Change Your Image
ashishtom-57605
Thanks for viewing my profile.
email: ashishtom24@gmail.com
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Under World (2019)
Don't watch, Waste of 3 hours
I completed the whole film, because i started it and can't bare to pass it on. I heard some "OK" reviews from few people in whatsapp and decided to watch.
But film gave me nothing,but disappointment. The film trailer was promising with some mystery, action and under world, but movie was just a shadow with a weak plot.
Helen (2019)
Survivial Story
Helen was a good attempt in Malayalam Film imdustry, but major flaw i found that it was less thrilling because we already knew that some how she is gonna escape. But how..!! That was the movie.
they done it neatly from their side.., but need more improvemet to be a thriller. Main thing to note is the comeback of Aju varghese as actor than a mere 4 paisa comedian. I suggest him to do more negative roles.
And now few words abt actress in lead, Anna ben. it was the carrer best role for her till now. She almost tried to give her best.
The techincal crew was good. The survival thing, the imclusion of that rat, those extras made it beautiful. Good direction...& cinematography. They should have concentrated more on how to make it interesting.
Android Kunjappan Version 5.25 (2019)
Feel Good Level Movie
First thing, Hatsoff to Sooraj, he is improving film by film.., there was comedy, sadness, happiness, love(as father, as a boyfriend),pain in his character.
The last scene from the Climax is still stuck in my mind. Beautifully taken story, even though i found small but deliberate directional flaws. But movie provides a content that outwit all those flaws.
It was a good one, but director tried to copy some realistic ideas or attempted to do it as realistic movie, like "Mahesh nte prathikaram". That part sucks..., but overall movie gives a splendid feel.
Watch it without fear.
Batman (1989)
May be because i am too late for it, i feel it bad a little
I grown up by watching Christopher Nolan batman trilogy and especially the dark knight which features the ultimate joker,heath ledger. So this movie was a kind of awkward for me. Even though the bat had a numerous then technology the usage of it was so idiotic. The joker here shot down whole bat spaceship with a single shot, well at-least he should have a decent gun to do that. And the joker was annoying to be a joker . he is okay..,but his successors set a bit high value on that role that is why i may don't like him. The few traditional comic book elements of joker was introduced to in order to reduce that deficiency
Joker (2019)
RESURRECTION OF JOKER
What to say more, everything was so perfect.., Joaquin phoenix lived onscreen as "joker".The character transformation...was lit.You wanna transform a normal human being and gonna through all those conditions that make you the "Joker". Heath was so brilliant as joker, but phoenix done it way better..., Origin movies are so hard,because people wanna believe "why". Todd Philips re-created the whole 80's Gotham as it shud be and A little bit touch of Bruce Wayne's life made my Day🙂.
Songs played an important role as it helped us to experience the scenes. The Background music and cinematography and other technical experts done a very decent work and what we got finally is a true masterpiece. One of a kind..!! Todd Philips done an amazing work, he created a joker not based on the comics and that too in a situation where you have got Heath Joker and Jared Leto joker already. So the need of the hour was "uniqueness" and he done it.
5/5
Thanneer Mathan Dhinangal (2019)
100% Entertaining,This one can cheer you, lift your mood
This is the one of the reasons why Malayalam film industry stay as a top quality one, people are ready to accept small budget films which have content in-spite of big names like big M's. The movie is another in the range of feel good(70% to that extent),rather it is a teen romantic comedy thriller.
"Parava" and "Guppy" are other class films in this range that deals with these plots of school romance. The movie had more fun elements than booth of those movies but the quality is slightly below them. Because both of those movies dealt with more life concepts than just love.
Other two mention-able films in this range is "Aanandham" and "Oru Adar Love". This movie is way better than both movies.
Movie deals with friendship and love. The movie become interesting with the introduction of Vinneth sreenivasan character "Ravi Padmanaban", who comes with a lot of mystery. Vinneth sreenivasan is brilliant as negative role.May be one of his good acting ( since he is a multi talented guy,only field i feel he lack something is "acting", so in that sense it's a greater improvement,His small guest roles are more remembered than his own full movies. ) Even though the character evolve-ment of that character moves in the expected line, ending is good, a bit surprised. And it was wise to end the movie with some post credit scenes of that character. Director brilliance....!!
The actors played main roles were good especially Mathew Thomas. More good acting, talented in handling comedy also apart from serious role styles in KN. The actors played along with him, the 'friendship" gang was also good, none of them over smarted and ruined their space, and adjusted in their role spaces. The acting from female lead role is average,(may be the story is from boy's side,that's why i felt so). Actors played the parents of male lead role played so natural,"realistic". But movie is not so Realistic...
