Change Your Image
garnet-30306
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Invisible Man (2020)
I never saw it coming !
I've always wanted to see a thriller, but this one, you can't really see it because it is
the invisible man ! The thrill, the excitement and yes, the great acting of Elizabeth Moss !
Somehow it reminded me of "Sleeping with the enemy" but this one is much better. Much, much better !
I won't go into particulars because I wanted you to experience not knowing or in this case, not seeing the excitement and the fear of the final scene. Enjoy your quarantine time !
The Outsider (2020)
King is at it again.
When I saw the first episode, I said, oh this is going to be good ! And so far I'm still longing for every episode of this series. A couple of episodes were directed by Jason Bateman. He's good as a director and also as an actor, as well as everyone involved in this production, especially Ben Mendelsohn.
I love a mystery. And this one will have you wondering for all the the things that are happening in our world where somethings can't be explained.
Watch it and wonder. It's eerily exciting !
Messiah (2020)
I was not converted.
I was definitely hoping to be converted, but I found this series lacking in excitement and maybe a little "miracle" of some sort. It's borderline boring, if I maybe brutally honest. But what you will see is what is really happening in the real world. And because of that, we all want to see The Messiah.
The question is if The Messiah comes, will it mean The End ? And will you believe him or not?
See (2019)
Excited about this !
I knew something would come up and make me excited again about a new show, and this is it ! It's like when A Quiet Place or Birdbox came up and "disturbed" the viewing public.
This time , humanity is almost wiped out by a virus or something, and then the remaining couple of million people are alive but all are sightless. Blind.
Until a newborn twin came. And let the adventure begin !
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Terminator : Again
It never ends really. It just goes on and on. They just fill in new characters and let the chaos and mayhem begins. At least Sarah got old along with the Terminator.
It can't be stopped.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Martian invasion
A classic from H.G.Wells is again the basis of this new series from the U.K. And so far this sci-fi-alien-invasion of Martians is very promising in terms of the production, being a period picture at the turn of the 20th century.
I am excited on how events will turn out as compared to the other version of this film of the same name made by Steven Spielberg years ago.
Goliath (2016)
What is going on in Goliath season 3?
I've been a fan of Goliath seasons 1 and 2, that's why I'm enthusiastic about the latest season 3. But what's going on? I've been halfway thru the season and yet nothing's happened, except, the main characters getting drunk and getting high !
I'm disappointed, really. I felt I just wasted my time watching it. Sorry.
Evil (2019)
Good and evil
If you like suspense and the prospect of the unexplained, I guess this is it ! It has a good start, or should I say an evil beginning. Hold on to your faith.
The Capture (2019)
Curious, then interested, now hooked !
I saw The Bodyguard a while back and I wanted to see another nerve wracking police story like this one, The Capture. It's another British tv series, which I eventually liked a lot, even though at times I'm having a hard time understanding their diction. But it's just me.
So I gave it a shot and now I'm hooked ! The scenes are quite intense and I just wish the suspense gets better. Watch it and be captured.
Unbelievable (2019)
The agony of rape.
As in real life, crimes like these are hard to solve, especially when dealing with smart perpetrators. The process of investigation is so painstakingly slow and emotionally hard for the victims to relive again.
This why the viewer should exercise extra patience as the story progress, otherwise, you'll miss the satisfaction of finding out the truth.
The truth is so hurtful and yet it will set you free.
Yesterday (2019)
Yesterday forever !
Can you imagine the world without the Beatles' music? In Yesterday it happened, except, Jack Malik, is the only one who knew the songs of the Beatles, when an unexplained world event happened one night.
Simple and yet so entertaining, especially if your a fan of the Beatles.
Relax, unwind and watch Yesterday. You'll love it !
Pennyworth (2019)
Alfie
Can you imagine Alfred, the butler of Bruce Wayne also known as Batman, having a series of his own? I'm surprise, knowing that Alfred, a mild mannered man-in-waiting of Batman, is himself a tough guy not to be messed around. And I'm loving it !
Pennyworth is exciting ....go ahead and watch it !
The Rook (2019)
Scanners revisited
Nothing much has been shown in the first episode , except that the lead character seems to be suffering from amnesia, and that she has "superpower abilities" , she doesn't even know about.
