Change Your Image
aarinnkumarmishra
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Brilliant! Terrific casting & splendid dialogues
The best thing about this show is Jenna Ortega's performance and how likeable her character gets with time. The casting felt great. Catherine Zeta Jones made a perfect Morticia.
The plot is intriguing and entire series is very engaging. What's most tasteful are the dialogues and the way lines are framed, used and delivered. Makes me want to rewatch this emtire series again (have watched it twice already).
Timing wise, it never felt like the show's too long or too short. Felt just right. Didn't even realise how I ended up binging 6 episodes in one go.
Tim Burton has a way of making people appreciate dark themed stories and characters and he does it exceedingly well here too.
Above everything, what truly made this entire series stand out is Jenna Ortega's performance. She truly captured the essence of Wednesday and portrayed it so richly in every manner (gestures, gaze, moves, mood, voice). Definitely looking forward to viewing more seasons.
Dead to Me (2019)
What a BRILLIANT SHOW! Every episode is pure gem.
Watched such an amazing show after a long time. Brilliant writing and extremely good acting from Christina, Linda, James and everyone else. Such a smooth chemistry between Christina and Linda. The show is really very natural. Every episode is a pure gem. Made me laugh, cry and feel thrilled. Felt very amazed and entertained. Definitely a must watch.
Summerland (2020)
So heartwarming and beautiful
Watching this movie was such an amazing and beautiful experience. The story gripped me from the start and I didn't get bored at any moment.
The music and scenes blend so well that it totally feels like I was absorbed into a world of artistic bliss. The cinematography was moving. All actors are amazing, especially Gemma Arterton. She gave a fabulous performance. Will totally recommend it to anyone who's looking for a sentimental and beautifully written story.
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020)
Personally found it satisfying & entertaining
Lots of things went right for me in this movie. Good story, good characters and exciting plot. If I had to pinpoint what worked for me in this story, then I'll pick Superman's arc. This movie made me get into Superman's mind and see the world as he saw it. It was not just his point of view of observing earth as an outsider. But also his reactions to supervillain stuff happening to him. One thing after another kept happening and it was wonderful to see him get acclimatized to that. It was all so realistic and made me feel emotionally close to an alien character. I hope live action movie where this amazing.
Promised (2019)
Wonderful feel good movie with a great message
Thank you for making this amazingly pleasant movie. I felt so happy while watching it. The background music brought life to every scene. The background art and set pieces were just so heartwarmingly soothing. The actors were just perfect. The actress looked so beautiful. The guy playing Robert brought the innocence & turmoil within the character to his face (especially during the silent moments).
I loved how it was directed. Quite unique! It totally made me dive into the story.
Above everything, I loved the brilliant message.
To the Stars (2019)
Well acted, captivating & marvellous work of art. Glad I didn't read reviews & just watched it.
I'm glad I didn't read reviews and just watched the movie. The movie at its core spoke to me about women empowerment. Sometimes, some people feel downtrodden and caught up in a web of lies created out of the fakeness of society. We subconsciously believe more in the wrong outlook of others towards us instead of standing for the ourself (as depicted by character of Iris). It was amazing how Iris breaks free out of false beliefs that used to bind her & becomes so strong. Loved watching this movie. Absolutely loved all the actors. Especially the two who played Iris & Maggie. It's a beautiful movie.
The Book of Eli (2010)
Found it entertaining, enjoyable & rewarding (ignoring some flaws in plot logic)
I liked it. I found it highly enjoyable. There are some serious plot holes, sure. I'm sincerely thankful to reviewers who have pointed them out. But if you're okay with ignoring them, the movie is terrific.
WATCH IT FOR:
- An emotionally rewarding story
- Great acting from Denzel, Gary Oldman & Mila Kunis.
- Brilliant cinematography
- Exceptional fight scenes
- Mila Kunis - Breathtaking.
Superman: Red Son (2020)
Liked it
STORY & PLOT: I liked how the story moved, it's well paced and the plot keeps coming up with good surprises.
CHARACTERS: Realistic and more grey than black or white.
DIALOGUES: Dialogues and conversations are thought provoking.
ACTING: All voice actors are quite impressive.
SOUND & ANIMATION: Commendable! Makes the experience engrossing.
OVERALL: I enjoyed watching the movie. I'd totally recommended it.
Cuck (2019)
Entertaining character centric Indie
OVERALL:
Before watching, I'd decided to not care about the political aspect of it & I just enjoyed the movie. To me, it felt like peeking into the life of some guy. Now, the primary purpose of a movie is to entertain. And I felt entertained (will watch it again).
MAIN CHARACTER:
Now, psychologically the character's depiction was scaringly truthful & brilliant. The reality of its private moments reached my being & shook me. It was disturbing to see how he kept going.
ACTING:
All good actors. The lady who played Candy and people who played Store owners were particularly good & memorable. I remember the lady who played the mother from Rob Schneider's movie 'Big Stan'. She was good too, very real.
WHAT COULD HAVE BEEN BETTER:
The story lacked in terms of showing the character's depth, an insight into his past incidents & what shaped him into the person he is now. Maybe if his outlook shown towards life was covered more broadly, then it'd have been more convincing & real. Also, the reasons through which the side character's formed the association with him needed more work.
Overall, I enjoyed this movie.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Suffers from choppy direction & uninteresting story
Highly disappointing! Margot Robbie in my opinion wasn't at her best as before. Her voice work seemed off & body language seemed restricted & constrained. I felt I got what the director & writer had in their imagination, but it wasn't what came out. The BEST THING about this movie was Mary Elizabeth Winstead's appearance and performance. Evan McGregor was flawless too. Other than them, it felt like every character was under utilized. Most scenes were either hurried or trimmed abruptly. Music at some places was really good and really boring at others. Imo, the points where music was very good needed to be louder. Action didn't excite too much and the props used for that seemed to come out of nowhere. This team had tremendous potential if the story could have been told differently and action scenes were tweaked at some places. With some more inter character tension, this could have been a blockbuster. Hate to say this, but highly disappointing.
Ernesto's Manifesto (2019)
Heartwarming & beautiful set design
I loved this movie. Really good if you want a light hearted, simple & feel good movie to watch.
Imo, this movie explores luck and chance. The story beautifully narrates how goodness of nature, simplicity and doing our best to be right in life helps favor good luck. Simplicity in nature & authenticity helps people who are best for us to move into our lives. The kind of people wrong for us will eventually move out of our lives.
I loved the cinematography, set design & props. Every prop was so carefully chosen and totally made every frame stand out.
As for Actors and acting, everyone fit the part beautifully.
Burn (2019)
Liked the movie
I just watched it. And the central character immediately caught my interest. I just couldn't pause or stop it. I never expected it to be so rich and puzzling. It's definitely not among the best. But it's not boring at all. It's entertaining, well written and the cinematography is very good.
What makes it so amazing is "THE CAST".
The main lead is a brilliant female Actor. And everyone else performed so well.
Only flaws are - Character design and story's ending could have been better (for me). But that's just me. The one that this movie presents isn't bad either.