Change Your Image
chrisrootnick
Reviews
The Monkey King (2023)
Decent looking movie with obnoxious hero
The movie looks decent enough but why oh why did they make the monkey such a self centered egotistical character. A certain amount of arrogance can be okay but some humor needs to be added if that character needs to be likable. This monkey is just completely unlikable. He doesn't care about anyone but himself. He's useless without his staff and everything is just way too easy for him.
Storywise it's okay. Never read the original story so i can't compare that. Lots of flash fightscenes with a metal soundtrack. I'm guessing this movie is targeted toward kids/teens. The kids liked the movie. The adults hated it.
FUBAR (2023)
Bad, really, really bad
How this has any positive reviews is beyound me. I guess we'll chalk it up to a matter of taste.
This was the worst show of 2023 so far as far as I'm concerned. The writing is horrendous. The story is laughable, simplistic en void of any surprise or intelligence. The humor is very seldomly funny. Granted, i smiled two times during the first two episodes. The acting is mediocre at best and plain bad in many cases.
Arnie himself doesn't seem to realize he has become an old man and he would do well to take on a different role in action comedies like this.
All characters are annoying. The heroes, the baddies, everyone.
And now i've learned it has been renewed. Don't know how that happened but it doesn't bode well if this gets renewed and much better shows get axed...
Power Rangers: Dino Fury (2021)
No redeeming qualities
Sorry I had to watch it since my daughter was watching it. There's nothing good about this show. Acting, writing, effect, looks. It's all bad. I'll give it 2 stars because my nine year old does seem to like it. But i can't imagine any grown up (or 10+) enjoying this.
Red Notice (2021)
pretty bad
Sorry to say this was pretty bad. Generic story, generic action, bad cgi and no chemistry at all between the leads. Which is sad because all of them have shown they can make good movies with plenty of good humor and action.
The humor is nothing to write home about and just doesn't work in most cases. It's forced and badly written.
Sadly you probably won't be sitting on the edge of your seat either biting your fingernails in anticipation of what's next.
Nothing wrong with a turn of your brain blockbuster now and then. This just isn't it.
Lucifer (2016)
Godawful
I'm a sucker for tv-shows like these. Oh boy, was I in for a treat. Oh boy was I mistaken.
Awful story, awful acting (seriously bad), main actor without charisma and annoying as hell. Only redeeming quality is that it ends eventually.
Apparently I'm devoid of the humour so many others do have. I don't like Curb your enthousiasm, Seinfeld and Arrested Development either.
Good there are so many tv shows out there that do deserve my attention. Back to Black Mirror and Stranger Things.
Zorro the Chronicles (2015)
Pretty awful
All main characters are obnoxious. All enemies are stupid beyound comprehension. There's no humor to be found that would entertain anyone above eight. Badly written, mediocre animation. Avoid, there are plenty cartoons that are actually worth your time.