Change Your Image
gallmann-38827
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Maggie Moore(s) (2023)
I totally enjoyed it
What a pleasant surprise. This is one of those movies I usually hesitate to see because the poster and description don't really appeal to me and then I find out I wouldn't have wanted to miss out on it. I agree with the reviews, it is a breath of fresh air with dialogues to die for and much better than it looked. It has that kind of witty humor that makes you laugh in such a fun way, you can't help but like totally enjoy it. Some mentioned it's rather a slow burner, but I've watched a lot of slow burners - and I'm talking here only about the good ones since this movie definitely doesn't belong to the bad category, and those good slow burners were much slower than this one. In my opinion the pace was quite good because not once did it make me feel bored.
Like I said, I totally enjoyed it, I mean like REALLY enjoyed it!! It's a movie you can watch twice in case you wanna share it with your friends and go with it a second time.
Girl in the Basement (2021)
Very disturbing
I think the movie was well done. One review stated it felt like something's missing.
I didn't have this feeling at all. Again, in my opinion the movie was very well done.
I am not only shocked by the fact it's based on a true story, which is horrible enough in and of itself. Watching the movie for me was almost unbearable. I think they did a good job making it not too graphic except of maybe one scene. The story is just so disturbing, that I wouldn't wanna watch it more than once. It's just too horrible.
I have to admit, seeing Judd Nelson in this role and only remembering him from Breakfast Club messed up my perception of him. I guess that proves what a great actor he is. Normally I have no problem distinguishing the actor from the role he's playing. Since there are a limited number of different roles I have seen him in, this movie made me look at him in a way that was very uncomfortable for me. For an actor, that's surely a compliment. Doesn't help that I wish I'd never seen him in a role like this. He acted so realistically, that I wish I only remembered him from his role in Breakfast Club, which I absolutely loved.
This is one of those movies that just keeps haunting me. You know, like, once you see it, you can never unsee it. And so in terms of quality, I would highly recommend it. But be prepared, it's an absolutely difficult one. It is going to turn your stomach upside down.
Please Don't Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain (2023)
60/50 - nice
It's not overwhelming. But I think it's well done in regards to a simple entertaining story. I never saw Conan O'Brien in a movie before and honestly, in my opinion he has great potential. And I'd love to see him again in movies. For some reason I just like him big time. It doesn't make you crack up laughing, but besides it just being a cute story about friendship, at the end of the movie there were a few times where it definitely made me giggle. Would I recommend it? Yes. Simply because I don't consider it a waste of time. I enjoyed watching it and I wasn't bored. Good enough for me. I understand for some it might not be enough entertaining, but I've watched quite a lot of movies including B-movies/indie movies because of positive reviews and was sooo disappointed. This is not one of them. It was okay and most important, I don't regret watching it, which is all that matters to me. And don't get me wrong, there are definitely B-movies and indies, which I enjoyed big time. It's just that if they happen to have a lot of good reviews and you find out they are really bad, it just sucks to have wasted time watching it. What I also liked about this movie is that they didn't promote stereotype women. Watch it and you'll know what I mean.
Silent Night (2021)
It hurts to see such great actors being part of this. What a waste.
Besides the good actors of which we know by now they are great at their jobs, this movie is as meaningless as meaningless a movie could ever be . It hurts to see such great actors being part of this. What a waste.
The Healing Garden (2021)
Outstandingly beautiful
I am not religious but rather spiritual. I've watched a lot of very well done movies which emphasize the topic of God/Jesus. I enjoyed watching them because of their deeper message and the fact that they don't push you or try to convert you. For me, The healing garden is once more one of those movies, that lifts you up in a beautiful way. And you don't have to be religious or believe in a God to enjoy it and gain from it emotionally. It is just beautiful in every way and you will feel enriched after watching it.
Love Hard (2021)
really really nice......
I am not too much into Netflix. But I do have to admit, it definitely has quite some notable gems (I am referring here specifically to Movies, since I'm not watching a lot of series). And this is one of them. Love hard has pretty funny moments and what I like most in this story is the courage of the writer to allow a couple to fall in love, which a lot of people surely would consider too far fetched. And isn't it this what at least some of us wish for? To find love beyond looks, culture and what seems to be acceptable/"normal" within our communities. Considering "real life", these two people would appear not really compatible, but this movie is so well done, that - at least in mho - it does a great job to do what movies are there for - to help us dream about what is possible! To quote Einstein - "If At First the Idea Is Not Absurd, Then There Is No Hope for It". In respect for different tastes, I myself not only enjoyed watching, but also feel I gained from it on a deeper level.
Swan Song (2021)
Very nice
Very nicely done. I expected it to be about a different topic, but I'm fine with what I watched. For me, the choice of music had a great part why I liked it. It's a quiet movie and I LOVE such if they're done well. Many times when just sad classical music is used, it totally freaks me out and I instantly stop watching and skip the movie. Swan Song didn't make this mistake and so I can honestly recommend this movie. Of course also because the story is quite nice,
Son of the South (2020)
Necessary
Just one of those stories that needs to be told and forwarded. The movie was well done and so there's nothing much to review. Like I said, it's simply one more inspiring story, in this case once more about the struggle of black people fighting for their rights PEACEFULLY! God bless white people like the protagonist in this true story. Despite the topic, it's those ones that are sane and brave enough, to make this world a better place,
Speed of Life (2019)
Simply very nice
What a nice little movie. Although there's no WoW moment, I consider it very special. This movie is more than well done. It's a simple story with a supernatural aspect. And the way it's presented is just very beautiful to watch. Might not be everybody's cup of tea, but for me, I enjoy movies like this big time.
The Last Heist (2016)
Henry Rollins
I watched it because of Henry Rollins. I just enjoy watching him act. And so if you are not into him, skip this, because it doesn't provide something special worth watching.
Sometime Other Than Now (2021)
Boring
I like movies like this a lot. But this one bored the hell outta me.
Thicker Than Water (2019)
Nope...
Outworn story with the same outworn phrases and dialogues. I don't understand why they still make movies like that. It's 2019 for gods sake.
A Patch of Fog (2015)
Okay but not too special
Well done, enough to keep you engaged. Still the twist at the end was not out of the ordinary and at least in my case, was within the range of what could be expected. While watching, my imagination of how the story could've evolved is more than it turned out to be. Unfortunately. It's a pity, since the actors did a good job and this movie was executed professionaly. In my imagination, there's way more potential and thus many more options of unexpected twists, that could've made a movie/story like this really great and stand out. So ya, worth watching for the acting, but nothing more beside it.
Silo (2019)
EXCELLENT!!!
I've been sceptical, considering the shorter runtime and the seemingly simple story.
Luckily it turned out to be another gem. Great actors, each of them authentic and thus believable and emotionally engaging. Cinematography - perfect! Overall, this movie is so well done, as soon as it ended I watched it a second time immediately. Simply because I enjoyed the acting so much.
Clinton Road (2019)
How on earth..........
......did IceT and Eric Roberts end up in this....?!?!! I gave it a chance because of them and the extremely high ratings. Big mistake. I had to stop watching after 50 minutes because I couldn't take it any longer. Of all the low-budget movies I didn't consider worth watching, at least I was able to make it to the end. Nope, not this one. Yes, that's how bad this movie is.