Change Your Image
wyndon-80903
Reviews
Gokukoku no Brynhildr (2014)
Crazy good horror.
VERY LIMITED SMALL SPOILERS nothing major.
Very graphic anime with gore, some ecchi and its an emotional ride of highs and lows. Very different then anything I saw but im still new to anime less then a year and dont usually delve into horror. Episode 10 gave me the saddest and most horrifying scene I've seen in an anime yet. Short 13 episode anime.
As kids Murakami the MC followed his crush when she said she can prove aliens, a terrible accident occurs and he blames himself for causing her death. Fast forward 10 years. With the MCs photographic memory he constantly relived that moment all these years and suddenly one day a student enters the classroom that's a eerily close resemblance to his childhood crush.
This is an anime about witches experimented on that are on the run from an organization thay wants them back. The witches are powerful and can take care of themselves but there is a huge problem. If they don't have a certain pill made only at the facility then they die a most horrible and gruesome death. They have a limited supply that's running out! What does the MC and the mysterious girl have to do with all of this and what choices will they make.
Filled with sadness, joy, selfless and selfish acts and gruesome horror. This anime kept me on the edge of my mind wondering what will happen next. I cluldnt stop watching. One of those great anime that makes you really care about multiple characters' well being and success and hoping they don't fail.
Cutie Honey Universe (2018)
Groovy action comedy.
I will say this right away. This is NOT a serious show. Its just crazy fun. This show was a very pleasent surprise about the worlds most advanced android named Honey with superhuman powers from her secret weapon called the airborne element fixing device. She can transform into multiple forms and powers. She has all kinds of cool gadets and abilities.
She is a force of good working with a kind of police duo called PCIS to to stop the evil Panther Claw and their insanely powerful boss that makes all kinds of unique monsters to try and capture Honey for her secret power.
I really enjoyed this action comedy that seems to have an old school vibe with great current animation. Very creative show. I had a blast watching this. Sprinkles of ecchi but more for comedy sake. It has a complete ending at 12 episodes. Another season would be fun tho.
Zero kara Hajimeru Mahou no Sho (2017)
Magical.
I absolutely loved this series. Its a story about about The Grimriore of Zero being stolen and Zero the witch wants it back. There are witches good and evil sects and beastfallen which are humanoid animals who hunt witches. The evil witches kill humans while the good try and have peace but the humans fear them all and enlist beastfallen to slay them.
One huge beastfallen warrior half white tiger and half human called mercenary (that's his name and profession) that hates and hunts witches runs into Zero and their lives change forever.
I love the character dynamics and banter between them and the story was well done with an ending that can stay one season or expand into another which I so hope they do.
Good animation and magic and to me this is fantasy at its best without being a huge series. It quickly became an instant classic and favorite of mine that I will enjoy this journey a few more times in the future.
Kamisama Dolls (2011)
Fun Journey.
This turned out to be a very mature well written story with good animation and interesting characters and twists. It's about a young man named Kyohei Kuga from a remote village with a huge secret from the rest of the world leaving and going to school in Tokyo. That secret is the Kamisama dolls called kakashi, strange constructs no one knows where they came from that the chosen ones mentally bond with and control them called the seki. Kyohei thinks he left his strange village and the kakashi behind. He can't be more wrong. Very well written story that kept my focus thruout. The battles and powers of the kakashi were fun to watch. The characters fun to get to know. I feel this is one of the amazing and fun examples of what makes anime so good, which is why I gave it a 10. I so hope they make a season 2 but it's an older anime so I doubt it. 13 episodes long.
Towa no Quon 1: Utakata no Kaben (2011)
Awesome series.
Awesome action and animation from the opening scene. Great story about people with super powers that Quan tries to find and help hide and
them in their powers so they dont hurt people or themselves. Quan is a really fast healing super with great speed and above average power and a great fighter. He is surrounded by other supers who try and help. An organization that has black ops troops lead by several cyborgs with good tech are trying to find and either capture or eliminate the supers. Reminds me of Xmen in a way. I dont know why this series isnt talked about more. Probably because only one season and done. Wasnt a dull moment. This review is for the entire series. Six 40 minute episodes.
