Change Your Image
thelottsinbootjack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Astrid et Raphaëlle (2019)
One of the best shows ever
This is one of my most favorite shows ever. I love it so much, and for so many reasons. There is a lot of depth to it and stuff going on on many different levels. There are a lot of layers to it, at least to me. Both the actresses are amazing, but Sara Mortensen is absolutely incredible. The show is really well done and I love both the ongoing storyline - and development - of the lives of the characters, as well as the different crimes being solved - most of which are fairly unique. It's an awesome show. There are also always these special moments that are beautiful and sweet. I hope they make many more seasons of this great show! Wish there were many more episodes to watch, but I'm sadly almost at the end of Season 3, and will be holding my breath in anticipation of Season 4.
Unforgotten (2015)
Best Crime Drama EVER
This is probably my most favorite crime drama ever! It is so well put together. I love how it's like a big puzzle that slowly comes together. I love how at first we get to know the suspects. It is definitely very intense. It's impossible to stop watching, you just want to binge through each entire season. I'm a big Nikola Walker fan and was a bit shocked at her exit at the end of the 4th Season and especially that they decided to kill her. She was already about to retire, so why did they have to kill her? Anyway, I think it was lame. Nikola Walker is now on a show called Annika, but I have to say that by Episode 2, I was already bored to tears with that show, and Unforgotten without Nikola Walker is still 1000 times better than Annika is with Nikola Walker. Anyways, I hope there are many more seasons of Unforgotten, it is an absolutely amazing show.
Vor. Seit. Schluss! (2015)
Bitter sweet movie, but more sweet than bitter
Personally, I loved this movie. I love European movies, especially German movies, and this was a really sweet movie. It tugged at my heart strings and had me shed tears a few times. The characters are all very likeable, and while some of the story line was a little bit predictable, the same can be said about many movies. I really liked this movie. I liked the acting, the actors, and the setting and scenery was absolutely gorgeous. I would watch it again.
By the way, what's with this 600-character minimum thing, it is so annoying. I'm going to keep blabbing until I've run out of characters. 3 more to go.
Storno: Todsicher versichert (2015)
It's a "dark" Comedy. Could have been a great comedy. Superb acting.
Please note: the description/synopsis for this movie is WRONG. It is NOT a catwoman movie. I've tried to change it, but it's still wrong. In actuality, it's a German movie about a young insurance salesman who drives out to the rural German countryside, where his boss is having a sales event at this inn/restaurant (probably the only one there). The boss wants the sales team to sell insurance policies to the locals who live in the surrounding, only sparsely populated, rural area. Most of these local folks are people of low socio-economic status who live off the land. Many interactions with unique and eccentric local characters take place, starting before the protagonist ever makes it to the sales event, and which is very funny and entertaining.
But after a third of the movie, it makes a hard switch and gets more of a dark comedy "Heathers" vibe, and which I didn't think really fit with the first part. The first third was all dry German comedy, a little romance, and a pinch of Glengarry Glen Ross. I wish they had stuck to that. I felt like the movie really didn't know what it wanted to be; dry German comedy? Crime drama? Romantic comedy? Dark comedy? It definitely had a little of all those things.
However, the acting was absolutely superb, and the cast includes many great German actors. I also really like the actor who plays the protagonist and have seen and liked him in many movies and shows. He does a great job with this character, and is likable and relatable.
I feel this could have been a great comedy, but fell short due to the murderous rampage plot that started after the first third of the movie. Unfortunately, the movie only lightened up again 5 minutes (or maybe 3 minutes) before the end.
OSS 117: Le Caire, nid d'espions (2006)
OMG, so funny!
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Be sure NOT to take it too seriously or even try to compare it with the James Bond movies. Agent 117 is more like Inspector Clouseau than he is 007. It's really just a comedy and the entire thing more of a spoof on James Bond than anything else. In fact, it is totally ridiculous, and the special effects are pretty bad as well, but it is still a very funny movie and I really enjoyed watching it. OSS 117 Hubert is absolutely charming despite all his self-absorbedness and narcissism. I had never heard about these movies until tonight. I'm glad there are a couple of other 117 movies, I can't wait to see them.
Berlin Bouncer (2019)
Great movie
I really enjoyed this movie, on so many levels and for so many different reasons. It gives a totally different perspective on things, people, their job, which they are very passionate about and which isn't just a job or a hobby, as the one bouncer said. It was also interesting to learn about the photographer. A relative of mine lives right around the corner from that building with the drawing of his face on it, and I have walked past it many times wondering who the person was, so that was quite a surprise. Anyway, I recommend it, especially if you like documentaries and are open to different lifestyles and cultures.