Change Your Image
CostelloGuy
Reviews
Hypnotic (2023)
Terrific Entertainment
Thoroughly enjoyable action/Sci fi thriller with Ben Affleck and Alice Braga excellent in the lead roles providing a real spark and bringing the humanity to characters that this genre sometimes lacks.
The constant Christopher Nolan comparisons are, I believe, a little unfair. Apart from one special effects shot like a scene in Inception and a requirement to suspend belief (required in pretty much everything Sci fi related) I think Hypnotic is very much its own movie.
Far more enjoyable for me than any superhero movie or bloated franchise fodder, I don't want to get into the story - the less you know going in the better - just go with it and enjoy.
Jett (2019)
Top Noir Crime Drama
Terrific hard-boiled crime drama, great storytelling with some sly humour to lighten the mood. Carla Gugino is the star but all players can be proud of themselves. Somehow or other a second season has to happen!
Departure (2019)
Brisk, thoroughly enjoyable conspirary thriller
Glad I ignored the initial feedback on here before catching up a couple of episodes in. The 1st couple of episodes did have some rather stilted dialogue but it quickly developed into a really enjoyable watch with really good performances all round.
Would welcome a 2nd season. Any word of a DVD release?
Next of Kin (2018)
Fine Brit Drama
An excellent drama which focuses on a family drawn into a frightening, and very relevant, terrorist situation. A bit of a continuity blunder early on seems to have given some people a bit of a stick to beat this programme with but, embarrassing as it may have been, it has no real effect on the story. Tension builds nicely to a genuinely moving conclusion. The actors create a believable family dynamic which is far more effective for the telling of the story than having some maverick cop-type character or Strike Back style antics doing everything for them. Nice to see Archie Panjabi in a lead role in the UK too - long overdue.