Change Your Image
lisajn-30081
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Holes in the Sky: The Sean Miller Story (2021)
Ignore Any Good Reviews!
I actually paid to watch this movie. What a BIG mistake! Nothing really happened until the last 10-15 minutes of this movie, and then what happened wasn't scary at all because it was filmed SO poorly. Shaky camera without a full view of the action. I had to watch the ending 2 times for it to make any sense. Bland, uninteresting characters whose actions often made no sense. The movie could have done without the characters of the sister and her awful husband. Did not care that the movie ended with the disappearance of 2 of the characters. Was looking forward to watching this movie. Should have spent my money on another movie. Skip This Movie!!
More Than Enough (2017)
Wow!
This movie was not what I was expecting! Much better than I had anticipated! We all need a "Wes" in our lives to support and to encourage us. --a parent like him, but that's not always the case. The relationship between Shelly and Wes ends up being far more meaningful than I could have ever imagined. Wes' intentions are honorable and NEVER creepy. I intend to buy this movie so that I can re-watch it as many times as I want. I think this movie is THAT good. The many relationships in this movie felt very genuine. Forgot I was watching a movie. What a wonderful surprise. The ending was nice and hopeful.
Ex Machina (2014)
I'd Give The Movie Zero Stars If I Could!
I really find it hard to believe this movie received so many good reviews! The main character, Nathan, had NO redeeming qualities! He mainly built the AI's for his own gratification. He is/was a creepy drunk! The AI, Ava, only cared about herself and left the only character I liked, Caleb, trapped forever in the compound. I cared what happened to Caleb and NOT Ava. I hated the ending! Except for Nathan being murdered. What was the point of this movie? It wasn't profound, intelligent, or philosophical! It didn't have some deeper meaning! The movie was filled with unlikable characters doing awful things.
Removal (2010)
Really Awful
The soundtrack is just noise in the background that doesn't fit with the movie! This isn't a movie with Billy Burke. He's only in the first 5 minutes of the movie. Oz Perkins is a really bad, over-the-top actor. I'm sorry I paid to see this movie. What a disappointment!
Divine Access (2015)
Bad Ending
This was a good movie until the ending! The last 5 minutes were needlessly shocking! I could have written a FAR better ending! Nice concept executed well until one of the final scenes that left me scratching my head. What were the writers thinking??
The Vigil (2019)
Psychological Horror
If you view this movie with that in mind and understand that this is a "slow burn" movie mainly inside the main character's head, then I think you will like this movie. I certainly did! Very different type of horror movie involving the painful past of two men.
The Motive (2020)
Don't Bother!
The running time for this limited series is 2 hours and 21 minutes. During this time, you will not be provided with a motive! The killer has absolutely NO remorse for killing his entire family, and the viewer will be forced to sit through the rambling, mumbling words of his defense attorney who is smug, arrogant, and acts like he knows his client's motive for the murders. He's simply not going to tell the audience. A good editor would have deleted ALL scenes involving this attorney. Completely pointless series that doesn't provide even a single answer!
Aftermath (2021)
shaunephillips28
You need to educate yourself as to the actual, clinical definition of schizophrenia and multiple personality disorder! You are very incorrect!
Now for my movie review. This is best watched when you're willing to ignore the plot holes and not take the movie too seriously.
Unsane (2018)
Disturbing
And in NO way an accurate depiction of a Psychiatric Hospital. This wasn't a psychological thriller! You knew who the killer was from the beginning. It was just a matter of when he would be stopped or caught. Awful movie!!
Stowaway (2021)
Zero Stars
I really wish I had read the reviews before watching this movie! A good cast wasted on an awful script with a horrible ending! DON'T BOTHER watching this movie!
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Skip This!
Too many unlikable characters, and too much left unexplained!
The Haunting of Grady Farm (2019)
Nothing New!
Found footage. Shaky camera. Hard to tell the characters apart. Lots of screaming, and no one behaving in a way that makes sense. You know how it will end.
Out of the Shadows (2017)
Don't Bother
Awful script! Awful ending! And some really bad acting!
Transference (2020)
This Isn't A Horror Movie
Instead it is about the very real and devastating problem of child sexual abuse. This isn't a movie made for fun or for entertainment. It was designed to give a voice to survivors of such abuse.
Dave Made a Maze (2017)
I Expected A Comedy
This wasn't a funny movie! Dave is a complete loser with no redeeming qualities. It was completely unbelievable that he would have a steady girlfriend. Dave is responsible for the death of several characters. This does not bother or concern him. My grade an "F". What an AWFUL movie!
Skyman (2019)
I Expected More!
The film's ending is such a disappointment! A few flashes of light, then Carl is gone while the actress playing his sister chews scenery and shrieks. We don't see any aliens or an alien craft. Just a stupid note on the screen "Carl's whereabouts remain unknown". I had to pay money to see this on Amazon Prime Video. Not worth paying for.
Henry Fool (1997)
I Disagree With Every Good Review!!
The actor who played Henry is a terrible actor! His character was pretentious with no redeeming value. There was way too much needless violence! This was one very AWFUL movie. It is not an "indie gem"! Not worth the rental fee I had to pay!
The Voices (2020)
Is Not In Any Way!!
An accurate portrayal of mental illness! Mental illness does not cause mothers to murder and hold their children hostage. This is an AWFUL movie that contains nothing but stereotypes! Ugghhh....the writers should be ashamed! Would have given this movie zero stars if that had been possible.
I See You (2019)
If You Are A Mother....
You will NOT like this movie! The trailer suggested this movie was a supernatural horror movie. It IS not! Murder mystery maybe, but the mystery is who is abducting and killing young, preteen boys? YUCK!
Life (2017)
Understand....
This movie is simply "Alien life-form kills off the crew one by one. Then makes it to earth so he can kill more people." Nothing more! If I could give the movie "zero" stars I would. Don't waste your time watching this!
Glitch (2015)
What a disappointment!
I eagerly awaited Season 3. (for almost 2 years) As I watched each episode in this season, I thought it would get better. It didn't. It's as if completely different writers wrote this season! Characters act in ways that don't make sense. Some of the acting is really bad, too. After 3 seasons, to end the way it did. It's like the writers ran out of ideas. Don't bother with this season--just watch Seasons one and two! I would give this season "0" stars if possible.