Change Your Image
jfchester
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Actually, it's more a question than a review...
Why on earth Nicolas Cage would be in on one of the worst B movie straight out of the 80's.
Does he need money that much? Or it's just that he is seeking he's past glory?
And the music... seriously...
Malignant (2021)
Finally an original plot
I think the name of my review sums it up. The plot is original enough that it makes you the flaws in some other areas. The wife and I really enjoyed it.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Looks like they didn't even try...
Don't even bother watching. And that is coming from a die hard fan of Sandler's movies.
Sandler's Character, and almost the whole movie, is really close to be an insult to the mentally-challenged people instead of being a caricatural character like was Bobby Boucher.
You are walking a very fine line M. Sandler's.
And what with that voice... Seriously!!!
Ad Astra (2019)
Remove Bead Pitt, you would never hear about this movie
Spent the whole movie wondering, what's the point of this sequence, of this character, and at the end, of the movie...
While this is a psychological movie, it kind of reminded me of War of the Worlds with Tom Cruise. A long series of sequences with the soul purpose to bring you to the end of the movie.
Gave it a 3 for the pictures and effects.
Malevolent (2018)
Good Brit's movie
First, let'a make something clear, it's a British movie. So rythme, the way it's filmed, you can't compare it to an American horror flick.
Think of28 days later as reference.
Being quit short, yes there are a few small plot holes, but no biggies.
So sit down and enjoy.
Dracula (2020)
Two great Episodes, and then...
The two first episodes are excellent on many aspects. A great revisit of Bram Stoker's story where Dracula faces a nun named "Van Helsing". A mix of story telling and philosophical exchange between the two protagonists. A refreshing approach of a story that was told a hundred time.
I really enjoyed these two episodes.
And then, you have a third one. Take out the winning formula of the two first episodes, replacing the nun with a headless Kardashian type character, and a grand finale absolutely baloney ... Very desapointing.
Doctor Who: The Tsuranga Conundrum (2018)
Doctor Who dynasty is over
Doesn't look like a Doctor Who at all, more like Doctor What TF.
Cheap look, awful stories and three companion that are basically useless...
And please, stop saying how Jodie Whittaker is great. She ain't playing in proper Doctor Who episode, so we can't even judge her performance.
Doctor Who: Arachnids in the UK (2018)
Doctor Who is now a political critic?
Doctor Who always been about being your best self, the importance for leaders to take responsible decisions, against war, pollution and always in a generic way. And we love it
But when it starts to specifically talk about current US politic and do something that just looks like Trump bashing, you lose me. Don't get me wrong, I am Canadian, and I don't care about Trump.
But your job is to entertain, not make editorial about current international politics.
Hereditary (2018)
Not a bad movie, but great? No
I checked several reviews and I don't get the fuzz. It's not bad, but not great either.
It's a slow-moving movie and I am fine with it. Good acting by Colette, Wolf and Shapiro. But Gabriel Byrne performance is really below compare to his conterpart.
But the last 10 minutes just ruined the whole thing. I am under the impression that they were running out of time to shoot and did something just to wrap up and go home. Forgetting totally the rest of the movie.
People found this movie scary... Seriously? My 17 years old daughter loves horror movies and is the easiest person on earth to scare. Except for a few jump scares, she wasn't frightened at all.
So if you have nothing else to watch, give it a try.
Lethal Weapon (2016)
Without Crawford, I am out
Just cancel the show if you take out Clayne Crawford.
The magic between him and Damon Wayans can't be replaced, and certainly not with Stifler. Don't get me wrong, I like Seann William Scott, but you can't change one for another.
Crawford did a great job to build on Mel Gibson character, bringing him in the 2000s.
Superstition (2017)
Take Supernatural and remove everything you liked in it, and you got Superstition.
Character wise, only Bea Hastings (Robinne Lee) is charming and May Westbrook (Demetria McKinney) is likeable. For the rest, bad acting or bad direction, they are just not engaging.
Plots are either so complicated, or so dumb. For example, Isaac Hastings (Mario Van Peebles) gets cursed and will die. He just disappears and comes back, hey I am healed... They also try to build a back story, but it isn't working.
Lot's of clichés, especially Tilly (Tatiana Zappardino) who is a walking cliché of the modern witch, a typical "strange" pathologist with phobias such as dolls...
Stunts and weapon handling looks like a high school play.
And last, not least, special effects and blue screen really "s...ks". In some car's scenes, I though I was looking at movie from the '60s. And it gets worst when magic stuff gets involved. Final battle is worth of 1980 Flash Gordon.