I would just like to give it a try, maybe the pace will pick up in the next coming episodes.
I hope it gets better.
The Rook (2019)
Scanners revisited
Nothing much has been shown in the first episode , except that the lead character seems to be suffering from amnesia, and that she has "superpower abilities" , she doesn't even know about.
I would just like to give it a try, maybe the pace will pick up in the next coming episodes.
I hope it gets better.
Deadwood (2019)
Watch the series first.
My bad. I should have watched the series first before watching Deadwood The Movie. That's why I'm not familiar with the characters involve in this fine western. For the movie version is the continuation of the series shown 10 years earlier.
And I find the dialogues really hard to understand. Do they really converse that way in the old days in the wild west ?
Anyway, this is a fine production and really fine actors.
Chernobyl (2019)
If you have'nt anything better to do, WATCH this !
This is the story of what mankind is capable of doing into the destruction of the environment and the planet as a whole. The lies and misinformation created by politics and the men behind it.
Watch it and let's hope that mankind learn something from it.
To the creator, producers, director, stars, and the production crew, I would like to commend you on a job well done !
The InBetween (2019)
Looking forward to a lot more...
After seeing the pilot episode, I think we are in for more suspenseful nights ahead of us. As Cassie's "abilities" unravel between the living and the dead, she tries to help the cops by helping solve mysterious crimes as a psychic, or "The InBetween".
So far so good.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Baba Yaga, The Boogeyman, Jonathan, and now, Jardani.
The man, the myth, the legend, is back !!! And the action is on another level, but of course, with a bounty so high everyone would like to kill him.
On the run, John Wick's time is ticking and in order to survive, he's turning to his old friends and enemies alike for assistance.
For more than 2 hours, the audience will witness an action packed movie without let up. The John Wick franchise really changed the way action movies were made.
Parabellum. There's no way you can count the bullets used in this film !
The Fix (2019)
Legal eagles.
And so here we are again, looking at another legal drama that we think we already know. But in real life it did'nt turn out the way most of us, justice-seeking audience would like it to be.
That's why I would continue to watch the suspense, twists and turns, and surprises that the courtroom battle will reveal.
Hoping in the end, justice will prevail. At least.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
I think I'm stuck in the web now.
This is the latest in the franchise which started with "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" in 2009,and now in the "...Spider's Web" with Lisbeth's continuing saga, with Claire Foy, which I think did really good in her role.
I'm looking forward to seeing more of this Swedish production which I think are very good. And so I must see the original trilogy.
Now, that I'm all hyped-up I'm so excited to watch the beginning of "The Girl...."
I can't wait !
School of Rock (2003)
A school I'd like to go to.
I can't believe that it is only now that I really had the time to see this "rock" of a movie ! I'm not really a Jack Black fan, but I must admit he's really into his elements doing this gig. I'm assuming that he is really into music because he can really rock!
And the kids are really adorable. At present they must be in their mid-twenties by now. Anyway, I enjoyed watching this movie, and the music, they are soundtrack of my youth! Keep on rockin'!!!
Ghosts (2019)
Hilarious ghosts.
A venture into the hilarious side of ghosts haunting a country home, inherited by a couple who would like to turn it into something profitable. The problem is, the ghosts of the past has plans of their own.
And so, this is where chaos and mayhem begins !
The Twilight Zone (2019)
A classic.
As a young boy I used to watch classic tv series' such as Mission Impossible, Star Trek, Combat, Hawaii Five-O, and of course, The Twilight Zone. And they are all good to watch, and now The Twilight Zone is back.
I've watched 3 episodes so far, and I haven't really found an exceptional episode as of yet. Maybe in the coming weeks something good will come.
I'm waiting.
The Silence (2019)
Shhhh....
Sometimes it's all about the presentation and style, and as I begin to watch I'm optimistic that I'm in for a treat. But as I go along, I felt that I'm not getting any excitement whatsoever.
The Silence....it never really made any noise !
Warrior (2019)
This is promising.
Back in the day where Chinese immigrants arrived in San Francisco , U.S.A, a lone wolf came with serious fighting skills.
So far, I like what I see. I'm going to watch it with enthusiasm. Check it out.