Change Your Image
jennybower
Reviews
The O.C.: The End of Innocence (2005)
Is this the start of The OC's downward spiral?
The two worst additions to the show: the Dean of Discipline and Taylor Townsend. This honestly feels like where the show took a downward spiral and never recovered. Why did the writers feel the need to make these characters and plot lines even more unrealistic (and campy)? In my devoted opinion: don't even bother watching seasons 3 and 4. It feels like a complete180 from the first two seasons. Seasons 1 and 2 were complicated, to say the least. But they were at least very lovely, more realistic, and not cheesy and campy. Such a disappointment because I'm such a huge fan of the show's original story lines.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Lovely but WAY too much focus on gender issues.
As a die-hard SATC fan: this reboot does a lovely job with the wardrobe, casting, locations, etc. My only disappointment is with the CONSTANT "woke" references, gender issues and its plot lines. I mean, come on ladies. Is there such a thing as trying too hard?
How Do You Know (2010)
Pretty darling
Not sure why the ratings are so low on this cute movie! Maybe frustration with Reese's character's poor choice on dating a dolt like Owen's character? It's worth the watch if you're not looking for a typical, predictable rom-com.
Allegiant (2016)
What a disappointment!
I really loved Divergent (the first film of the series). The acting was engaging, the plot was interesting, and the CGI was believable. The second film (Insurgent) was very enjoyable as well. This final film seemed like it was not even a part of the series. It was THAT bad. You'd have to see it to believe it: it's unbelievably bad.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Yikes.
Admittedly, I am not the biggest Tarantino fan. I usually find his gore-factor and explicit scenes unnecessary. This one was definitely no exception. Except the funny thing is I really enjoyed the first half of the movie. It didn't seem Tarantino-like at all. But then the last twenty minutes hit. First off, the sudden narration just didn't fit. Secondly, it honestly seemed like two different movies that he just molded into one. I am honestly quite speechless. I would say you have to watch it to understand what I mean...but don't watch it.
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Nearly unwatchable
I'm a fan of cute romcoms, but could barely get through this one. Why is Christina's character so rude for no reason? It was incredibly frustrating to watch the "romance" development between the two main characters. It made no sense! I really wanted to like this one.
Workin' Moms (2017)
Witty and relatable!
I'm not sure why this show has such a low rating - one of the best I've seen in awhile!