Change Your Image
eltoca21
Reviews
The Zeta Project (2001)
Thoroughly enjoyable
This is such a great watch. This still holds up today with the tech representation and visions of the future. Loved the overarching story. Good scripts drove it along nicely. The characters were original authentic rich and full of depth. They were great. The animation still looks and feels detailed and fantastic. Really enjoyed every single episode. Scandalous that there were only 2 seasons. This had legs to go on for a lot longer and it is a real shame it did not as I would like to have seen more. I can definitely see myself watching it all over again at some point in the not to distant future.
Tron: Uprising (2012)
Totally Superb!
Brilliant. Crazy good. Really well animated. Great characters and story lines. Totally loved every moment of this. Why the heck did they not commission many more seasons of Uprising.
Puoi baciare lo sposo (2018)
Time Well Spent
Nice light and thoroughly enjoyable. Great characters and fun story. Laughed out loud several times. The Italian architecture and countryside is a star character in and of itself.
Marilyn (2018)
A proper little gem
This is a fantastic movie. It bubbles along nicely and you feel like a fly on the wall watching Marcos life take place. It feels like an authentic and real cultural slice of life into social and rural Argentina. The trailer says it is "inspired by true events" which makes it all the more fascinating curious and interesting... something I definitely want to find out more about.
Risen (2021)
Fire the sound editor
Do not waste your time with this movie. I am loath to give it one star but I have to in order to review it. It is horrible, awful, terrible, boring, mundane, gibberish, nonsense, mind numbing, drivel. I really want to say something anything positive, but I can't. There is nothing redeemable about this rot of a script and waste of time movie. Seriously, how did this get made? And don't get me started on the sound. I quickly turned on the subtitles because the music was so damn infuriatingly loud compared to the speaking voice levels which were very low... and often drowned out. This should be illegal. What a shame the sound editor/mixer can't be fired after the fact/release.
Lastman (2016)
Superb In Every Way
The title pretty much sums it up. I really hope there will be a season 2. It is brilliant. There are moments of touching sensitivity, bumbling charm, and extreme violence. The animation and story feels fresh and original. The characters are investable and engaging. This is a pure gem.
Star Wars: Droids (1985)
Adventurous
R2-D2 and C.-3PO sure do get around the galaxy. Their adventures are numerous and varied. If I had watched this when it originally came out back in 80's, I would have been enthralled and loved it, and my imagination fizzing and inspired. One observation I had was I swear C-3PO kept being called 3PO by other characters.
The Tangle (2019)
Deeply dissapointing
Reading the IMDB description got me excited to watch this movie. But that was to be the the most exciting thing about it. The viewer is invited to imagine the purported future through long boring self indulgent soliloquys, and that is about the extent of it. There are very few scenes which take place outside one room. Do not expect any high octane action thrills and stunts or green screen special effects. The movie is stilted and turgid and brings a whole new meaning to tedium. If you fall asleep rest assured your time will have been better spent.
Beware the Batman (2013)
Why no more seasons?
I thoroughly enjoyed every episode. The story lines where great. The animation was fantastic. It was dark and broody with lots of wit and humor and clever plot twists. What a shame more seasons were not commissioned. One of the weird side observations I have was the lack of trees bushes and general green vegetation in the Gotham city.
Wolverine and the X-Men (2008)
Fantastic!
What a fantastic story line. Absolutely thoroughly enjoyed every episode of this series. I can't understand why this was not renewed. Now we are left with a cliff hanger and no continuation of a great story line.