Change Your Image
editka-79387
Reviews
Unstable (2023)
I like it (7,5/10)
I never saw Rob Lowe in the 80s, but I loved him (and many others) in Parks and Rec, so I watch everything with him, (I just saw him on Wednesday in 9-1-1 Lone Star.)
And I was a big fan of Santa Clarita Diet which was created by Victor Fresco, who is a co-creator here. So I had every reason to watch, and it did not disappoint so far - I am through with episode 4.
It's a feelgood series, and sometimes you can lough out loud, that's enough for me.
Rob Lowe always plays and speaks in his own style, which I happen to like, and I do not think he overacts here. He is supposed to be some kind of an eccentric weirdo, and this is a comedy.
His son was a nice surprise for me, for some reason he looks a bit 'weak' on photos, but that is not true, and I like how he acts as well.
And I'm happy to have seen Parks and Rec's 'Shauna' as reporter again, although I don't see her in the cast.
Happiest Season (2020)
A 'Rom-Com' that makes you feel uncomfortable?!?....
I like lot of the actors, so I wanted to see that movie, but I was really disappointed. Abby was mistreated all the time in several ways from Harper and from members of her family. It was horrible and cringeworthy to see most of the time, except for the scenes with Aubrey Plaza. I just wanted Abby to run off with her like so many others did. They had much better chemistry anyway.
And of course there was absolutely nothing to laugh, not even a chuckle... :(
In the end we get a totally unrealistic ending which just feels like it was taken from another movie.
I think that was the most depressing Rom-Com I ever saw.
Stay Close (2021)
Captivating - 7,5/10 for me
The storyline is typical Harlan Coben - missing people, implausible and unbelievable occurences and coincidences and lots of twists with even the twists getting twisted. But all of that is thrilling, entertaining and captivating; I've read every book he wrote for adults.
This adaptation is exactly like that, so I was happy to watch it, and found the actors / actresses good enough. I especially loved the detective and his sweetheart, and R. Armitage's character - I did not know R. A. can be and look like that. :)
But do not watch if you hate implausible people / action / plots! :)
The Guilty (2021)
Couldn't stand the main character
I have nothing against Jake Gyllenhaal, the actor, but in this movie my husband and I both found his character annoying like hell, shouting and ranting and giving orders to almost anybody he spoke with... And how 'nice' he had been to his colleague until he needed something from him.... That's a damned psychopath, my husband said. :)
We stopped watching.
The White Lotus (2021)
Boring and disgusting
Could not watch even the first episode, I switched the TV off when Loni's water broke. Is that situation supposed to be funny? And Steve Whatever's dick? Unlikeable people in boring situations, I was so disappointed....
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
What happened with the last part?
I agree with the reviewer who wrote it builds up to nothing. For the 3/4 part or so it looked more or less like a decent movie, although there was absolutely no suspense, but then?
Like they ran out of money and just ended it. Somehow. :)
Death to 2020 (2020)
Loved it
I'm not from the US, so it was the first time for me to see things I had only read about, so it was very interesting to begin with. I haven't seen SNL-shows either :), so I loved the jokes, they were the kind of british humour I appreciate so much, like Monty Python etc.
And speaking of Brits, in my opinion Hugh Grant was great in it, even better than in The Undoing. Maybe he had to get old(er) to get/choose roles in which he can actually act and not just look good and blink a lot. :D
Hubie Halloween (2020)
Sandler's voice makes watching this movie impossible :(
I don't like Adam Sandler, but there were movies with him which I liked, or in which I actually liked him. (Anger management, Mr. Deeds, Murder mistery...) But my husband loves most of his films, so we sat down and wanted to watch this.
But we couldn't.... his voice was so annoying that we just had to stop iafter a few minutes. (We looked into the second half of the movie but he had the same voice. :() Why can't he speak like a normal guy?
Flatliners (2017)
Actually really good
I saw the original Flatliners but I did not remember anything from it except the starting idea and some actors who were in it. Also I do not see WHY I should remember a movie from 1990 and why I should compare it to this one....
The actors were mostly OK, the movie was interesting and often scary with good visual scenes. I really liked it!
Let It Snow (2019)
Let it go
I knew I am too old for that movie, but as a big 'Santa Clarita Diet'-fan I wanted to see Liv Hewson again. She was OK, and all the other actors too, but the film was boring and silly. A wannabe-Love actually movie but it failed to be that big time. You realize it wants to be sentimental (if not syrupy) but it not even managed that, it does not touch your feelings at all. Full of things that gonna make you sigh and say OMG. :)
The worst movie I have seen for a long time. :(
Christmas in the Wild (2019)
Nice
Full with unbelievable things:), but a nice popcorn-movie nevertheless. And a wonderful scenery, also I just love Rob Lowe since Parks & Rec. In the '80-s I did not like him at all.
Regarding Kristin Davis: I have no problem with her playing a Charlotte-like character "at her age". Just because someone is 50 or so, it does not have to mean he/she is old in her heart as well. And I really appreciate her looking like a real woman with wrinkles and so, not like a flatfaced alien with a weird mouth like so many american actresses over, say, 40.
It (2017)
A fairy tale
I expected to see something scary, but there was not even a bit of tension. It's a movie about kids with some blood in it. The clown was just ridiculous. And the whole movie was just boring.
Horror and thriller? You must be kidding! :(
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
You expect to see a horror series and get a family drama
It's good actually, and interesting, and so on, but I was disapponted. I wanted to see it because I read everywhere what a creepy horror it is. I like creepy. :) My biggest complaint is that there is absolutely no tension. :( And it's not creepy at all. (OK, maybe it is for someone who never saw a thriller or a horror-movie.) It's a slow family drama with some very short horror-movie scenes.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Don't understand the hype
The idea with the silence was great and interesting. Acting was good, I (almost) didn't care about the plot holes, but the first half of the movie was not far from boring. After that we had some jump scares which at least kept us awake. Otherwise it was just another family drama with some disgusting monsters thrown in. We would both give it 6,5-7/10. (But I made it 6 because it's 7,9 now, and I don't think that is realistic. Or reasonable? I don't know which word to use. :D)
It was not bad, we did not regret going to the movies, but I advise you to wait until you can see it on HBO or Netflix.