Change Your Image
isotrbo
Reviews
The Andy Milonakis Show (2005)
You ether love it or you hate it, there's no middle.
So this crazy show is one of my favorite shows of all time, its utterly insane, its all-over the place, but in a same time it's an expression of a lonely guy in a kid's body, usually people will not think deeper when watching this kind of shows. It is a journey of a tragicomic schizophrenic person, and I find all other characters to be his hallucinations.
Even though this show looks stupid its quite deep and unique. There is no show similar to this one.
It has insane amounts of sketches trough every episode and it's not an easy watch.
You can also say that this show is a father of YT stars such as Filthy Frank etc. So in a way it is a cult classic.
This show is not meant to make you feel fulfilled after watching it, its meant to test your brain and your personality.
For Life (2020)
Well...
First season 10/10 second season 03/10. My suggestion is to watch the first season and first ep of the second and then leave it rest.
Dark (2017)
Great show but...
After watching S02 i have to say that i don't like the way this show is going. I think the writters had to finish this in S02. There are bunch of things, oximorons and paradoxes that you can make in series like this but, where is the end? This series will probably end up like Lost. With some stupid nonsence ending after 6 seasons going in circle. It feels that the ending (dont worry no spilers) of S02 is just forcing you into the S03. Which is very bad sign. I hope I'm wrong. Just remember Prison Break, Amazing first seazon, good second, and forsed 3,4 and 5. I hope that I'm wrong...
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
The Orville is more Star Trek thank this abomination...
First season was almost watcheble, but second is full with boring soap opera stuff. Boring Boring Boring and Unbearable. I'm a Trekkie so i need to watch every episode of anything called Star Trek but i wouldn't recommend this to anyone.
Aquaman (2018)
Good but not great.
Ok, visuals are nice especially in the second half of the movie but what is it with the teatrical overacting? That was unwatchable. The black villain costume that looks like Alpha 5 robot from power rangers was beyond stupid. Music was really good. This movie is almost unwatchable but i made it to the end.
Hannibal (2013)
Amazing 1st season.
After the first season i was like: "why the hell did they canceled this show It's amazing" Then i started watching 3rd season and now i understand. To much artistic moments. Sometimes less is more. But still i love the show even with too much artistic parts in 3rd season. Also the music is unpleasently loud in 3rd and 2nd season and it should be dark and scary but Its just loud and unpleasant. The rithmic parts on "radiators" all the time Its just too much, and no melody just sfx. It will be forgotten thats for sure.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Absolutely amazing!
This is the second show i give 10/10 First was True Detective first season.
The story, the production, the cast, the wardrobe... the way they filmed action sequences and overall is an absolute masterpiece!
Writers: 20/10
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
Meh
Boring but watchable kids will love it, grownups, not so much. There are some fun moments like when Disney princesses show up but everything else is just seem forced and not that creative.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Great film
Don't understand how this film has lower score that lets say Batman v Superman.
I would give this a 10 but music is once again already heard Hollywood-ish template. It doesn't paint steampunk feel of the movie, it just sounds like someone copy - paste Avengers (and any other superhero movie) score. Extremely unimaginative...
Robin Hood (2018)
I don't quite get the low ratings.
First of all if you are sick of watching Robin Hood moves than don't watch them.
This is a fine movie full of action and great scenes.
I cant believe that this move has almost the same rating as that boringly stupid IO.
I get it its not a blockbuster made by Hollywood template, but it's worth a watch.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
A Beautiful Masterpiece
In today's world where every single movie or cartoon is made for the masses without any human touch where all characters look like robots. Well, this movie is a complete opposite. Amazing story and beautiful artwork will take you into this film as you are the one of the protagonist, you will feel exactly what they feel and that is something i haven't experienced in a while.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Great Movie
Well, whole movie was great, atmosphere was spot on, story good but not great, the biggest disappointment was the music, well, there was no music just sound effects. This was a disappointment because Vangelis made a masterpiece soundtrack for the first movie...
Great acting, great ideas.
The lack of music is the reason i gave this movie a 7 star rating because the movie by it self is a 10!