Change Your Image
poliminia
Reviews
Silent Rage (1982)
Not even a bad movie, mediocre...
I am aware that Norris has turn into a better actor with time. But in this movie...let's accept it: we can all imagine him as a ranger, yet not as James Bond. The way he seduces the girl is sometimes even comic, pretending to be what he is not. And the way they kiss each other is so mechanical!
The story reminds of Frankenstein, and even though sometimes it's scary, and I liked some of the fights, it's all way to obvious. The ending makes us think that maybe the producers thought of a second part...really???!! Moreover, I watched it in Spanish...and the dubbing makes it even worse. Not even the jokes are saved.
The storyline discussing about science investigation and its moral could have been interesting, but it's just used as an excuse. I do not recommend this movie, unless you're a Chuk Norris fan. And even so...
Pocketful of Miracles (1961)
Smart and Joyfull, made in Capra
I used to watch this movie once and again when I was a child. Didn't even know who Bette Davis or Frank Capra were, but already loved the film. The story is a remake of one of Capra's films of the 30's. Easy to follow, filled with smart humor and better acting. I admire the transformation of Bette Davis, great work along with wardrobe and make up departments! Last Capra's film, it has the typical characteristics of his career. The importance of emotions, the rhythm, the magic and the happy ending. It was the beginning of the future sex-symbol Ann Margret in a great and extensive cast. It's a great movie to watch with kids, or for cinema addicts looking for a rest.
Krámpack (2000)
Honest and fresh
I have just watched Krampack for the second time. It is even more interesting (Jordi Vilches is hilarious) and remains as fresh as five years ago. Young people have always had to go through the period of discovering sexuality (even adults do so nowadays) and this movie explains it naturally, without taboos and with a lot of gags. It has intimacy (sometimes like if we were watching and not being seen), the drugs subject also appears. I like the strength of the girls, specially Esther Nubiola's fragile sensuality. Photography is amazing, with shiny views of the catalan coast. American pie subject with elegance and sincerity.The old way!