Change Your Image
TheDragonfly44
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Unfortunate ending
All it took was 30 minutes at the end to make an entire season feel pointless. Very little was resolved and everyone is basically back where they started. Really had the chance to have an epic conclusion but they seem to want to drag things as much as they can. Unfortunate.
Srpski film (2010)
Somehow I'm Dissapointed
The movie honestly isn't that bad, for what it's worth the story is actually pretty interesting and well made. But although it's certainly not without some messed up scenarios most of the movie is (good) build up that leads to something suprisingly dissapointed for how disturbing the movie is hailed as being and personally I guess i was just expecting worse.
The Walking Dead: The Final Season (2018)
The best gaming experience ive ever had
This is the only game I've played where I can truly say I enjoyed every single second of it. The story, characters, graphics, music, atmosphere - litterally everything about this game is so perfect. As Violet would say about chicken nuggets, I'd give my eyeball to experience it for the first time again.
Perusona 5: Za roiyaru (2019)
A Stylistic Masterpiece
This game is just so perfect in so many ways. Both the life Sim and actual combat are insanely fun, the music, story and characters are spectacular and everything about this game oozes style and perfection. The introductory sequence is a little long and sometimes the main character feels pushed off to the side but otherwise the only problem I've had with this game is that there's too many top tier waifus to choose from. 100/100
Batman: The Telltale Series (2016)
A Great Story With Horrendous Technical Issues
The story itself is very good but the game is bogged down by an increasingly annoying amount of technical issues such as lag spikes, crashing, audio cutting out and graphical errors
Family Guy: Connie's Celica (2020)
Not funny, didn't laugh.
Comedies are supposed to be funny. This, was not. 15/100
It Chapter Two (2019)
It Chapter 2
Like the first movie it wasn't very scary. Unlike the first movie it wasn't very good.
The Walking Dead: The World Before (2019)
Weak Midseason Finale
All of the scenes with Dante were really good but overall not much happened, the character choices at the end resulting in the cliffhanger were immensely stupid. And there was no Negan. A poor Midseason Finale. 60/100
Soma (2015)
Good Story, That's It
The game has a really good story and the graphics are pretty good but gameplaywise it's not very enjoyable.
Rating - 70/400
Soma (2015)
Good Story, That's It
The game has a really good story and the graphics are pretty good but gameplaywise it's not very enjoyable.
Rating - 70/400
Wild Card (2015)
It's Not Even Really A Movie
By the time the movie actually starts to get interesting the credits roll. The movie seemed like it was just getting started. But that was the end. There's no character development, no real pay off. No real anything 30/100
Fear the Walking Dead: You're Still Here (2019)
No Longer A Show Worth Watching
Fear was never an amazing show but it was once a good show and those short days are over. This is the first time a person has died this season on screen. In Episode 11. And he was just introduced this episode. He doesn't even have a name and we're supposed to feel sad for him. Now the show is aimless, the only real theme left is that "killing is wrong and we must help everyone " and while unique to a zombie show it doesn't make for an interesting story when it's not just one character who thinks that way but all of the main characters. The last few minutes weren't that bad though
Rating - 25/100
B.T.K. (2008)
A Pointless Movie
The only good thing about the movie is the main actor is semi-decent. Otherwise the color pallet is off-putting, the death scenes are lame, most of the movie is boring, there's no character development and the movie just ends without much of a resolution at all. Not worth your time even for someone who likes watching bad movies. It's not so much bad as it is pointless. Not to mention the title makes little sense as it has very little in correlation to the real life B. T. K. killer
Rating - 15/100
Fear the Walking Dead: 210 Words Per Minute (2019)
Nothing Really Happens Episode 10
Mild spoilers. Another episode of Fear The Walking Dead chock full of character development. The character development in this episode admittedly is pretty good but there's no story advancement. Much like the previous episode you could probably skip it and not miss out on much. At least someone finally died this season, but it's off screen and a character just introduced. If this was the only mostly unimportant episode this season I'd probably be willing to give this episode a 6/10 but theres been just way too many episodes this season that are mostly just a waste of time.
Dumbo (2019)
Dumbo Himself Was Cute, I Guess - A Dumbo Review
It's ironic that a movie about a flying elephant never takes off. The characters have no flaws and the one that does doesn't have any real growth, which leaves the already boring story with even more boring and useless characters which in turn significantly diminishes all of the supposedly heartfelt moments. Don't even get me started on Millie. There's nothing to see here beyond the cgi and perhaps it's best if you don't look at all.
Rating - 25/100
Bones (2005)
Bones (Mini Review #1)
A thrilling show with great characters that never takes itself too seriously but hits all of the serious moments spot on.
