Change Your Image
kashbmaryd-08009
Reviews
Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B (2014)
She deserved better!
Not much to say. Anytime the family of the subject, the friends of the subject, and even the fans of the subject protest a movie, the studio should listen. Worse than that, the casting was terrible, none of her songs were in the movie, and it just felt off. Watch it if you want, but it's not good.
Liberty Stands Still (2002)
Really?
I saw this, looked at the gun shots, and though "why?" People run at the sound of gunshots. They just do.
Call Me King (2017)
Get some popcorn.
This movie was very entertaining. Crime, action, suspense, this movie is the full package. One of my favorites.
Blind (2016)
Very nice.
This a is good love story. You can find it on Hulu and it's just a nice date and popcorn movie. Romance, cheating, nothing too brash or risqué, just very clean.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Entertaining
After all the negativity thrown at this movie, I finally decided to pick it up and watch it. This movie proves, once again, that most people who review movie don't know what they are talking about. It was a great ending to Fox's X-men franchise and I highly recommend it. The only part I will give away is that Raven was killed in the movie. After seeing her character traits, I thought it was the greatest part of the movie (she actually got on my nerves).
Creed II (2018)
Forget the critics.
See this movie! Stallone and Jordan gave the people what they wanted: a clean movie, a good fight, and the possibility of another sequel. Get a date or make it a family thing and go see it.
The Grinch (2018)
A good animated feature.
The short version is this remake works. It has a modern feel, yet doesn't beer too far away from the original story. It was written well. I'm not sure if Pharrell Williams was the right choice to narrate the story, but I could be biased toward a narrator like Morgan Freeman. In any event, get some popcorn and take your kids to see this. They'll enjoy it.