Change Your Image
crocsn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Blood Simple (1984)
Strongest Debut Ever?
I was already a big fan of the Coen Brothers before I saw Blood Simple, I loved Fargo and thought No Country for Old Men was also great. But Blood Simple has this feeling of unease that I don't think the Coen's have captured since. The cinematography in this film is one of it's defining aspects, the slow, lingering shots and great use of colour give the film a grungy and ominous feel, yet still showing its 80's feel. The acting in this film is also phenomenal, Frances McDormand does a great debut performance giving her character a great sense of worriedness, Dan Hedaya pulls off an agitated performance with a visible radiance of anger. John Getz's performance is often overlooked, yet I feel that it is a great depiction of someone under extreme stress, and of course M. Emmet Walsh does possibly the best perfomance of his career playing a menacing and disturbing private detective. The way Walsh can go from being calm and jokey to serious and dark in a matter of seconds brings a strong sense of anxiety to viewers of the film. The soundtrack is also great, a debut by legendary composer Carter Burwell possesses a dark yet simplistic tone that makes it one of my favourite soundtracks in all of film. Overall this is an amazing neo-noir, one of the best of it's kind, I would highly reccommend that you buy the Criterion Collection Blu-Ray which contains a beautiful looking restoration of the film and lots of behind the scenes content. This film proves itself to be among the great directorial debuts like Reservoir Dogs, Citizen Kane and This is Spinal Tap.
Sydney (1996)
Underrated
While most people would say that Punch Drunk Love is Paul Thomas Anderson's 'Black Sheep' film of his great filmography, I would argue that Hard Eight is his most underrated. Dare I say that this is one of the most underrated movies of all time. The performances are very good, Phillip Baker Hall is great, Sam Jackson is awesome as always, Gwyneth Paltrow and John C Reilly were really good as well, however, they both had some moments that brought their performances down. The soundtrack is absolutely great, one of my favourites. It has a very sleazy feel and pulls of the casino feel. Overall, while I would say that Boogie Nights and There Will Be Blood are better, this is still a strong debut from Paul Thomas Anderson.
Cyberbully (2011)
Awful, but absolutely hillarious.
I'm rating this a one for being unrealistic, very predictable and overall a very bad movie, by far not the worst, but very insulting. However, if you put all that aside, this is honestly one of the best 'So bad it's good' movies. Multiple moments in the film had me in hysterics with how they where executed, if I was basing my rating off of this being a funny film, it would get a solid nine. Overall, terrible and very inaccurate which culminates in a hillarious mess.