Change Your Image
TVTOME44
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rick and Morty (2013)
Highly Addictive
I never thought an animated show could get better than Archer, The Simpsons, South Park, Ren & Stimpy or Bugs Bunny, but Rick and Morty makes all of them irrelevant. It even manages to make South Park look dated and lame.
If you're on the fence about giving it a try, Rick is the smartest being in the universe and kind of a super smart, a-hole version of Doc Brown from Back To The Future only he can travel to different dimensions. Morty is an even sadder sack than Michael J. Fox's Marty McFly. They have the most effed-up adventures. The first few shows are good and establish the show nicely, but with every episode, it just gets better and better and better.
This probably isn't a show anyone under 13 should watch and anyone over 13 better be comfortable with liberal use of the F word and references that border on Dennis Miller obscure. But that's the best part about the show!
There are only 3 seasons as of right now, but many more are on the way. I just hope to Rick that the show stays on track and doesn't lose its way and become unwatchable, like Archer did after season 3.
Gawwwd-dam.
Disaster Movie (2008)
Gawd Awful.
Who green-lights movies like this? I know they are made for cheap, in Hollywood dollars, but seriously, what idiot sitting behind a desk in LA LA Land reads this script and says "This is fantastic and it's a go!!??"
What a waste of everyones time. I left the sneak before it was even over. If you saw this movie through to the end, you must be: mentally handicapped, hiding from the police in an empty theater, homeless not looking to be hassled by any member of the public, suffering from a massive head injury or perhaps you were actually in the movie or worked on it. If the latter is the case, I wouldn't tell anyone about it.
If you are a producer of this movie, I would like to thank you. It takes horrible pieces of trash like this so people have something to compare an unwatchable waste of time to a decent film. I applaud your bravery in writing a check to help educate us all. Now we have something truly bad to compare every other movie to.
I would like to congratulate you on being the best of the worst. I bet Mike Myers would like to thank you too. Now "Love Guru" won't be the worst movie since "Gili" and "Ishtar."
Bravo on being number one. At the top of the worst movies of all time list :-)
Hancock (2008)
Surprisingly Good
The latest Will Smith effort is much different from the average big budget flashy superhero movies that have dominated the box office the last few years. Don't go to Hancock thinking you are seeing another Superman, Fantastic 4, Ironman or Hulk. The superhero angle is treated much differently here. I think part of the perception problem with this film is from the silly trailers we have seen for the last 6 months. Those trailers represent a small part a movie that is so much more to than a drunken superhero throwing a whale at a boat, swearing at a kid or wrecking the city. Sure, there are laughs in this movie, but it's Will Smith! He's FUNNY! Go see Hancock because it's DIFFERENT from the mega-budget movies that come straight from the comic book pages complete with a witty Stan Lee cameo. Don't get me wrong, I loved Ironman and The Hulk. But Hancock is not a movie that will have comic book geeks arguing on message boards about how the movie left so much out and the character was nothing like the comic. It is a film with a story that happens to be about a guy with super powers. Besides, it's got Will Smith and Charlize Theron in it! How can you go wrong?
WALL·E (2008)
Wow*E
**Mild Spoiler Alert**
I took my 6 year old daughter to see this film this afternoon and we both can't wait to see it again. I usually miss about half of the movies we see together because of her constant whispered questions and observations, but Wall*E was different. She just sat there in awe, as did I. To her 6 year old psyche, this beautiful piece of film-making is nothing more than a sweet and simple story. Lonely boy meets pretty girl and will do anything to be with her. For me it was that and so much more. This is one you have to see on the big screen. If you like action movies, this is for you. If you want a date movie, this is for you. If you want to feel good when you leave the theater, this is for you.
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Jack Black is the Greatest Panda in the World!
Caught a screening of "The Panda" and all I can say is wow! I took my 6 year old daughter, who has the attention span of a 6 year old, and she wants to see it again. So do I!
Jack Black is not only half of the greatest band in the world, he is also a fine voice actor. His flawed character, Po the Panda is very refreshing. So is this film. After having to sit through the boring "Over the Hedge" and the last two "Shrek" messes, I really appreciated an animated feature form Dreamworks that didn't have too many celeb voices all competing for screen time. This is Jack Black's movie. He has 75% of the lines in the script and that is not a bad thing.
Don't just drop the kids off to see Kung Fu Panda. Go with them. I think it's one of those rare movies like The Incredibles and Finding Nemo that adults can enjoy as much as the kids.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
It's...OK.
I am not going to go into details, because the trailer pretty much covers the movie. Ford is good in his role as Henry Jones and the supporting cast is fine, but I left the screening feeling like everyone was kind of "walking through" the film. The special effects are fantastic and there are some genuine laughs. This movie is a bit more graphic in terms of actual dead bodies, but predictably, the shootout scenes are straight out of "The A-Team." Lots of bullets flying and no one ever gets a scratch. There are the usual "yeah right" moments and a few "well, ain't that lucky that you landed right where you needed to be" moments.
ADD review, If you liked any of the previous movies, go see this one. It's silly, but a fun ride.
Iron Man (2008)
Ironman and The Dude
Caught a sneak of this movie last night. Downey Jr is perfect as Tony Stark. PERFECT. I know that Vince Vaughn could have played Stark too, but casting Downey was a gamble that really paid off. He is hysterical! Gwenneth Paltrow actually smiles and is HOT. Special effects are amazing and not overdone. Great script too! The movie doesn't have a slow moment. "The Dude" is so opposite of The Dude.
Dare I say it...I think it is better than Transformers.
You do not have to know anything about the comic book to thoroughly enjoy this film. The only complaint I have is the blatant product placement from Burger King and Audi. Ask yourself this: If Audi's are such great cars, why are there no old ones still on the roads?
Street Kings (2008)
Well Written Throwback Cop Thriller!!
Just saw it at a sneak preview and really enjoyed it. Keanu Reeves was fantastic in this film and it really showed me what a great actor he is. I have had a hard time imagining him in anything since The Matrix, but he really pulled this character off and showed me what he is made of.
The rest of the cast is solid as a rock too, but the thing that really stood out to me was the writing. This film is a throwback to the cop thrillers of the 1970's, but with MUCH better writing and bigger budgets. There are even a few genuine laughs to go with all of of the action and it is great to see Jay Mohr doing something other than "The Ghost Whisperer!" The audience reaction in this movie was refreshing as well. It is quite easy to get absorbed in this one.
Prediction: Street Kings is the number one film on it's opening weekend.