Change Your Image
Jason24321
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A Masterpiece
Frank Herbert's Dune is widely considered to be some of the most challenging science fiction material to adapt to the big screen. In 2021, Villeneuve hit it out of the park with Dune - Part One. In Part Two, he outdoes himself in every way. From cinematography to music to choreography to acting and dialogue, this movie had a mountain to climb to prove itself, and it did.
With Hans Zimmer composing the score, it should surprise no one how well it compliments the film. Greig Fraser (Dune - Part One, The Creator, The Batman) was at the helm of cinematography, and really took my breath away with the magnificent vistas, incredible use of colours and even infrared, and expert capture of motion and scale. Fraser explains that they shot in digital, transposed to 35mm, then back to digital. This seemed absurd to me, until he explained that digital appeared too crisp for audiences, and film too nostalgic. His method obtained the perfect balance. I can't fault him for that, because I agree.
The real risk here is of course the adaptation. How to retain some of the richest and most beloved science fiction lore in existence and condense it into the 2 hours and 46 minutes runtime. Villeneuve took a huge risk by splitting the first book into two parts. Had studios not green-lit part two, we would have been left with half a book. Unsatisfying for everyone. Thankfully the gamble paid off, and he was able to tell the epic story across two movies bordering on three hours. Even this required a brisk pace, with many notable scenes omitted. Despite this, I think Villeneuve retained the heart and soul of the story. He created two movies which appeal to both general audiences, and fans alike. There is so much to love here that I can't imagine anyone walking away feeling unsatisfied with the price of entry.
See this on the biggest screen you can find. Then see it again. The visuals and score demand it. You will not be disappointed.
The Curse (2023)
Concentrated Cringe
There is probably an audience for this kind of content, but I can't imagine it's very large. It's not a comedy, and I hesitate to call it a drama. In fact it really defies categorisation, but that's hardly an endorsement. The story is inconsequential to the gimmick: concentrated cringe. An endless series of contrived scenes in which all participants endeavour to do the wrong thing, socially. Drawn out, awkward pauses. Mistimed jokes. Unintentional insults. It's a cornucopia of every social faux pas known to man. Again, and again, and again. The Germans have a word for it: fremdscham. It roughly translates to secondhand embarrassment. And this show is designed in a lab to give you that sick feeling in your stomach when you see a friend humiliate themselves in public.
The closest analogue I can think of is Curb Your Enthusiasm, but without the implied humour. That show has a dedicated fan base, so clearly there are people can handle this industrial strength cringe. I am not one of them. I don't understand why anyone would want to see or feel this on purpose.
Sex Education: Episode 1 (2023)
What a train wreck
Emblematic of the new direction for the show, they introduced Hannah Gadsby as a new character. This should tell you almost everything you need to know. The other new characters are equally insufferable. The hard turn into culture war insanity is jarring, to say the least. The show used to be about fun and interesting slice of life situations with charismatic characters. No more. Now you can enjoy that powerful sense of condescension which is the hallmark of each and every Hannah Gadsby lecture.
It's lamentable to see another, great show sacrificed at the alter of The Message. The reviews corroborate the marked shift in tone and directorial competence. It looks like they hired a new director for season four. Is he to blame? Hard to tell. I just know I won't be watching last episode one. Judging by the reviews, I am not alone.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Spider-Man Without the Spider-Man
They've leaned so hard into the multi-verse cliche that nothing matters anymore. Who cares if someone dies? There are infinite Spider-Men! Strange new characters are introduced poorly. Maybe if I were deep into the comic lore it would make more sense, but I don't think one should need to read comics to appreciate a movie.
The animation is very creative. The movie feels like one long dream sequence. Full of pretty colours, non-sensical situations, and bizarre non-sequiturs. It's like a moving comic book, which I suppose connects with my criticism above. This movie is made first and only for comic book lovers.
The Witcher: Reunion (2023)
No wonder Cavill left
The writers have such disdain for the source material it's hard to comprehend. Cavill does a heroic effort at trying to save this shipwreck but only so much can be done in the face of unbridled contempt for the books. I wonder why Hollywood keeps buying beloved IP and then twisting it in every way possible in service of THE MESSAGE. What a waste of money. Just make a new IP where you can make it "reflect the world in which we live." Or are you so devoid of creative talent that your only skill is destroying good content?
