Change Your Image
trey333
Reviews
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Very good, yet I felt they were holding back.
This is a very good addition to the Friday the 13th series, It may contain some weak acting but otherwise I thought it was a good slasher with a great beginning. As I say in my summary I thought it was holding back with how gory it was, I know the mpaa already cut it so they couldn't have done any more but it left me wanting more. There were some plot holes in this one but nothing to major to ruin the movie. I thought the direction was really good, some chilling camera shots made this movie great, great job Steve Miner! So overall I thought this one was a fun, gory, and actullly really well done slasher flick with that classic score!
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
Craven's Best!
This is no contest Cravens best in my mind, he delivers a real, gritty, intense horror movie that in my mind is one of the best of the 70's. It starts out with a family going through the desert to get to their vacation spot, but when the car breaks down, a group of inbred, cannibal freaks attacks them looking for trouble. What I thought was really great about this movie was that it could feel so gross and gruesome, but not be gory. The acting in this movie is nothing above nor below average I think it is right in the middle. So i'm just gonna finish out by saying this movie is awesome! If you like, The Last House on the left(72) or The Texas Chainsaw Massacre(74) check this one out!
Phantasm II (1988)
Heck Yeah!
Dang this is a great horror sequel! Gore, homemade flamethrower, Chainsaws, does it get any better! The movie picks up 7 years later when Mike gets out of the loony bin, and meets up with Reggie to pursue the Tall Man and his army of creatures. This movie is great as I said above it has it all, but the only thing I pegged it down to a nine for is the acting some of the acting is weak, the script too. I loved they used more flying spheres in this movie, and added a little more gore new monsters it's a new ride from the first! I recommend this in a heartbeat if you loved the first one like I did this movie is awesome, trust me. My last thought: It's great could I say this anymore!
The Greenskeeper (2002)
Split thoughts.
I Don't know what to think about this one, first off the acting is kinda split, there are some okay actors and others are bad, but I would not call it good acting. I actually thought the directing was "good" and the script wasn't bad either, so there are some pluses! But one thing I didn't like at all was the ending I thought it was way to much like a scobby doo ending instead of a horror movie ending. This movie didn't have wonderful character development either, I really didn't care about the characters. There are some funny parts, so that helps out the movie. It is a bit gory also, nothing shockingly gory but it has its gory moments! So on a final note I'm going to give this movie a 5.5/10 MAYBE a 6 but probably a 5.5/10
Dark Harvest (2004)
It was the cover!
Dark Harvest is about a group of friends that go to a farm(it belongs to one of the friends relatives or something) for a getaway. But there are killer scarecrows lurking there(there was something about a curse in there too but I forgot what that was about).
The acting in this movie is awful, I don't know what the director was thinking when he was casting actors and actresses. The script is the same story as the acting "awful"(this statement coming up is very obvious but..) if there was better acting and a better script this could have turned out "okay".
The directing stunk too, I see no potential in this guy's future. After all these negatives this movie still maintains a "fun" factor that bumps it up to a two. The last plus is they don't use CGI! My overall thoughts on this film are it's bad, real bad, but so bad it's "fun" so it gets a 2/10
Phantasm (1979)
The Roosters Review: Phantasm
Phantasm is one of the greatest films around, it is unique, it is well acted and the script is well written.You get a brilliant blend of fantasy and horror in this movie, and some truly weird and creepy scenes out of this roller coaster ride! The plot is probably one of the most original i've seen and heard of(I mean who's gonna think up this?). The one flaw is in the start of the film I found Mike to be a little "annoying" the way he practically stalked his brother, but in the end I ended up liking Mike and had no problems with the character development.
Now if you want a creepy boogeyman you've found one with the Tall Man he has no dought changed the meaning of he word "BOOOOYYYYY" in my mind! So pretty much what I'm trying to say is you can't go wrong with phantasm it is a great film!
Zombi 2 (1979)
Superb!
This movie(Zombi) is about some people who are trapped on a voodoo island, and dead bodies are coming back to life as blood thirsty zombies!
The acting in this movie is pretty solid(it holds down the fort), I can't say much bad it's a pretty solid movie "overall". There is some good gore in this movie but nothing to extreme, although who could forget the classic "splinter in the eye scene" and we also get the awesome "zombie vs. shark scene". The effects in this movie are awesome, some great zombie gore and just zombies towards the end look so real. It's a bit sluggish in the beginning but nothing compared to some other ones, and it's worth waiting to the end. Overall this is one of the better zombie movie out there, I love this film and I don;t see how anybody couldn't!
Freaks (1932)
Classic!
Todd Brownings Freaks is one of the most superb films i've ever seen, the thing that stood out to me the most was the outstanding character development, In example during the dinner scene when it finally comes to Hans the Clepatra does not want to be with him at all, I don't know how you could not feel bad for poor Hans. This film also builds great suspense and tension near the end when the "freaks" are putting their plan into action for Hans. The acting is very good in this film of course Harry Earles, a great performance by Olga Baclanova and Henry Victor, and another great acting performance from Daisy Earles too. But the end scene where they actually attack is one of the creepiest in movie history in my opinion.So if you like creepy horror movie with SUPERB character development watch "Freaks" no disappointment here.