Change Your Image
ProsAndConsOfHitchiking
Reviews
Resident Evil (2022)
It's not as bad as the reviewers
Lol. Seriously now. It's not a 10. But it certainly isn't a 1. It's watchable, entertaining and not super low budget. If you a weekend to kill while waiting for new content, this'll do. I'm on episode 5. I'll watch the rest tomorrow. All good.
The Batman (2022)
Meh.
After all the hype, I really thought this film would blow me away. It didn't. But 5 bonus points for making America's dirty little InCels the villains.
From (2022)
It's not that complicated.
Seriously. It's a horror show with twists and turns and supernatural elements. It's imperfectly perfect. But then again, I loved LOST. If you think the set up, the pace and the character development is weak, then I'm not sure what your standard is. Fast and Furious? Transformers? Star Wars?
Bottom line: if you enjoyed LOST, you'll dig this.
Inventing Anna (2022)
I mean, it's ok.
I appreciate a good series. Decent story and production value. But for the love of god, find Julia Garner a voice coach. Her accent is absolutely atrocious.
After Life (2019)
Watch it.
Pure brilliance. Yes, it's sad at times. But it's also full of hope and joy and meaning. Easily the best series I've seen. More of Ricky Gervais please.
In from the Cold (2022)
Good. Not spectacular..
But what show is? This a decent series. Kept me intrigued and entertained in every episode. Is it on the caliber of Jason Bourne? No, but it's close. Ignore all the 1 star InCel noise on IMDb. It's a decent show. Lots of twists.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Ben at his best.
The story reminds me of the great feel good coming of age films of the 80's. Yes, it's that good. This is Ben Affleck at his absolute best. I gave it 9 stars for the unnecessary raunchy sex scene. This is actually a great family movie if you don't mind profanity (we don't) but didn't want to see a fairly explicitly sex scene with my pre-teens.
Archive 81 (2022)
Great series. Don't buy the hate.
So much hate for a show with a black lead actor. This episodes, the characters and the dialogue were well written. Great thriller. Binged in 2 nights.
Station Eleven (2021)
If you like LOST...
No, it has nothing in common with the plot of LOST. But it does move back in forth in time to explain a lot of the decisions made by the characters. First and foremost, the series is about LOSS and how you move forward from devastating grief, despair and hopelessness. It's a beautiful story written through time. Those who hated it should just stick to MARVEL films - also pretty great but not at all complex and geared for people who don't like to figure things out. But also not vague and pretentious.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
This isn't funny or dark.
It's just dank. Dead kids aren't funny. Sorry. Eight year olds eaten by serial killers and 9 year olds who are serial killers just ain't funny. I gave 3 stars for the production quality, the acting and the artwork. Other than that, not worth watching. Watch The Good Place instead.
The Ben Shapiro Show (2015)
Pure rubbish
Let me spoil this for you - his show is pure rubbish. Shapiro is as full as himself as Tucker Carlson. But worse because people actually believe his nonsense. If you're bitter watching smarter, more diverse people succeed in life while you're watching Ben Shapiro, this show is for you.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Good action flick
Is this gonna win any Oscars? No. But if you want to watch a decent sci fi flick with action beginning to end, you'll enjoy this. Definitely better than any B movie with Bruce Willis or Nicholas Cage.
Containment (2016)
Ok but prepare yourself to get pissed...
Ok. So I liked this show. I was fully invested in the characters. But I was out when *MAJOR SPOILER* Katie died. Seriously WTF. You can't build a character and plot only to have it crash. How do you go on after that? Now I know why they didn't renew for a second season.
So disappointing.
Ad Astra (2019)
Spoiler Alert
Brilliantly bad. This isn't a sci-fi movie. It's a propaganda film promoting Christianity and creationism. The idea they are promoting is that we are unique and alone in the universe and that intellectual curiosity is wasted on Space exploration. What a lemon.
The 100: Sanctum (2019)
Interesting first episode of the season.
I'm excited for the new season. Exploring a whole new planet with new people, new adventures and new challenges. I'm just exhausted with the whole Bloodrena storyline. It needs to be retired and put to rest. So it was disappointing to see Octavia being woken up and still pissed at life.
I really hope they come up with new plots and storylines. The writers have an opportunity here to reinvent old characters. Fingers crossed they take it.
Lost in Space (2018)
Lol @ all of the lonely critics
It's a Netflix series. It's good. Sometimes great. Sometimes bad. There is no perfect series. 4 episodes in and I'll keep watching till the end.
But then again I'm 1 of 10 people that actually understood LOST.