Change Your Image
markjunk-66850
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shut In (2022)
Better than most junk coming out of Hollywood.
This was a decent look at something that is far too pervasive in society today. Drug addiction and single motherhood. But that problem isn't the central theme of the story. It is the evolution out of that addiction and the perseverance to keep from sliding back.
The story got a little slow in the middle, but picks up nicely in the end.
Definitely worth watching and it doesn't leave you scratching your head. Very straightforward with an uplifting message for anyone.
Without Remorse (2021)
Spoiler Alert! It was BAD!
The producers of this flick paid a LOT of money to Tom Clancy for the rights to the book of the same title. Clancy got a bargain in the deal! He only needed to sell them two words: "Without Remorse", and the names of five characters.
What brilliant writer came up with the idea for this to be a CIA designed conspiracy? How original! I'll bet everyone was surprised at the end when Guy Pearce turned out to be the villain!
In case you never read the REAL Without Remorse story, this movie will not suffice as a shortcut in your book reading club! You will just have to read the book. (Careful though, the paperback version weighs in at about 8 pounds!) Well worth the time though. It is one of my favorite books ever.
I think the movie had lots of potential if they had just modernized the original story. Baltimore is still full of crime, drugs and prostitution which play a central role in Kelly becoming Clark. Jordan could have been a great Clark with the right military advisors on set. However, things just didn't look or sound right in any of the action sequences.
And Greer? Please! I'm all for a female Navy Seal. I actually enjoyed the flick "GI Jane". However, they needed to pick an actress who looked more than 15 years old and weighed more than a buck 25.
Overall, not very believable movie even if it didn't have the name of a famous book that it didn't resemble in the slightest.
As for those giving this movie 8's and 10's? What movie did you watch? The one with the wooden acting? The one with yet ANOTHER CIA conspiracy "surprise" ending? The one with a Navy Seal commander who could turn sideways and disappear? Oh, that movie? Wishing a movie to be better than it was and reality are two different things.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Had to watch T1 just to cleanse myself
I can't believe I watched the whole thing. Undoubtedly the worst movie of the whole franchise. Way too much PC that was WAY too obvious.
It's hard to imagine who thought a 4 foot nothing second-coming of John Connor would be a good idea. But that's Hollywood these days. Make the story fit your agenda no matter how illogical.
About the only part I found interesting was the twist of an "Augmented" human as the protector instead of a machine. That the role was a female didn't bother me. However, I would have liked seeing a bit more of that strength in outward appearance. For instance, in the early movies, the robot (Arnie) didn't really need muscles to be strong. The metal frame under the skin provided that. However, it looked impressive and made you feel the power.
The CGI in this movie didn't hold a candle to the effects of T2 from almost 30 years ago. How do you screw up that massively with all of the technology available today? Once again, the focus was on the agenda, the statement, not the betterment of a franchise.
Arnie looked good and gave us a few laughs. But the situation with his "Family"... good grief. Please find some writers in Hollywood who actually KNOW the franchise and can weave this story into it.
They completely wasted a chance to bring these actors together for a "reunion" of sorts with a good story behind it. Instead, I constantly felt like I was being brow-beaten by a message instead of being entertained. (Don't lecture the viewer who is paying good money to watch your movie!)
Somebody else mentioned this... if we keep watching and buying this awful stuff, they will keep making it. Time to stop.
I'm going to watch T1 & T2 now to purge the bad taste I have from this horrendous attempt at entertainment.
Pottersville (2017)
Hidden little gem
This movie sneaks up on you. You aren't getting the recent rash of over the top brash and crass movies of the current era. You are getting a cute and in the end a heart-warming comedy.
To begin, this movie comes at us from a small, down on its luck town who's main employer "The Mill" has recently closed. Maynard is one of the few remaining business owners, and his corner store is the focal point of the town. This is much like many small towns across America, so many viewers can relate.
The movie portrays a few pretty typical characters you might also find in those small towns and exaggerates their personalities just enough to make them quite amusing, but not overdone like an SNL skit.
One character that IS over the top is the "Monster Hunter" that comes into the town searching for bigfoot. (In a not so veiled spoof of Bear Grilles or similar reality star.) He is ridiculously funny, but it somehow fits.
To Me, this is a great movie to watch with the whole family. Three are a few scenes with minor sexual overtones, but PG is how I would rate it. And I can only recall a few occasions of foul language.
I mention these things because I feel the shocking nature of many films today is borne of laziness. Writers and directors who are out of ideas and fall back on foul language and shock value as an answer to comedy. This movie breaks that mold and still generates the laughs.
So the bottom line is, if you are looking for a caustic f-bomb fest, this isn't the movie for you. Go watch The Hangover or something else. Those are funny movies for sure, but his movie takes a different route.
This movie has great acting, a great story and surprisingly funny scenes. A great way to spend an hour and a half with the family!