Change Your Image
tflynn-46074
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The DuPont Show of the Month: Wuthering Heights (1958)
Not even Burton can save this
Great to see Burton in an early TV production of Wuthering Heights. TV production values are about what you would expect. Burton emotes like he is playing to the last row. His director let him down in this more intimate production. Still as history it is great to see a very good actor at work, even though he is ill supported by some lesser talents. Olivier still in the lead.
Nomads (1986)
Avoid
Went to see this turkey when it first came out. My wife and I were the only ones in the theater. Nuff Said. Surprised Brosnan's career survived this.
In Like Flynn (2018)
His life was more entertaining before Hollywood
This is a good compilation of Flynn's activities before he became an actor. If you have read his autobiography the story is more or less true. Aussie actors are good and it holds interest. His life in New Guinea and Australia is highly readable and this is a good shot at telling the story. Ain't Shakespeare, but enjoyable.
Journey Into Fear (1943)
Colonel Haki steals the show
As usual Welles cuts a wide swath in this tongue-and-cheek WW2 spy drama. With Welles delivering a big slice of ham in his few minutes on screen. Film has the look of lots of ad lib in the production process. Great entertainment and Colonel Haki certainly is the type of guy you would enjoy having a drink with!
The Ninth Configuration (1980)
Very Good unknown cult flick
William Peter Blatty purportedly produced this as a sequel to the Exorcist and while much different, there are similar themes. Scott Wilson is a standout is what is one of his best performances. Stacy Keach matches him in an understated (for the most part) performance. It is really a shame this movie disappeared in 1980 as it is one of the more interesting flicks made then. Bravo Bill Blatty !