Change Your Image
winstanleyaaron
Reviews
A Christmas Prince (2017)
Truly beautiful.
I'm a bit late to the party this year watching Christmas films. I tend to read the reviews before I watch something, but I am glad I just went straight into it and watched this masterpiece. It was such a heartfelt movie that brought so much joy. I mean, who doesn't have these dreams once in a while? I feel that I am in the Christmas spirit now more than ever.
As I'm writing this review, I was going to say that we need a part 2 but Netflix has certainly come well stacked, as I have just noticed the 'Royal Wedding', followed by a 'The Royal Baby'. Today I shall have a good night! A cracking family film.
The Night Agent (2023)
Peter Sutherland is a true patriot.
Try not to look into the reviews too much as you'll be wasting away. I'm so glad I watched this as it's to date the best series of the year so far. I loved it and it would be truly magnificent if we can be ever so lucky and get a season 2 to see where the journey ends. I was looking long and heard to find a series similar to Designated Survivor and this just tops it all off it is brilliant.
I hope you enjoy the watch like I did because I simply couldn't take my eyes off the screen. Call me a conspiracy theorist but I bet a lot goes on in the real world so maybe we got a glimpse of the real world.
Redemption (2022)
It was the talk of the shop floor.
My friends, colleagues and family were talking about this and it was all world of mouth. Usually I tend to look on here at the reviews but I didn't this time because it didn't pass the vibe check. This was hands down one of my favourite detective series of all time. In my opinion, the critics need to give it another watch and take note. I'm not the best reviewer on this platform but it was such a heart-warming story in the end (no spoilers).
She went above and beyond for her family and changed her ways for the betterment of her family. ITV has won with this one and I'll continue to spread the word if anybody is looking for something good to watch. Try it.
Wonder (2017)
A MUST-WATCH FAMILY FILM
I don't know where to begin, and I'm still in tears writing this so my grammar may not be on point. Nevertheless, I couldn't help but say that you need to watch this show, especially if you have kids as well to let them know that it is 'OKAY' to be different and to respect other people for being that little different, as it would be boring if we were all the same wouldn't it? An emotional movie but a movie that has such a good storyline throughout. I love going back to watch this movie as it's one my favourites.
I'm astounded that Rotten Tomatoes hasn't given this a 100% as they normally do for topics as such as this one.
Now let's stop reading reviews and see it for yourself. (:
Waterloo Road (2006)
Cannot say a bad word about it.
It's better than the knock off Ackley Bridge.
Excited for the new series of Waterloo Road.
A fantastic cure to a lazy day, always binge watching it.
Everything about this show is bob on and I LOVE it !!!!!
Was a hard decision but I adore Rachel Mason - my fave.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Best film I've ever seen. 🎉 (10/10) Must watch!
Haven't watched the first one as it was before my time but after seeing this tonight with friends I want to see it because it'll fall into place. Regardless, the suspense, action was unreal. I was laughing, crying it was brill. X.
The Sarah Jane Adventures (2007)
My favourite childhood show - re-watched it!
It's was such a shame when Elizabeth Sladen died in 2011, it hit me pretty hard as I used to love watching her as Sarah Jane. The impact the show had on people was amazing. She's still got a big fan base out there and the show in itself is much better than Doctor Who in my honest opinion. Sarah Jane for life - watch it if you haven't watched it already, you won't be disappointed if you're in to your extraterrestrials 👽 invading earth. X.
Senior Year (2022)
Here's a 10 star review.
Long story short, I was browsing Netflix for something to watch as I was dying of boredom. Suddenly, I came across this movie that's currently Number 1. I checked out the reviews on here and it put me off watching it, but when I watched it I fell in love with it. Rebel Wilson hasn't failed in anyway, she's portrayed her character wonderfully. If you have a sense of humour, you'd get it!
The Blacklist (2013)
Perfect in every way.
If you haven't seen this yet, you have not lived. When I was introduced to it, I binged watched it all. All of the cases/story lines are out of this world. So unpredictable.
Heartstopper (2022)
Loved every minute of it. (Educational)
It was such a treat to sit down and watch two people of the same gender fall in love, whilst facing certain obstacles. I'm still in the closet, so I can relate to Charlie's side of the story. There's a big supportive network out there, but it only takes one 'Harry Greene' to affect someone's self-esteem, and make them feel like nothing. This should be watched by the younger and also the older generation. You love who you love. Thank you to everyone who's produced this art. X.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
Gotta rate it a 10.
Binged watched The Vampire Diaries loads of times and never get bored of it. It's truly remarkable and some life lessons were taught. It's too good to miss.
Slow Horses (2022)
Ongoing review - perfect.
I'm 2 episodes in and I'm loving it. The whole storyline is fantastic, and seeing the trailer made me sign up for Apple+. Now stop reading reviews and give it a shot !!!
The Adam Project (2022)
Phenomenal- needed to leave a review.
Saw the movie first instead of looking at the reviews and I absolutely loved it. I was engaged from start to finish. The effects and the storyline was just bang on.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Make this a 10! Amazing!
Quickly typing this as I've come out of the cinema just with a friend and we've both really enjoyed it. Not a dry eye in the room in some parts (I'm still wiping the tears) I won't give anything away but honestly book your tickets to get the full cinematic experience and vibe!
Gogglebox (2013)
10/10 all the way!
I always have such a good laugh with the family watching Gogglebox. It's quality entertainment - I absolutely love it!
Secret City (2016)
Season 3, where are you?!
To keep this review short and sweet, I would like to say that this is definitely worth to watch. Binge watched it.
The Bay (2019)
Excited for Season 2!
Absolutely loved Season 1! Roll on the next season. If you are looking for a good Police drama, check it out!
A Dog's Way Home (2019)
Grab a box of tissues!
The best family Movie I could have ever watched. I'm so glad that this featured on my Netflix account. Love it!!!!
The Crown (2016)
Love it!
Binged watched all of the series. Each and every episode I learnt something new about the Royal Family - it's fab.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
DEFINITELY WORTH THE WATCH! (Read)
I'm astounded reading some of these reviews just now. In my opinion, it was fantastic and much better than the original. A great family movie. I am beginning to believe some reviewers are missing the great Christmas spirit!