Change Your Image
mikethieme
Reviews
Archive 81 (2022)
Intriguing mystery with supernatural twist
It's a slow burning mystery series with a great story and lot of twists and turns. It's different to anything else on and worth a watch. I hope it comes back for another season.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Brilliant movie
Watched this with the kids and we all loved it. Funny in parts, scary in parts, overall a proper Ghostbusters movie! It had a very nostalgic feel to it and the acting and directing was spot on.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Mandolorian this is not....
Having absolutely loved the Mandolorian I was excited to see this. Sadly this show is not up to scratch. Boring story, and bad acting. When the kids with brightly coloured Vespas turned up I had to stop watching.
A Mother's Son (2012)
Too short; boring story
They could of dragged it out a bit longer than 2 episodes and maybe added some mystery or plot twists to keep us interested.
Basically a kid kills a girl because she won't have sex with him, and after 2 short uneventful episodes hands himself in. That's it.
Cats (2019)
This film SUCKS...
The worst film since the birth of cinema. I'd rather eat cat poop than watch that movie again!
6 Underground (2019)
Taxi for Michael Bay...
Difficult movie to get into due to Michael Bays typical style. There were some good action sequences and some funny moments, but it was all a bit too cheesy.
Predator (1987)
Jungle Fun
A sexy alien travels to earth to play hide and seek with some buff army men.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Mystery thriller
Not a bad movie actually. Just don't think about it too much or you might find a few holes in it.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Excellent
Took a little while to get past the puppets but you soon get engrossed. Really enjoyed it and looked forward to each episode.
Altered Carbon (2018)
One for Sc-Fi lovers!!
Awesome tv show, production felt more like a big budget movie. Gripping mystery that sucks you in.
Frenzy (2018)
Wow! What a pile of ****
Terrible acting, dreadful effects, worst film of the last 100 years!
Slaughterhouse Rulez (2018)
Disappointing
As a big fan of Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz, I was really looking forward to this. Sadly it just wasn't funny.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Greatest TV show ever!
Loved every episode. Great cast, story, and direction.
Inception (2010)
IMMENSE!!!!
This is by far my most favourite movie of all time. Great directing, great production and amazing storyline. LOVE IT
True Detective (2014)
Meh
Season 1 was great. Season 2 was garbage. Season 3 was promising until the finale, which was slow, boring and ruined the season. It's a real shame because I enjoyed the first seven episodes of season 3, but now feel like I just wasted my time watching it.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Wanted more.
Directing - Great. Acting - Great. Creatures - Scary and Cool. Story - Ok....
Just wish it was longer! I feel more ground could have been covered with this.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Great addition to the Wizarding World movies.
I thought this movie was great! I feel the general flow of the movie could have been a bit better; it does jump around a bit. However I enjoyed it more than the first Fantasic Beasts movie. There's lots of story to get stuck into and lots of magic!
Fortitude (2015)
Shame about season 3
Enjoyed season 1 & 2. However the final season was not great. It just went a bit too weird and unnecessarily gory.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
WOW!!!
Instant Christmas classic movie!!
Very funny and a great story. This will be going on every year me thinks!
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Excellent
I normally don't have time for horrors or scary movies. However this was amazing and had me hooked from episode 1. Great acting. Great story.
Apostle (2018)
Better than I thought
This movie is a bit long and could of been better. But overall it was alright.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Not too bad!
Wasn't sure going into this but it was ok. Went on a bit too long, but ended well.
Hold the Dark (2018)
Disappointing Ending
Film was long and didn't go anywhere. Got bored halfway through but carried on hoping something interesting would happen...but it didn't.
Wind River (2017)
Gripping mystery thriller...
Great performances from the actors, and well directed. Had me gripped to the end!
My Name Is Lenny (2017)
Could have been better
Having read Lenny's book years ago, I always felt there could be a decent movie. This could have been it but unfortunetly the lead role was mis-cast. The constant gurning and eye twitching from start to finish was over the top and quite frankly ruined it. Lenny said himself he wanted Craig Fairbrass to portray him, and he was probably right.