Change Your Image
TheMoriarty
Reviews
Pledge (2018)
Of frats and brats
As you may have guessed by now, this movie has all the ingredientes that are so typical of rituals at fraternities: bullying, inmorality, perversion.
An overall good film that lacked on the development of the personality of the villains but succeeded in remaining unpredictable till the end.
7eventy 5ive (2007)
A pretty good and original slasher
Gory and unsettling at times, this movie gives somewhat of an original spin to the slasher sub-genre; however, it fails to expand on the killer's twisted mind and background.
The strongest points are some twists, the varied personalities of the group of youngsters being hunted down and the mansion chosen as the main setting.
Jackals (2017)
Good premise that went nowhere
A dood film that could've been better if there had been a little more development, especially towards the end.
It's graphic and tense with some unexpected moments here and there. Too bad it fell short of the expectations created at the beginning of the story.
The First Purge (2018)
Purge this one from the saga, please
The weakest out of the four movies so far. Slow-paced at times, this installment does not add anything substantial to the plot and lacks in character development.
On the pus side: the costumes and some good quality actions scenes here and there.
Even if you are fan of the franchise, do not waste your time or money going to the cinema. Wait until it is availbale on DVD or any streaming platform.