Rating - 94%
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
Aggressively Average
What I hate most about this movie is that it actually could of been good. There's a good plot in there somewhere about a man like Christian Grey starting to fall for who they are dominating. Maybe that is explored more in the sequels but unfortunately this movie just doesn't work on it's own. There isn't any resolution and it just kind of ends after dragging on a while. The first act is entirely forgettable and the last act is stuck in this weird loop of Christian and Anna making up and Christian seemingly beginning to change and then suddenly he decides not to have any character development. I wish i could say I hated watching this movie but truth be told I don't have any strong feelings about it. The only scene I really liked was funny and it wasn't unintentionally funny. Unlike Aquaman which every scene was annoying except one - every scene in this one was just "eh"
Rating - 39/100
Dexter: Those Kinds of Things (2011)
An Interesting Episode
It's hard to explain this episode. On one hand this was by far the funniest episode of the entire series so far. It isn't perfect - there is just a bit too much exposition at the beginning of the episode for me and it was hard to adjust to the drastically different tone of this episode compared to the last season. The scenes with Travis also felt too ominous for its own good. My last complaint with this episode is that while shocking, the bar scene felt a bit to abrupt. That being said, this was a hilarious episode. Too funny for it's own good maybe but hard to not laugh at Dexter attempting to dance to hammer time, Batista and his sister at a restaurant, Batista trying to explain religion to Dexter, Masukas interns, Dexter being seen as popular, Dexter playing football and Dexter receiving a blowjob. There's so much that was funny about this episode Im willing to forgive the errors. I enjoyed just about every minute of it. That being said It does leave me a bit uncertain about the future episodes.
Max: The Curse of Brotherhood (2013)
The Best Decent Platformer
Max and and the curse of The Brotherhood is a good game. It's fun and the mechanic of drawing parts of the environment to solve puzzles and go places is really neat. I was pleasently suprised with what you could do with a mere five different things to draw. The game is challenging and at times be frustrating but nothing really teeth grinding. The game is fun for a solid six or so hours of Gameplay if you're just running through and collecting stuff for achievements it's a fairly easy 1000G.
Titanfall 2 (2016)
A Godly FPS
This is probably the best fps game I've ever played. Not only is the story and the relationship between BT and Cooper spectacular, the gameplay is consistently enjoyable, not once was I not having fun. Even during the somewhat (not really) challenging boss fights it was fun. The gameplay is amazing. Where the exo suits didn't work in CoD, it fits with Titanfall 2 perfectly and just works on so many levels. My only real gripe with this game is who in the hell thought it was okay for BT to die twice. What a monster.
Rating - 92%
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (2017)
Somehow They Made Killing Nazis Boring
The story is subpar and it and the characters are cliche as in the 'supposed to be cliche' way and that makes them twice as cliche. Not a single one is inherently likeable, particularly Grace, who is more annoying than Navi tenfold. The gameplay is excessively mundane. You die too quick to play the game fast and hiding behind cover is boring. The game never really picks up either. It's boring all the way through and doesn't let up.
Rating - 35%
Dexter: Hungry Man (2009)
A Happy Thanksgiving
I usually don't write reviews, especially for TV episodes but this has to be the best episode of television I've ever seen, on par with even the best episodes of Breaking Bad. So many spectacular things happen this episode. How Arthur Mitchell treats his family is revealed and it's absolutely haunting. Rita kisses Elliot and Vince sees, Deb comes to the realization that Quinn's girlfriend was the one who shot her and in a spectacular twist it turns out Christine is Arthur's daughter. There's just so much in this episode and it all comes together perfectly with parallels between Dexter and Arthur. It's quite honestly perfection
Abzû (2016)
A Beautiful Yet Bland Experience
Abzu is a beautiful game. It doesn't have top notch graphics but it looks good, especially the final chapter which looks stunning. The game's strongest points are the environments and variety of creatures. Those two aspects are insanely strong, but the game falters in other ways. The music is good, but it won't blow you away. The controls are also quite poor but they aren't a big deal. There is also no story in this game, or at least just the smallest bit of one. The game is also extremely short. That being said, if you get the chance to purchase the game on sale or with game pass, definitely give it a try.
Rating - 7.3/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Exhilarating
It doesn't hold up as exciting the second viewing as most movies like this don't, but I was utterly blown away when I watched this in theaters. I'm not really a fan of Mission Impossible movies but this movie is spectacular. Great acting, an engaging story with awesome twists and some of the best action scenes just about ever. If you haven't seen it, even if you haven't seen the other Mission Impossible movies, you need to watch it.
XCOM: Enemy Unknown (2012)
The Best Strategy Game I've Ever Played
Well, that's not really fair considering I haven't played very many strategy games and in fact don't really like them. But damn is this game good. The combat is intense and absolutely exilerating. This game has the best damn tutorial mission ever, perfectly setting up the atmosphere. I knew instantly that I would love the game, and I do. The base area is simple but perfect, challenging but not a chore. Perhaps my favorite part of this game is that you're able to generate characters and the personality of your squad on your own. This game does however have to big flaws. First of all, even playing on easy, after the first in game month or two the game gets extremely difficult quickly. You'll find yourself loosing squad members left and right and it's too difficult to keep all of the countries funding you. The other flaw is that since the maps aren't procedurally generated, your bound to run into the same maps eventually, especially considering the games replay value. That being said, this game is insanely enjoyable and is personally one of my favorite games of all time. A 9.6/10, easily a 9 just for the atmosphere alone.