until the last episode but acting was awful and I didn't care much about any of the characters. The lone exception was the actor who played Tom Wilkinson, he probably gave the best performance out of this train wreck.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Great suspense
I didn't consider this a straight horror film, I thought of it more as a thriller than straight horror. The acting was excellent and the pacing was right on target. Definitely holds your interest until the end. Some heart pounding moments.
I could have done without some of the unnecessary gore and the mutilated cat and neck snapping was gruesome and not necessary to the plot. So was the murder of the girlfriend.
Other than that, I thought this was top notch.
The Secrets of Emily Blair (2016)
Pretty awful
I love exorcism movies but this one was truly awful. Even the talent of Colm Meaney, one of my favorite actors, is wasted in this film. Pretty good special effects, but that's about it. The demon vocalizations were over the top and sounded like a snarling pit bull. Didn't really care about the characters. Don't waste your time on this one.