I look forward to watching Hollywood continue to self immolate. Money talks, and if they keep failing like this, eventually the people with money will have to step in and hire competent show runners.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Moments of Star Wars in between modern Hollywood drivel
Let me preface this by saying that I really wanted to like this show. I love Star Wars and I'm much more forgiving than your typical fan. I love the prequels. I even love a couple of the Disney era movies, which is more than I can say for most fans.
That out of the way, what an utter disappointment this show has been. There are great moments. Season one was actually solid television. Sadly, the following seasons have been disappointing. Like most of the writing coming out of Hollywood and particularly Disney today, it's terrible. Illogical, inconsistent, irreverent, and ideological. Many episodes are worse than the worst fan-fiction.
If you'd like to dip your toes in, stop at season one. Pretend there are no more seasons. Whatever you do, never watch ANYTHING written by the writers of following seasons.
1883 (2021)
Incredible
I hadn't watched Yellowstone prior to watching 1883, but I feel I missed nothing. This show is beautiful, nostalgic, and even poetic in its script. There is a spendthrift quality to the dialogue which fits so perfectly with the time, the characters, and the setting. Each word is delivered wrapped in layers of meaning and intrigue; amplified by the incredible performances.
The real star, if one should shine brightest, is the cinematography. Gorgeous vistas of wide open Middle American frontier, evoking the kinds of emotions one might imagine the Pioneers felt: the promise of unlimited freedom and exploration.
I've watched the show twice and plan to watch it again. All the pieces fit together brilliantly. After this I will watch anything from Taylor Sheridan.
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
Had potential
It's an interesting premise with some decent writing and acting. I'm a sucker for post-apocalyptic movies like this so it is right up my alley.
Sadly, it just doesn't work. The main actress, Sennia Nanua, is awful. Because the movie revolves around her and her performance, it's impossible to stay invested in the story and characters. The other actors do their best to lift her, but given her pivotal role, they just cant.
This was bad, but the reason I'm giving it a 1 star is the ending. I won't spoil the movie, but it certainly ruined it for me. It smacked of Rian Johnson-esque "subvert your expectations" nonsense, where the writers decided to overturn the whole game board just because they could. It didn't make sense. It wasn't funny or thought provoking at all. It was just dumb. I regret watching this film.
Prey (2022)
A solid "okay"
It shouldn't win any awards, but it's worth a watch for Predator fans. I'm very happy that the protagonist wasn't a Mary Sue. She's flawed and imperfect but still manages to carry the role. I do think this movie would have done well with all the dialogue in Commanche, a la Apocalypto. The English dialogue was poor and written in modern linguistic style, which really ripped me out of the world building.
Long story short, this is a Predator movie and a decent addition to the inconsistent franchise.
Black Bird (2022)
Doesn't stick the landing
The finale was rushed and didn't make a lot of sense. Sadly this ending means I can't recommend this show. Which is a shame, because it had some pretty good acting.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
This is why you always wait until the last episode to review a show
The ending was terrible. Game of thrones bad. I regret watching this show bad. If you're after a Dexter fix, watch Dexter. The son makes this show almost unwatchable anyway.
Star Trek: Picard: Watcher (2022)
Really, really bad
Really, really bad. And this is coming from someone who has been defending this series against all manner of deserved criticism. In this episode, the writers pull the middle finger at Trek fans, anyone to the right of Che Guevara, those who enjoys subtlety, and everyone who prefers a consistent story. I am convinced the entire writing team gets immensely high and throws darts at an idea board. The only requirement: no one may have watched a single episode of Star Trek before, and no one may compare notes.
The show is now following the Discovery playbook: Mary Sues everywhere, blatant political moralising, inconsistent timelines including time travel (because there is nothing tighter than destroying all original series retroactively), poorly written characters, and most egregiously of all: absolutely no regard for any of the Star Trek lore. None.
I'm out. There is no point finishing this show. It's getting placed on the Discovery trash heap. Not even Patrick Stewart can save this.
Shut In (2022)
Ignore the politics
This is a solid thriller. It's so sad to see how many people are only giving low ratings because they hate the person associated with the production company. Rainey Qualley is a very talented actress and it's great to see her on screen. It's a shame that these people undermining this woman's achievement.
Dredd (2012)
Seriously good
It's hard to imagine how this movie could be improved. Not because it's a perfect movie, but because it's perfect for its premise. Which is great. It doesn't pretend to be something it's not, and it doesn't need to be anything more than it is: a fantastic action flick. Urban nails the role, as always, and doesn't even need to take off his helmet.
