Change Your Image
FionnyAnseo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alice & Jack (2023)
Bombed by Critics, Beloved by me.
I get the distinct impression that this show is a love it or hate it show. For me personally I loved it. It's gentle in its approach to 2 very different characters the name sakes of the show.
Jack a gentle Irishman and Alice a self proclaimed hard nose damaged goods lady.
My wife felt they never connected and didn't suit but their differences is what endeared me to them and to the show. Both have lives that seem destined to connect but fought against at every turn.
Periphery characters are also loveable from the best friend and fellow scientist with a blunt matter of factness that's comical but fitting. To Aisling Bea who your heart can only go out to.
All in all this isn't your typically love story but if you want something different and you'll overlook the negative reviews then I think this has got much to offer.
It's no One Day and thank goodness for that. Maybe it's a love story for those who don't relish in love stories. It's certainly no hallmark tale.
Enjoy.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Broken Circle (2023)
What on earth is this?!
The episode is weak. Anson Mount clearly has another acting job on and is out of most of the episode. The story is so done and is forced and low budget.
This is the worst thing episode since that awful filler episode episode in season one with the acting thing.
The camera work has random effects for no good reason. At one point the camera is turned upside down but absolutely no purpose.
The story itself is weak with a tired very done style effort. The fighting is so far fetched and ridiiculous it's unbelievable.
This is not the quality we had in season one at all. Not sure what's changed here maybe the writers had a day off or maybe they are getting filler content in early but if this is what we have to expect for season 2 then I'm afraid it will be another trek series I'll have to abandon.
Amazing Stories: The Heat (2020)
Couldn't make the end of this one
Weak again with a poor story done before. Cast completely underwhelming again.
Give this one a miss.
Amazing Stories: The Cellar (2020)
Feels dated already
Really excited for this series and must admit I was hoping for a black mirror alike show. But this this is weak. The story feels like something we've heard hundreds of times before and the cast is underwhelming to say the least.
It really feels like this was shot in the early 90's.
Disappointed.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
This is not Star Trek
I was so excited for this show. As a big fan of pretty much all the star treks (excluding enterprise) I also really liked Discovery, I was expecting this to be high quality with Patrick Stewart onboard.
It has not delivered. On episode 7 and it's just getting worse and worse.
Aside from the fan service this show has nothing going for it. The story is weak. The characters are quite frankly weak as hell or blatantly pandering to a younger audience (samurai Australian kid?!)
I will run it out but this does not deserve even close to the 8.2 it has at the time of writing.
Calvary (2014)
A serious drama with some funny moments
This movie is NOT I repeat NOT a comedy, it is a drama addressing serious issues from Ireland's past that happens to have some dark comedy moments.
It is well written, directed and acted and draws you into the little community in Sligo. As usual Brendan Gleeson proves he is one of the finest Irish actors around playing the likable priest who realises the worlds problems are real.
The end of the movie will leave you thinking and in all likelihood the cinema will be in silence and that is a sign of what this film has achieved... a contemplative piece forcing us to think on our past and how we treat.
8/10
Helix (2014)
Utter Rubbish
This is one terrible show... it had potential, as a massive Sci-Fi and a die hard lover of BSG I eagerly awaited this...
Then we put on the pilot... immediately it felt wrong.. the acting was really bad with the main actor totally over egging it all the time. Then came the really really bad cutting... so bad that the actors were actually repeating actions on the screen.
The story is generic rubbish and after 1 hour of watching myself and the missus gave up.
Recommendation: Skip it... its the kind of stuff that gives Sci Fi a bad name.
Apocalypto (2006)
Not all its cracked up to be.
Went to see this last night with an open mind, i have liked Mel Gibson movies in the past, Braveheart being one of my favourites. This movie served to prove to my mind that Mel Gibson is "Going Slightly Mad" as Freddie Mercury coined.
The story essentially is pretty weak and the whole movie is OTT with violence, I've never really been bothered with violence in a movie either way it rarely influenced my taste. This however is FAR too much with no need for half of it.
The final straw was when Jaguars Paw's wife had the baby underwater, fair dues to the woman for it im sure but i find it quite hard to believe she balanced on a rock pushed out a baby while holding her eldest and being honest she barley flinched.
The end of the movie was also completely unnecessary and served to sully the movie, Cortez had NO baring on the the movie but just for pure cheese sake he was included at the end.
All in all this is an OK movie not brilliant and i pray to god all the Mel Gibson fans don't push this into the top 250 as it doesn't deserve it.