Technical side is brilliant, especially cinematography and sound design, it's good to see so much directors encourage good tech guys in their team.Only thing that mattered me is the dialogues,some were brilliant, but some suck...,.may be because of more comedy dialogues.
If you prefer Entertainment, then you are at the right place. 100% entertainment guaranteed, but if you seek just more than enjoying with your friends, and wanna enjoy a "pakka" feel good movie, then your wait is not over. Anyway, try it..., paisa vassol-mind refreshing movie.
Dark: Ein unendlicher Kreis (2019)
sic mundus creatus est
Best episode of the season 2 till now,
U start everything by stoping it, so don't make a try.
Unda (2019)
A different police "life" story
I liked the making of this film.G ood direction. There are several small roles played by different actors, some of them have few screen presence. A different approach on Kerala police, several real life incidents were added in the film.
The acting by mammokka was expectional and realistic. It may be one of his career best films. The story tries to travel through the lifes of all policemen in the big screen,not just the hero. All other main actors gave their 100 percent into it.
The bgm and cinematography gave the film it's own address. The bgm is engaging very much and presents us a thrilling mood. Literally we were waiting for the "Maoists" to attack. Cinematography is also good, it's visual treat to interior's of Chattisgarh.
The emotional scenes are also very important. It shows the relationship between different characters, the dilemma they are facing inside, junior senior professional Ego,etc. Absence of songs, non hero centric plot are some of the highlights of the movie. Actions are also realistic to some extent, even though i expected more actions. Action limits to the Final 15 minutes of the film.
A dare attempt.
Thamaasha (2019)
100 cr deserved movie
If box collection is a scale of determining the worth if a movie, then i should mark it as a 100 cr one(gettimg 100 cr is still a beg deal in mollywood).
It's a hidden gem, i went wity my friend with a lot of doubts, and confusions over the heacy rating on the sites. But just after the first 5 minutes, the film captured my mind.
A perfect feel good 👌
Dark (2017)
Mind blowing
I love this series, binge watched all the episodes in two days, a matter of 24 hrs. I thought, language would be a problem,but i got the dual audio. English was good, subtitles were fit.
Speaking about series, it is the best in the time travelling, time bending, mind blowing thriller. U don't feel bore at any stage of the season. It's thrilling episode by episode. I found out some of the important twists that shown in episode 3 and 5 prior to that, and i thought that was it. " I can find every twists out there". But i was wrong,
The things happening in ep9 and e10 were brillant. Anyway, I'm going to watch the next season, it's already here, lucky me
So i guess, good will win this time over shadow, the real shadow, NaoH with an unexpected twist. His calculations may go wrong this time. So much thrilled, bye
N.B:- Don't rewatch the episodes only because u don't understand a particular person or who it is. The explanation will follow on the next episodes, so don't watch again and lose the rhythm of mystery
Mortal Engines (2018)
1st half is more amazing
I Don't know why many people rated it low. personally i enjoyed the whole stuff. The depiction of future world is so creative. What may happen after a massive destruction is shown with that rage.
But on moving to second half, film has some cliches too. I felt very similar to star wars movie "Rogue one", even though plots are entirely different.
The introduction of new characters in the second half(if we treat the movie as two Equal halfs) gave me hope though. Ending can be expected, since we saw this good ending moments several times at the screen.
For science fiction lovers,movie is a gem.
The Green Mile (1999)
Best movie i ever watched
What a movie. Everyone lived in their character. Esp "John Coffey" character, touched the heart. The final scenes make you drop your tears for sure, if you are a human being.
(May be you feel little lag at the starting, but never mind, focus through it, it's a gem right out there for every movie lovers)
The Predator (2018)
Never watch this if u are predator Fan
It's so sad that i watched this movie first from predator series. This one is so irritating and no one knows what is happening. worst screen play and CGI. Those 90s movies done a recent work, imao. Never watch this if you are predator franchise fan.
Zero (2018)
If u are SRK fan,then it's a jackpot
First of all,CGi work... it's really cool, i think redchilles have the best CGi team in india,better than 2.0 movie. Then the music and bgm are...perfect for a romantic flick. And when comes to acting,Anushka is lit,done her role so perfectly. Srk done it in his usual way, he is great at romantic flicks, but i think he lost that old charisma he had, but he managed it to some extent.His dialogue delivery and this character are in a different style. He is almost justifiable to the role.
Then speaking about movie, it's not the best work of Anand L Rai. There is anything new here, just a usual srk romance movie stuffs and a usual feel good climax. I will compare this movie with "tubelight". It's like a Disney fantasy-fiction movie. The children and family audience will love it. A PERFECT FEEL GOOD MOVIE. I don't how much it runs on the minds of youngsters, now a days they are not satisfied with these kinds of subjects.
