Change Your Image
galeforce-94982
Reviews
The Choice (2016)
Unlikeable characters
I'll save you some time. The lead female protagonist has zero redeeming qualities (no reflection on the actor - she did a great job of portraying a dreadful character). She is an objectively terrible person and I kept looking for a reason the male lead was into her apart from the fact that she's pretty. She cheats, leads people on, verbally abuses people, doesn't own up when she's in the wrong, rebukes, and criticizes, and we're supposed to be rooting for this girl? Seriously, why does the male lead like her so much? If a character is going to be that flawed, she has to be likable to redeem herself to the viewer. In a cliché Hollywood trope, the screenwriter was in far too much of a hurry to fling the two characters together to actually make the woman likable. (And yes, I have read the book. She has redeeming qualities in the book.)
District 9 (2009)
Horrific and not in a good way
I left the theatre partway through. I could not stomach the absolute filth that was this film. Don't bother.
Chariots of Fire (1981)
A masterpiece!
Everything about this movie is absolute perfection. Perfect plot, cast, and score. It is captivating and beautifully directed. I encourage everyone to see this work of art!
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
Tiresome and a waste of time
I regret the 2 hours of my life I spent watching this dreadful film. I honestly don't understand what all the fuss is about - this is a film about a prison ship and the deranged captain as well as a prisoner suffering from Stockholm Syndrome. I could not wait for it to be over.
A Little Princess (1995)
A beautiful adaptation of a fantastic story
Having read the book and seen the film, I was delighted with this adaptation. Like all films, this one has to skim over some aspects and change certain parts, but I felt that it did the book justice. There is an obvious change to the end, but I really didn't mind it so much.
Liesel Matthews is extraordinary as Sara Crewe. Her portrayal of the title character is astounding, as are the performances of her co-stars. The director also effectively incorporated the Indian culture with which Sara was brought up, which added a layer of depth to an already masterful work. I was in tears by the end. Well worth watching.
Moana (2016)
Lin Manuel Miranda has done it again!
I was amazed! The astounding visuals compared with the surreally beautiful soundtrack make this a new favorite on my Disney list! The story is well written, paying an appropriate and accurate tribute to Polynesian culture. Moana breaks the mold in many ways. This is a must see!
Coco (2017)
A beautiful portrayal of Mexican culture
What attracted me most to this film was its dedication to the accuracy of all the cultural aspects of Mexico it depicts. It is extremely respectful and beautifully shows the beliefs which are so important to Mexico. The story is sweet, poignant, and exciting. I cried at the end. Good tears.
Dead Again (1991)
My favorite movie
This movie is by far my favorite of all time, which is saying something, as I'm quite a cinephile. The amazing chemistry between Kenneth Branaugh and Emma Thompson is electric, as is the brilliant writing of the screenplay. The story is brilliant and every actor plays to unseen abilities. The cast (Branaugh and Thompson are joined by such legends as Robin Williams and Derek Jacobi) is perfect. Never have I seen such a flawless film.
Table 19 (2017)
No plot, unlikable characters - a waste of time
I watched this film on an airplane, so at least I didn't feel like I had wasted an hour and a half of my life. It was poorly written with very few redeeming qualities. While it might not have been the single worst film I have ever seen, the single worst film I have ever seen had more of a plot than Table 19. Halfway through I started wondering when any of the main characters would demonstrate a single redeeming quality. Entirely, it was a stupid film and a waste of time. Don't bother.