Hiiro no Kakera (2012)
Not bad but could be better.
It's about a high school girl that moves in with her grandmother and transfers to their school for a year and discovers she is the next Tamayori Princess, guardian of magic artifacts and a powerful weapon sealed in a forest that if released can destroy the world. 5 guardians of a bloodline are to guard her with magical powers at their command. Can they stop a group that wants those artifacts for their own purposes? A PG anime that isn't profane in any way and not too overly violent.
I thought this was a slightly above average anime. The animation and color scheme were really well done. Recognizable good voice actors lined up the show. So this had all the tools to be an amazing series and for me fell flat too often in storytelling with plot directiins that made little sense. The one very good thing I liked was the 5 male guardians treated the princess as a sister and friend and not a sex object. While I enjoy the character bond building and some battles the story was very slow to progress and a lot of choices by the writer had me wondering why wasnt this sone better. The good side had well developed characters and the bad side characters were 2 dimensional with no background for some and little for others that doesn't get revealed until season 2. Battles were few and far between for my taste. The 3 best epidodes were the last of each season. But a lot of boring moments to get there. If you want a lighthearted visually stunning new anime to watch give it a try. Just don't expect much.
X-Men (2011)
More mature cartoon adaptation then most
I really enjoyed this visually stunning X-men series. Everything looked great. I thought the story had a more mature theme then most animations of the X-Men and I thought most of the characters' personalities were spot on as I've been a comic collector of X-men for 30+ years. Storm tho I felt was a little underutilized and the exception as her personality wasn't as regal as should be but not too far off. Also Emma wasn't as "frosty" as she could be but leaned more towards her "teacher" personality. Wolverine was done the best. Arrogant and kind of an ass with his witty remarks but always with a big heart underneath his rough words and seeing his berserker persona was a real treat. Cyclops struggles were true to his personality. Beast and Xavier were as true as well. Armor was a pleasant addition. Mastermind with the addition of newly thought out enemies to back him was very good to witness. Battles were visually stunning and enjoyable and showed some different things and that's saying a lot, especially showing one way to stop wolverine I've never seen before that was interesting and I have almost every comic with him in it. Great ideas. Well thought out story leads to an epic ending.
The biggest reason I write this review instead of giving my rating and moving on? I thought the average rating fair tho I gave higher and was stunned a whooping 9 out of 11 people giving reviews for this was below the overall average. Take that into account. Please don't let the few loud haters keep you from giving this great 12 episode story a try.
Toraburu (2008)
Pure fun.
I loved this series. Even tho is is an ecchi it's a comedy first and foremost putting comedy laughs before fan service. Most laughs and smiles I've gotten from an anime. It is NOT for anyone wants any kind of serious story or character development tho it does have a fun beginning story thru the end and the characters do progress some but its more about crazy laughs and fun then all that. It's about a super shy boy and a fun loving alien princess and his school crush. The fate of the world may hang on his choices! Other boys and girls and aliens try and get in the mix and it's downright fun. One of the best opening songs in anime as I'm humming the tune often. Highly recommend. 26 episodes long.
Cross Ange: Tenshi to Ryuu no Rondo (2014)
Fun and smart. A masterpiece. My first written review.
The most bad ass princess with cool Mechs and dragons and magic. Excellent art and colors pops on blu ray. Characters that seem more real then any anime I've watched so far. Great story with many twists and a great characters. It opens the imagination and each episode makes you want to see the next. The echhi isn't half as bad as some and more cleverly put in then most anime. It drives the story instead being put in for fan service and becoming awkward for those that aren't looking for that most of the time. They swear a lot but it seems normal and not forced. I'm just getting into anime and watched about a dozen series now and this is by far the best in maturity, characters, plot, art and world building. I never wanted to write a review for the thousands of shows and movies I've watched over 40 years until this one. Why? Because it shows a measly 300+ reviews and this artful masterpiece needs to be seen by more people that are true fans of the genre.