Change Your Image
IsabelMovie
Reviews
Eres tú (2023)
Nice romance movie with a sweet message
I loved it. It wasn't overly dramatic but had a nice flow and I actually didn't expect the turn it took in the middle. It's not a loud comedy, it's a more quiet movie. I fell for the montage he saw of his best friends girlfriend and wanted it to happen and then the movie convinced me it wasn't a good thing after all.
Yes the book stuff was maybe the more boring part about the movie but it worked well with the little hints about what readers of a book would want as a happy ending and so on. I think it was a good way to describe what the movie was about at the end.
Only thing I disliked was that it seemed a bit fast at the end and it was hard to understand his decisions.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Bad choices
I was excited for this but the flashbacks are too much. I think the show would have been better if they kept everyone from the plane alive and killed them off during the survival scenes. The actress is doing a good job but there's enough exciting material.
Heartstopper (2022)
Cute
Heartstopper is very sweet and has cute couples and that's definitely enjoyable. But I was missing more of a storyline. It can feel very bland sometimes as if they're just trying to get through it.
The In Between (2022)
Good teen romance
I thought it was good for a teen movie. The actors had chemistry and it wasn't over the top highschool drama around them. Cheesy at the end but overall a cute lovestory.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Not good
Usually stories like that are exactly my thing but it was hard to get through the first episode. One reason was her annoying voice(-over), another one was the timeline.
Lost in Space (2018)
Favourite show on Netflix
This is easily my favourite show on Netflix. Never a dull episode, it's always moving and while the characters seem simple they're not caricatures. It also looks really good, especially the robots. Just something entertainting to get lost in for 10 hours per season.
A California Christmas: City Lights (2021)
Not as good as the first one
Maybe it was a mistake watching this right after the first one. It wasn't bad but somehow missed the charme of the first movie. They still had a storyline around the farm but that seemed pretty random too. At that point I started to get the vibe that Manny and the guy from Josephs old work were sublty going somewhere so it didn't make sense to me.
It's still a nice romance and I always enjoy sequels to find out what happened but it's not cheesy enough for a good christmas watch.
A California Christmas (2020)
The couple is cute
I was worried at the beginning but it played out well. The couple had chemistry and the little side plot with his butler and the real Manny was endearing enough. It never goes completely over the top with his family trying to take the ranch.
Don't Look Up (2021)
I was bored
It was long, boring and I didn't laugh. I also wonder if you need to be american to enjoy the trend of making every president in a movie/tv show an obvious Trump satire? It's almost as if they miss that guy.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Confusing
Didn't feel much during the movie except when she had scenes with her friend from work/love interest and even that didn't lead anywhere interesting.
The most confusing aspect: The son of the victim didn't want revenge but then suddenly thinks it's a good idea to hurt an innocent girl instead.
Lion (2016)
Overall a good movie
I think the best part of the movie was everything with Guddu. Especially the last scene was very emotional and the actor captured that in a way that it actually brought me to tears a bit.
What I didn't feel/need was the story with the girlfriend. A lot of the stuff when Saroo was an adult came across a bit flat. Maybe it was supposed to feel that way. He grew up to be a typical english speaking person who didn't even bother to visit his birth place with a person to translate even though he had enough memory to realize that they don't speak english. But in some way that was emotional too because coming home but also being a stranger shows how one mistake changed everything and it's hard to call it a flaw when the movie is based on a real person.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Beautiful movie
I'm a fan of musicals but I usually don't enjoy movies about musicals. This movie did a good job making a lot of the sudden dance/singing numbers look natural in the setting of him on his own stage or when he thinks about his girlfriend performing his new song. The whole style felt very unique and easy to follow and proves again that sometimes less is more.
Spencer (2021)
It's boring
I think the writing and acting was probably fine but there's so much stuff made about Diana that she's almost starting to look like a boring person with every new tv show or movie.
Love Hard (2021)
Cute christmas movie
Exactly what you expect, a cute christmas movie. The weak part of the movie was her dating the other guy. She could have fallen in love with Josh without that and it somehow made it feel less like a christmas themed movie sometimes. The family part felt more natural and could have gotten more depth with the time they wasted on Tag.
He's All That (2021)
Not as bad as I thought
I didn't think the movie was as bad as everyone said. The biggest problem for me was that I didn't understand why he was falling for her act as fast as he did.
The Voyeurs (2021)
Some nice twists
I didn't really buy how fast she went from being the good girlfriend to sleeping with the other guy. Just seemed like a few steps were missing and they needed the boyfriend out of the picture quickly. But the stalking itself was an interesting idea and some of the twists at the end surprised me.
You (2018)
Awesome
The voice over is the best and funniest part of the show. Season 1 also had a great plot. Season 2 wasn't as good but the voice over still saves it.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Kinda boring
I watched three episodes and still didn't care about the main character and the mystery. Just not a fan of the style and her conversations with the dead guy. The whole flashback thing at the right moments is also getting tiring in movies.
Prison Break (2005)
My favourite tv show
The first two seasons were excellent. I also enjoyed Season 3-4 but mainly because of the characters and not the plot itself.
I See You (2019)
A nice surprise
I ended up liking that movie. Great twists and kept me wondering the whole time. The acting was also decent.
All My Life (2020)
Wonderful tribute to a real couple
Harry Shum Jr and Jessica Rothe did a wonderful job in this movie. Yes, it's romantic, cheesy and all that but that's the point of a movie like that and why I watch them. You know what to expect.
Some criticism I read about the asian representation - no asian family members/friends - is easily explained when you look at the real wedding pictures.
Overall a very sweet tribute to this couple.
Tudo Bem No Natal Que Vem (2020)
Not bad
I liked the message overall and it had some funny moments but the whole middle of the movie with his memory loss and new girlfriend was too over the top for me and sometimes confusing.