I think editting is done badly, movie runs so fast in some areas and come slows in another areas especially in emotional sequences, even though they are the "high light" of the movie.It lost some kinda of uniformity somewhere there.So if u are a srk fan, go and watch the movie twice. It's not boring like Race 3. It got all the perfect ingredients for a sucessful run. But if u expect something more from srk after his big 2 year gap, u won't find much new stuffs. You will surely get a hyperlink to vintage srk for sure. Those shades are there somewhere, grasp it and enjoy.
Speaking abt the guest roles, katrina have more screen presence than R madhavan. Sometimes, i felt that movie is running more on her life than Srk's. But she executed her emotional scenes perfectly,seems she is capable of doing mature roles more now,rather being sexy and hot heroine stuff. R.madhavan used his short presence nicely. He should have given a more space. He suddenly emerges from no where in 2nd half and create some obstacles in Hero's life and follows the usual cliche syle of romantic antihero stuff(the good one).
Then about the supporting cast, director tried to induce more comedy in different places and the supporting actor Mohammed was sometimes so boring.
So in my opinion, watch this sure if u are a sRk fan (don't bother abt critics). If not, if u are ready to go for a romantic fantasy good feel movie, go with "zero" expectations, and try to enjoy the whole part with a big heart. You won't hate it, i'm 100% sure about that.
Bruce wayne
Venom (2018)
Venom..venom
Awesome Anti hero Flick, i never expected that sony will go for a complete venom movie. Thank God,they lost their spiderman rights, atleast now they should be busy in developing Antihero world. Movie is great. CGI is ok. More important thing is the perfection of Tom Hardy. "We are...Venom"
Only thing i feel bad is about the villian symbiote,Riot. Actually Riot have less screen presence,but his intro was giving more expectations. We all can guess that the venom will win the climax fight anyway. Even though They made Riot so weak. That's a flaw.
The film more deals with the relationship of Eddie and Venom.So it's completely an origin movie.And there is a post credit scene regarding Carnage, the best villian in the symbiote universe.
Mowgli (2018)
Awesome
Graphics are so great we can't love watching it agian and again..!! This one out scored Disney's for sure. Thanks...Neflix.
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Another complete package from Pixar
It's just like, Entertainment is sure.., we are meeting some new friends here and some noble problems these toys are facing. The situations with the ageing of the children and how they will be forgotten by their owners are shown. The "woody" became confused to take a decision. The dilemma... going on his mind was shown extactly. Another Great work...
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Better than Harry..
I really enjoyed the movie more than Harry potter series...!! The VFX works are so awesome. The world to Fantastic beasts are opened now...!!
Toy Story (1995)
Buzz...
I'm watching this film after 23 yrs of it's release. The first impression i got from the VFx works were so bad. I didn't find anything special,so I quit watching for the day after 15 to 20 minutes. Later i resumed it on other day and found an amazing feel good movie of those times. I'm eagerly waiting for Toy Story 4, so i wanna catch with those other 2 movies soon. Welcome to Toy world,my dear...!!
Mission: Impossible (1996)
WHAT A START
Clearly it's my 3rd favourite film in the series, but those actions from those days were awesome and rhythm of that bgm was so cool. it's away better than it's sequel movie,mission impossible 2
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
best movie in the series
This is the best movie under mission impossible series, they can even end the whole series with this movie. They shoot this movie that way, the first time we feel imf so powerless.., the Great IMF becomes a doll for once. Since this movie, IMF Secratary was just an imagination. this movie don't have some clich ewe seen in 1st and 3rd movie, one among the agency is turning against the Ethan Hunt.So this is a clean thriller...GHOST PROTOCOL
96 (2018)
awesome
You will love this flick....,if u ever tried to love someone. The whole story is about LOVE,Lost LOVE...!! I really wanna watch this one gain...,but my wallet don't allow me to do so.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
cool movie
I loved the first dead pool movie every much. I liked this one more than that. Because there is more importance to relationships and more things to enjoy. Just like usual R rated films,there is a lot of violence. But there is that unexpected marvel ingredient of comedy. There is more role to colossus. Cable, villain of the movie is so awesome. Josh brolin excited us again. There are some new characters except colossus and Mega sonic teenage war head. Dopinder strikes again with more comedy.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
not as expected
The movie is very slow compared to other money heist movies. There is nothing new in this except some techniques. Lead actress is okay in her role.But everything is expected. The inclusion of revenge to her old boy friend is the only thing i liked in this movie. Because that was a least expected thing...!!
Secret Superstar (2017)
For me, it was a Surprise
Feel Good Indian BranD...!! The legacy of "Taare zamen Par" continues. Zaira wasim done her role beautifully,there is a mature actor springing in her. Aaamir sir,with his surprise role,entertained me much...!! Meher as Zaira's Mom played it excellently.