Change Your Image
grammatophile
Reviews
The Empty Man (2020)
Sticks with you; haunting
To say I was surprised that this is based on a graphic novel is an understatement. It is told in such a realistic, non-cartoonish way, that I never would've thought that to be true.
This is a film that grows on you and never lets go. Like its subject matter, you can feel the itch grow as the mystery unfolds in ways you might guess, but are shocked to actually see the details of what you think things mean. It builds in suspense and terror - yes terror - as the full extent of the evil's plan works itself out.
Currently I've begun to think there are supernatural forces at work in the world. Way more sinister and way more real than what QAnon could come up with. This film fits right into that paranoia - and feeds it.
Cold Justice: Sex Crimes (2015)
Good show - sad
Sad to think of how many rapes go unsolved. And it takes a TV show and network to take on police work to test rape kits. Such is the status of justice for women in the world.
I'm glad the show exposes the everyday face of the rapist. Yes, rapists are your friendly next door neighbor.
I don't understand anyone who would call this show a tearjerker. Personally I think that person needs some help. Why not just turn the show off if you don't like it?
I also don't understand critiques of feminist diatribes. Rape is not about a feminist agenda or any agenda. It's about straight up human decency. If you're a Christian like I am, exposing and setting right of injustices is a God filled act.
A simple question: why is there a statute of limitations on rape at all? The fact that there are points to the fact of how much people think rape is minor in some way.
I would have liked the show to deal with male rapes, which some studies suggest occur as commonly as female rapes.