The Expanse: Babylon's Ashes (2022)
So few shows stick the landing
But this one did. Resoundingly. This is not just one of the best sci-fi shows of all time. This is one of the best SHOWS of all time. Unlike Game of Thrones, this one actually landed; in one of the best finales I have ever seen. Anyone on the fence can confidently pick up this show with the knowledge that the writers executed a full and fleshed out vision and story arc from beginning to end. Amazing.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A total waste of time
A mediocre nostalgia trip ruined by a ridiculous, non-sensical Girl Power ending. I regret watching this, and I say this as a huge fan of all three of the originals.
Old Henry (2021)
Easily one of the best westerns I have seen
While clearly a movie on a budget, the acting and sets were top notch. Such a great movie from start to finish. If you enjoy westerns, you HAVE to watch this.
Hawkeye (2021)
A children's show with blood
Somehow Disney has managed to occupy the worst of both worlds. Hiding any kind of real action and fighting, while simultaneously displaying things like blood to cast doubt on the suitability for children. Disney has succeeded in making a show which is aimed at neither adults nor children.
This speaks to a broader issue with Disney+: its insistence on trying to please all demographics at all times. This is impossible, and their attempt here is a masterclass in just why this approach ruins shows and movies.
The jokes are campy, the CGI is bad, the acting is unusually poor - even from Renner and Steinfeld - the action is neutered, the story is silly, the character development is an afterthought, and even the sets are surprisingly cheap for a Disney production. I just cannot see anything to like here.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
The only saving grace here is Idris Elba
Everything else is bad. The writing. The cinematography. The costumes. Everything. This is another tired, worn out tripe of a western movie which would have been better served never seeing the light of day. Avoid this movie if you enjoy westerns.
Ted Lasso: Carol of the Bells (2021)
What a stupid episode
Never go full American. This episode was full American. All saccharine, no humour. Absolute waste of time. I can't believe it has so many positive reviews. Who enjoys this?
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
The finest science fiction show ever made
This is not hyperbole. Battlestar Galactica (2004) has ruined me for all other sci-fi. If you haven't watched this yet, immediately do so. You will not regret it.
Black as Night (2021)
Worse than I imagined it could be
It's hard to explain the various ways in which I hated this movie so I'll just summarise with: don't watch it.
Foundation (2021)
I couldn't be more disappointed
Most of the actors are TERRIBLE. It was like watching wooden planks act. Instead of developing the story in any meaningful way, the directors chose to focus on disparate and dream-like sequences which appear to have little connection to each other.
This is science fiction of the worst kind. The source material is absolutely butchered. The dialogue is atrocious. The CGI is laughable. The accents are ridiculous. I don't know how I made it through an entire episode. I'll not be seeing the next episode. What an absolute joke.
Dune (2021)
One of the best movies I have ever seen. Seriously.
We all know Villeneuve is an incredible director. Blade Runner 2049 is perhaps one of the finest movies of all time. In Dune, Villeneuve once again demonstrates that he is a directing genius. Dune has been widely considered to be one of the most difficult book adaptations. With much of the story told through exposition, such dense lore, and the magnitude of the universe, many believed it was unrealistic. They said the same about Lord of the Rings, but Peter Jackson proved them all wrong. Villeneuve has done that with Dune.
Everything from set design, to costumes, to choreography, to effects, to score and sound, to (and especially) cinematography. Villeneuve does a masterful job of pruning the unnecessary exposition to focus on the core story, telling it in a dense but expertly timed two hours and 35 minutes. My wife, who previously fell asleep in Blade Runner 2049 and has never read a Dune novel, was rapt. I, who have read 15 Dune novels, was rapt. Villeneuve has somehow turned Dune into a movie with mass appeal, while staying true to the source material and giving fans everything they could have ever asked for.
Villeneuve took the bold action of writing "Part One" on the title screen to ensure audiences understand that this is the first part of the book; but also to perhaps place some additional pressure on Warner Bros. To green light part part two. It will be an egregious injustice to the universe if Villeneuve is not granted the right to produce the second part of this movie.
I watched this in IMAX and cannot recommend the experience highly enough. The soundscape was awe inspiring. I will be watching this a second time in IMAX.
This movie is 10/10. I have extremely minor nitpicks which are not worth mentioning. Villeneuve has cemented himself as my favourite contemporary director and I look forward to watching anything and everything he should create in the future.
Cinderella (2021)
Awful
Terrible. In every way. I could list the various ways but it seems other reviews have already done so. Do not watch. You were warned.